Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Glaxosmithkline Consumer Healthcare Ltd. - (Amalgamated)

10,753.650.00 (0.00%)

BSE

₹45,225.05 Cr
39.13
—
—
—

Glaxosmithkline Consumer Healthcare Ltd. - (Amalgamated) (GSKCONS) share price closed at ₹10,753.65 on the BSE.

Stock Overview

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
NESTLE (I)

NESTLEIND

1,170.0054.572,25,612.781.031,026.7736.32%6,788.3420.28%96.74
VBL

VBL

395.1044.081,33,642.360.38658.5314.05%3,822.4524.75%19.58
BRITANIA IND

BRITANNIA

4,620.0042.151,11,281.151.96576.3815.68%4,833.508.55%61.39
Glaxosmithkline Consumer Healthcare Ltd. - (Amalgamated)

GSKCONS

10,753.6539.1345,225.050.9839.92
JUBL FOOD

JUBLFOOD

419.30113.1327,667.310.2969.624.38%1,848.859.21%22.55
HATSUN AGRO

HATSUN

999.0060.4022,252.550.60115.695.61%2,897.6419.36%17.40
DEVYANI

DEVYANI

120.7514,887.750.008.5036.98%998.528.90%9.97
ZYDUS WELL

ZYDUSWELL

461.40382.0014,679.940.265.5019.57%153.008.59%1.43

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

Particulars

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2014-15 (Mar)FY 2015-16 (Mar)FY 2016-17 (Mar)FY 2017-18 (Mar)FY 2018-19 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
4,531.034,564.384,425.914,377.054,782.01
Less: Excise Duty223.44428.11434.6360.54
4,307.594,136.273,991.284,316.524,782.01
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-39.93-2.70-7.6640.98-58.92
Raw Material Consumed1,220.061,069.031,061.201,136.921,207.83
Power & Fuel Cost65.2278.6672.3173.4376.79
Employee Cost431.29504.98450.86527.73644.62
Other Manufacturing Expenses666.02471.71426.44434.39479.22
General and Administration Expenses286.40427.70428.25452.85445.42
Selling and Distribution Expenses922.24737.86701.76747.02824.85
Miscellaneous Expenses26.1910.8719.7919.8421.22
3,577.503,298.113,152.973,433.163,641.04
Operating Profit (Excl OI)730.08838.16838.31883.361,140.97
221.89277.51239.06257.41432.60
951.971,115.671,077.371,140.761,573.57
Interest0.742.282.782.030.78
PBDT951.231,113.391,074.591,138.731,572.80
62.0957.4464.1864.3760.50
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items889.141,055.951,010.421,074.361,512.29
889.141,055.951,010.421,074.361,512.29
Provision for Tax305.54368.67353.74374.26529.49
583.60687.28656.68700.10982.80
Consolidated Net Profit583.60687.28656.68700.10982.80
Adjustments to PAT-5.02
Profit Balance B/F852.041,374.551,710.842,034.802,397.25
Appropriations1,430.622,061.832,367.522,734.913,380.06
Equity Dividend %550.00%700.00%700.00%750.00%1,050.00%
138.77163.42156.15166.47233.69
Adjusted EPS138.77163.42156.15166.47233.69

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2014-15 (Mar)FY 2015-16 (Mar)FY 2016-17 (Mar)FY 2017-18 (Mar)FY 2018-19 (Mar)
42.0642.0642.0642.0642.06
Total Reserves2,070.982,756.653,080.613,443.064,052.66
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve2,070.982,756.653,080.613,443.064,052.66
Revaluation reserve0.00
2,113.042,798.713,122.673,485.124,094.71
Secured Loans2.07
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-104.34-113.13-127.80-115.45-113.89
Other Long Term Liabilities9.93
Long Term Provisions2,037.882,441.722,821.262,980.432,939.77
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,943.472,330.652,693.462,864.982,825.87
Trade Payables759.78785.18875.661,006.16952.61
Other Current Liabilities531.13366.01415.17422.05529.08
Short Term Provisions395.14305.47304.79314.38869.01
Total Current Liabilities1,686.041,456.661,595.621,742.592,350.70
Total Liabilities5,742.556,586.027,411.758,092.699,271.29
Gross Block1,059.28569.43629.35650.85696.76
Less: Accumulated Depreciation567.5488.16141.93175.32234.69
491.74481.28487.43475.53462.07
42.3151.3949.1835.7112.59
Long Term Investment0.00
Long Term Loans & Advances1,903.022,289.682,719.653,011.482,980.73
Other Non Current Assets0.066.067.875.436.63
Total Non-Current Assets2,437.142,828.413,272.623,530.693,467.15
Inventories466.25461.62461.14409.42465.47
Sundry Debtors313.36354.16321.00278.72385.68
Cash and Bank2,296.522,712.273,087.383,585.204,097.34
Other Current Assets156.0170.3467.2179.4896.93
Short Term Loans and Advances73.27159.22202.40209.18758.72
Total Current Assets3,305.423,757.614,139.134,562.005,804.14
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)1,619.372,300.952,543.512,819.413,453.43
Total Assets5,742.556,586.027,411.758,092.699,271.29
605.36129.79135.06140.34145.61
Total Debt0.0012.758.360.000.00
502.44665.48742.51828.70973.65
Adjusted Book Value502.44665.48742.51828.70973.65

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2014-15 (Mar)FY 2015-16 (Mar)FY 2016-17 (Mar)FY 2017-18 (Mar)FY 2018-19 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
889.141,055.951,010.421,074.361,512.29
Adjustment-101.81-183.89-111.33-144.59-343.08
Changes In working Capital120.1353.40124.06260.211.38
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital907.47925.461,023.141,189.981,170.58
Cash Flow from Operating Activities611.47573.46602.97723.04671.07
Cash Flow from Investing Activities330.69-151.58-602.40-446.45-335.06
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-222.15-285.59-361.33-363.40-376.80
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow720.00136.29-360.75-86.81-40.78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents205.38925.381,061.67700.91614.10
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent925.381,061.67700.91614.10573.32

Ratios

Valuation

39.13
10.19
23.97
9.07
274.83
1,055.36

Profitability

25.93
39.92
11.32
23.86
20.55

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
2.47
1,943.07

Returns

0.98
0.55

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

Particulars
No. of Shareholders

Mutual Funds Invested

No mutual fund holds this stock in its latest portfolio.

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date

No corporate actions data available.

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

FMCGConsumer Food

Glaxosmithkline Consumer Healthcare Ltd. - (Amalgamated) operates in the FMCG sector under the Consumer Food industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Consumer Food

Founded

1958

Headquarters

Nabha, Punjab

Group

Glaxosmithkline - MNC

Chairman

P Dwarakanath

Managing Director

Navneet Saluja

Company Secretary

Shanu Saksena

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L24231PB1958PLC002257

Key Management

7 members across the board and senior leadership

P Dwarakanath

Chairman

Navneet Saluja

Managing Director

Sangeeta Talwar

Non Executive Independent Director

S Madhavan

Non Executive Independent Director

Anup Dhingra

Whole Time Director

Shanu Saksena

Company Secretary

PV Bhide

Non Executive Independent Director

GSKCONS Latest News

News

No news found for Glaxosmithkline Consumer Healthcare Ltd. - (Amalgamated).