Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Granules India Ltd.

841.10+4.50 (+0.54%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹22,901.23 Cr
34.58
43,368
₹859.75 - ₹837.60
₹922.10 - ₹520.05

Granules India Ltd. (GRANULES) share price closed at ₹841.10 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, up by 0.54% from its of ₹836.60. In that session GRANULES reached a of 859.75 and of 837.60. The for the session was 848.56. The stands at 842.73 and is at 738.48. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

₹837.90

₹836.60

₹848.56

₹842.73

Price 0.19% below

₹738.48

Price 13.90% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
SUN PHARMA.

SUNPHARMA

1,778.2538.914,26,661.740.901,995.07-36.16%16,198.7111.88%19.11
DIVI'S LAB.

DIVISLAB

9,715.0088.172,57,902.730.31902.0065.50%3,080.0027.80%21.51
TORRENT PHAR

TORNTPHARM

4,635.1583.011,76,306.210.82534.00-9.64%4,979.0050.79%19.27
LAURUSLABS

LAURUSLABS

2,392.0096.461,29,242.680.08436.19124.27%2,206.3733.44%18.20
ZYDUSLIFE

ZYDUSLIFE

1,244.0027.501,24,089.480.08990.20-34.90%8,017.0021.96%21.39
DR.REDDY'S

DRREDDY

1,350.2040.251,12,698.530.59913.20-31.69%8,697.80-1.48%13.75
CIPLA LTD.

CIPLA

1,380.0038.481,11,488.550.94851.51-37.08%7,403.93-2.44%16.00
Granules India Ltd.

GRANULES

841.1034.5822,901.230.21179.9659.77%1,476.7722.04%15.74

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,179.87966.621,137.701,197.431,210.111,296.991,387.941,470.611,476.77
Expenses920.60763.30907.41945.07963.391,018.761,079.841,118.501,137.87
259.27203.32230.29252.36246.71278.23308.10352.10338.91
21.97%21.03%20.24%21.07%20.39%21.45%22.20%23.94%22.95%
2.063.265.6832.67-9.57-1.15-3.6424.692.27
Interest27.0225.6726.5723.9823.7829.1928.6932.6921.12
52.8752.5256.6163.5068.8572.0273.5381.7579.65
181.44128.38152.79197.55144.53175.87202.23262.36240.40
25.79%24.26%23.03%23.04%22.06%25.74%25.72%23.17%25.14%
134.6597.23117.60152.03112.64130.61150.21201.57179.96
5.564.014.856.274.645.386.198.137.26

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
3,764.924,511.926,550.277,450.7410,021.61
3,764.924,511.924,506.374,481.615,365.64
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-152.78-45.37-186.970.76-224.08
Raw Material Consumed2,036.422,352.652,208.221,724.942,099.78
Power & Fuel Cost74.6695.69100.64100.74128.87
Employee Cost366.44420.35550.24619.66849.14
Other Manufacturing Expenses302.30277.45412.56475.96606.73
General and Administration Expenses130.84184.45207.44273.21326.91
Selling and Distribution Expenses247.45280.00290.63297.79333.41
Miscellaneous Expenses37.9633.3967.6243.3259.75
3,043.303,598.603,650.393,536.374,180.50
Operating Profit (Excl OI)721.63913.31855.98945.241,185.14
18.2214.294.4012.9220.33
739.85927.60860.38958.161,205.47
Interest23.2155.93105.82103.24114.35
PBDT716.63871.67754.56854.921,091.12
158.63184.49207.33225.50296.14
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items558.00687.17547.23629.42794.98
Exceptional Income / Expenses30.75-10.00
558.00687.17547.23660.17784.98
Provision for Tax145.24170.58141.92158.65189.96
412.76516.60405.31501.52595.02
Extra items0.000.000.000.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit412.76516.60405.31501.52595.02
Profit Balance B/F1,356.611,732.152,230.182,596.873,059.48
Appropriations1,769.372,248.742,635.493,098.393,654.50
Equity Dividend %150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%175.00%
16.6421.3416.7220.6824.01
Adjusted EPS16.6421.3416.7220.6824.01

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
24.8024.2024.2424.2524.78
Share Warrants & Outstandings16.7218.0218.3013.71365.63
Total Reserves2,545.022,792.683,183.003,677.624,694.59
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve2,545.022,792.683,183.003,677.624,694.59
Revaluation reserve0.00
2,586.542,834.913,225.543,715.585,085.00
Minority Interest0.56
Secured Loans233.70148.6468.97311.51297.15
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities12.546.22-14.01-36.47-26.81
Other Long Term Liabilities8.2870.6083.20159.19160.95
Long Term Provisions28.3129.2637.8831.7647.79
Total Non-Current Liabilities282.83254.73176.04465.99479.08
Trade Payables638.61782.13749.53726.07672.80
Other Current Liabilities200.85193.19261.08304.61336.07
Short Term Borrowings765.58810.881,054.24922.561,025.34
Short Term Provisions36.5627.3117.4549.9257.81
Total Current Liabilities1,641.601,813.502,082.292,003.162,092.03
Total Liabilities4,511.534,903.145,483.886,184.737,656.10
Gross Block2,461.772,981.223,351.813,882.084,987.94
Less: Accumulated Depreciation920.591,070.301,256.201,455.611,737.82
1,541.171,910.922,095.622,426.473,250.12
311.92228.04259.54436.95406.49
Non Current Investments19.6721.2121.5222.040.84
Long Term Investment19.6721.2121.5222.040.84
Long Term Loans & Advances89.47157.48190.00179.51226.32
Other Non Current Assets0.001.041.64
Total Non-Current Assets2,006.542,328.992,578.833,069.253,888.46
Inventories978.551,149.411,300.551,342.821,673.03
Sundry Debtors924.95948.54985.83942.22909.37
Cash and Bank409.46312.79386.39596.38949.06
Other Current Assets61.6749.2246.2853.9273.24
Short Term Loans and Advances130.35114.19186.00180.15162.95
Total Current Assets2,504.992,574.152,905.053,115.483,767.65
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)863.39760.65822.761,112.321,675.62
Total Assets4,511.534,903.145,483.886,184.737,656.10
0.993.043.043.040.93
Total Debt1,092.761,058.621,223.231,285.791,338.13
103.62116.38132.33152.63190.45
Adjusted Book Value103.62116.38132.33152.63190.45

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
558.00687.17547.23660.17784.98
Adjustment176.29237.69328.80344.14390.12
Changes In working Capital-257.19-10.31-246.326.02-141.66
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital477.11914.55629.711,010.321,033.45
Cash Flow from Operating Activities332.06738.75439.41866.57793.25
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-380.12-191.36-360.16-691.29-773.21
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie190.00-440.297.66-92.51379.29
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow141.94107.1086.9282.77399.33
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents41.84184.71291.56381.10466.11
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger2.41
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations0.94-0.252.632.2412.39
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent184.71291.56381.10466.11880.24

Ratios

Valuation

34.58
4.67
18.14
4.09
24.28
179.70

Profitability

14.13
15.74
8.60
11.83
5.94

Leverage & Liquidity

0.28
1.80
7.86

Returns

0.21
1.45

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
38.8738.8738.8538.8438.8238.8238.8238.0238.0237.39
34.5134.3435.4437.5936.7732.0131.0332.3233.6135.57
26.6226.8025.7223.5524.4129.1730.1529.6728.3827.05
61.1361.1361.1561.1661.1861.1861.1861.9861.9862.61
No. of Shareholders1,79,8702,02,1981,77,5541,69,8021,69,7001,65,5421,63,1841,60,2861,69,4221,82,022

Mutual Funds Invested(91)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 29 active funds hold 3.75% in Granules India Ltd., contributing to ₹865 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
139.723.0816,50,500Sep '26
135.831.8716,04,464Sep '26
119.681.9614,13,691Sep '26
118.781.7814,03,100Sep '26
105.121.2012,41,794Sep '26
55.731.446,58,330Sep '26
42.331.035,00,000Sep '26
36.141.134,26,926Sep '26
34.530.314,07,852Sep '26
19.310.562,28,057Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-23Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-09Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-04AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-10-23Chigurupati Uma DeviPreferential OfferBuy24,880,342
2026-10-23Chigurupati Uma DeviPreferential OfferBuy24,880,342
2026-10-23Harsha ChigurupatiPreferential OfferBuy34,188
2026-10-23Harsha ChigurupatiPreferential OfferBuy34,188
2026-10-23Pragnya ChigurupatiPreferential OfferBuy34,188
2026-10-23Pragnya ChigurupatiPreferential OfferBuy34,188
2026-10-23Priyanka ChigurupatiPreferential OfferBuy34,188
2026-10-23Priyanka ChigurupatiPreferential OfferBuy34,188

Sector Overview

HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Drugs

Granules India Ltd. operates in the Healthcare sector under the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Pharmaceuticals & Drugs

Founded

1991

Headquarters

Hyderabad, Telangana

Group

Private

Chairman

Krishna Prasad Chigurupati

Managing Director

Krishna Prasad Chigurupati

Company Secretary

Chaitanya Tummala

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L24110TG1991PLC012471

Key Management

13 members across the board and senior leadership

Chaitanya Tummala

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Krishna Prasad Chigurupati

Chairman & Managing Director

Priyanka Chigurupati

Executive Director

Harsha Chigurupati

Executive Director

Uma Devi Chigurupati

Executive Director

KB Sankar Rao

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Kolli Basava Sankar Rao

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Arun Sawhney

Non Executive Independent Director

Sucharita Rao Palepu

Non Executive Independent Director

Saumen Chakraborty

Non Executive Independent Director

Kapil Kumar Mehan

Non Executive Independent Director

Sethurathnam Ravi

Non Executive Independent Director

Rajiv Pritidas Kakodkar

Non Executive Independent Director

GRANULES Latest News