Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.

1,008.00−19.90 (−1.94%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹2,678.66 Cr
47.42
1,992
₹1,010.10 - ₹990.00
₹1,270.50 - ₹653.25

Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd. (GANECOS) share price closed at ₹1,008.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 1.94% from its of ₹1,027.90. In that session GANECOS reached a of 1,010.10 and of 990.00. The for the session was 1,000.45. The stands at 1,014.00 and is at 956.76. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

₹1,010.10

₹1,027.90

₹1,000.45

₹1,014.00

Price 0.59% below

₹956.76

Price 5.36% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.

GANECOS

1,008.0047.422,678.660.3529.04169.99%423.6725.67%5.42
INDO RAMA

INDORAMA

73.009.071,906.130.0074.08201.75%1,340.649.83%17.84
SUNRAKSHAK

SUNRAKSHAK

355.0025.291,100.740.0015.04130.71%276.33120.65%29.54
SARLA PER F

SARLAPOLY

93.00381.68739.382.1537.2866.90%113.2610.62%-0.93
BANSW.SYNTEX

BANSWRAS

96.458.88330.171.044.61436.89%315.833.22%8.15
VARDHMAN ACRY

VARDHACRLC

39.41
PASUPTAC

PASUPTAC

68.00
PARAS PETRO

PARASPETRO

1.90

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
305.53336.55386.81397.81344.38337.12363.38357.22423.94423.67
Expenses258.47288.86331.52341.30293.28300.81341.06326.49371.59363.89
47.0647.6955.2856.5051.1036.3122.3230.7352.3559.78
15.40%14.17%14.29%14.20%14.84%10.77%6.14%8.60%12.35%14.11%
4.464.253.735.244.733.385.294.224.543.62
Interest9.128.359.5610.539.659.8411.2910.408.798.87
11.8013.4413.5214.2913.7315.5015.7416.4117.1617.34
30.6030.1535.9336.9232.4114.320.608.1630.8837.10
29.42%25.22%24.55%19.54%26.70%24.90%183.87%41.79%24.84%21.73%
21.6022.5527.1129.7123.7610.75-0.504.7523.2129.04
8.528.8910.7011.729.334.22-0.191.778.6610.84

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
1,022.561,180.751,123.691,466.641,483.72
1,021.441,179.631,122.931,465.711,481.66
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-18.82-28.43-27.223.8246.85
Raw Material Consumed676.03807.10718.16909.21928.37
Power & Fuel Cost84.86100.53112.38123.14128.17
Employee Cost57.8867.2075.0388.2199.76
Other Manufacturing Expenses38.1233.6438.6846.7350.88
General and Administration Expenses9.2012.1216.8419.0821.36
Selling and Distribution Expenses55.1150.6047.3760.1055.21
Miscellaneous Expenses5.139.213.814.839.36
907.531,051.96985.071,255.131,339.95
Operating Profit (Excl OI)113.91127.68137.86210.58141.71
6.9113.3914.6317.9417.42
120.83141.06152.49228.51159.13
Interest9.7616.9444.9038.0940.32
PBDT111.07124.13107.59190.43118.81
28.4029.1548.6854.9764.81
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items82.6694.9758.91135.4653.99
82.6694.9758.91135.4253.95
Provision for Tax20.6925.5118.3432.3015.74
61.9769.4640.57103.1238.21
Extra items0.000.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit61.9769.4640.57103.1238.21
Profit Balance B/F346.21404.03469.49505.87593.76
Appropriations408.18473.49510.06608.99631.97
Equity Dividend %20.00%20.00%30.00%45.00%35.00%
28.3931.8216.0140.5114.26
Adjusted EPS28.3931.8216.0140.5114.26

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
21.8321.8325.3525.4626.80
Share Warrants & Outstandings37.6536.710.75
Total Reserves551.78616.29989.121,088.511,248.13
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve551.78616.29989.121,088.511,248.13
Revaluation reserve0.000.00
573.61638.121,052.121,150.671,275.67
Secured Loans236.49311.76371.31368.37338.91
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities17.2017.5814.9821.3118.06
Other Long Term Liabilities15.4916.6422.6948.6145.80
Long Term Provisions7.056.487.019.1311.38
Total Non-Current Liabilities276.22352.45415.98447.42414.15
Trade Payables64.1273.5874.5980.6987.31
Other Current Liabilities73.8977.9066.0189.5393.19
Short Term Borrowings104.06176.979.80160.75127.15
Short Term Provisions2.803.995.415.135.91
Total Current Liabilities244.87332.44155.81336.11313.56
Total Liabilities1,094.701,323.001,623.911,934.202,003.38
Gross Block520.07762.421,065.571,265.611,318.54
Less: Accumulated Depreciation219.82248.98294.82348.84403.30
300.26513.45770.75916.77915.24
276.47235.0771.0850.97192.58
Non Current Investments5.935.9320.3418.08
Long Term Investment0.005.935.9320.3418.08
Long Term Loans & Advances50.9529.7839.7692.1846.51
Other Non Current Assets4.573.081.150.550.42
Total Non-Current Assets632.25796.77898.141,090.571,182.30
Currents Investments68.8848.5927.5620.048.12
Inventories196.47280.46301.35355.41297.61
Sundry Debtors116.15114.76137.98171.57197.75
Cash and Bank23.036.22153.19121.74121.28
Other Current Assets38.2031.4252.83112.3368.70
Short Term Loans and Advances18.4744.7852.8462.53127.39
Total Current Assets461.19526.23725.76843.63820.84
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)216.32193.79569.95507.52507.28
Total Assets1,094.701,323.001,623.911,934.202,003.38
4.224.6211.4218.7765.16
Total Debt357.82505.46398.79556.15495.61
262.77292.32400.23437.59475.79
Adjusted Book Value262.77292.32400.23437.59475.79

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
82.6694.9758.91135.4253.95
Adjustment28.7031.7579.4676.8693.25
Changes In working Capital-23.05-83.50-77.82-145.9944.77
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital88.3243.2360.5466.28191.97
Cash Flow from Operating Activities64.8220.2543.4841.24170.70
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-254.54-166.37-227.15-125.28-158.16
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie207.52128.28222.82156.71-8.91
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow17.80-17.8439.1572.673.64
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents2.4222.104.2743.41116.08
Cash & Cash Equivalent of Subsidiaries under liquidations1.89
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent22.104.2743.41116.08119.72

Ratios

Valuation

47.42
2.05
16.70
1.71
21.08
486.66

Profitability

3.20
5.42
1.94
9.55
2.58

Leverage & Liquidity

0.39
2.62
2.34

Returns

0.35
0.75

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
36.4435.8635.8636.1436.1439.3339.3339.3339.3339.33
31.4132.9434.0632.5132.0831.6829.0828.3125.4527.21
32.1531.2030.0831.3531.7828.9931.5932.3735.2233.46
63.5664.1464.1463.8663.8660.6760.6760.6760.6760.67
No. of Shareholders47,71353,76158,90862,35862,13261,64561,05458,40558,78145,591

Mutual Funds Invested(26)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 24 active funds hold 16.16% in Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd., contributing to ₹433 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
85.800.218,57,462Sep '26
57.910.445,78,704Sep '26
55.032.085,50,000Sep '26
54.551.025,45,163Sep '26
40.160.754,01,336Sep '26
40.022.884,00,000Sep '26
21.780.532,17,650Sep '26
19.640.531,96,237Sep '26
SB
16.000.161,59,858Sep '26
13.230.601,32,225Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-26Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-27AGM
2026-07-27Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-10-05Ganesha Employee Welfare TrustMarketBuy1,100
2026-10-05Ganesha Employee Welfare TrustESOPSell90
2026-10-05Ganesha Employee Welfare TrustMarketBuy2,500
2026-10-05Ganesha Employee Welfare TrustMarketBuy940
2026-09-28Ganesha Employee Welfare TrustMarketSell110
2026-09-28Ganesha Employee Welfare TrustMarketBuy1,653
2026-09-22Ganesha Employee Welfare TrustMarketBuy1,200
2026-07-01Ganesha Employee Welfare TrustMarketBuy3,200

Sector Overview

TextileTextile - Manmade Fibres

Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd. operates in the Textile sector under the Textile - Manmade Fibres industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Textile - Manmade Fibres

Founded

1987

Headquarters

Kanpur Dehat Dist, Uttar Pradesh

Group

Private

Chairman

Shyam Sunder Sharmma

Managing Director

Sharad Sharma

Company Secretary

Bharat Kumar Sajnani

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L51109UP1987PLC009090

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

Bharat Kumar Sajnani

Company Secretary cum Compliance Officer

Shyam Sunder Sharmma

Chairman

Vishnu Dutt Khandelwal

Vice Chairman

Sharad Sharma

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Rajesh Sharma

Joint Managing Director

Shobha Chaturvedi

Non Executive Independent Director

Akshay Kumar Gupta

Non Executive Independent Director

Jagat Jit Singh

Non Executive Independent Director

Rajiv Kumar Saxena

Non Executive Independent Director

GANECOS Latest News