Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

EPL Ltd.

215.55−2.90 (−1.33%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹6,946.54 Cr
17.93
41,304
₹218.45 - ₹214.65
₹274.00 - ₹176.30

EPL Ltd. (EPL) share price closed at ₹215.55 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 1.33% from its of ₹218.45. In that session EPL reached a of 218.45 and of 214.65. The for the session was 216.27. The stands at 238.82 and is at 224.28. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹216.00

₹218.45

₹216.27

₹238.82

Price 9.74% below

₹224.28

Price 3.89% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
EPL Ltd.

EPL

215.5517.936,946.541.15100.60-0.79%1,387.9025.27%18.06
AGI

AGI

639.0011.774,134.161.0966.50-12.48%655.468.96%17.97
UFLEX LTD

UFLEX

568.556.024,105.580.53423.08629.70%5,366.0337.57%7.04
TCPL PACK

TCPLPACK

4,401.3534.704,005.230.5740.0179.26%492.9716.08%17.47
KNACK

KNACK

185.0024.512,263.760.0025.0221.24%294.7652.52%31.77
MOLDTKPACK

MOLDTKPAC

272.0028.521,807.650.9217.32-4.05%177.9210.48%22.17
HUHTAMAKI

HUHTAMAKI

205.8018.511,554.240.9618.10
BELDING

BELDING

794.201,149.910.00-4.13-276.60%0.230.54

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,029.201,007.401,086.201,014.301,105.401,107.901,205.901,148.801,300.501,387.90
Expenses838.30821.60865.70812.70877.40881.10954.30918.001,044.101,126.70
190.90185.80220.50201.60228.00226.80251.60230.80256.40261.20
18.55%18.44%20.30%19.88%20.63%20.47%20.86%20.09%19.72%18.82%
-44.406.5014.0012.706.808.0011.902.50-7.203.60
Interest32.1029.0029.1027.4028.4028.1028.5028.8029.3029.10
85.0083.6085.2086.3087.6089.6094.4096.80104.20109.40
30.3079.60118.40100.50123.00117.30140.90106.80115.60128.90
50.17%17.46%25.42%6.37%5.93%13.55%24.70%22.19%10.64%21.96%
22.3064.2087.0093.50114.30100.00104.3081.70102.9098.60
0.702.022.732.933.583.133.262.553.213.08

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
3,444.103,709.003,929.104,228.404,772.00
3,432.803,694.103,916.104,213.304,763.10
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-56.80-31.00-48.50-17.20-111.40
Raw Material Consumed1,574.401,704.801,705.501,752.702,025.50
Power & Fuel Cost81.7098.70106.10113.20127.80
Employee Cost650.00689.50772.50832.40946.40
Other Manufacturing Expenses351.00396.20412.60432.80502.90
General and Administration Expenses85.4088.80106.8095.50107.30
Selling and Distribution Expenses150.70126.80124.50140.40165.40
Miscellaneous Expenses20.3042.5022.3027.6033.60
2,856.703,116.303,201.803,377.403,797.50
Operating Profit (Excl OI)576.10577.80714.30835.90965.60
12.0042.1059.4043.6043.40
588.10619.90773.70879.501,009.00
Interest40.3067.40115.60113.90114.70
PBDT547.80552.50658.10765.60894.30
251.40280.50332.80342.70385.00
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items296.40272.00325.30422.90509.30
Exceptional Income / Expenses-1.10-60.50-3.60-28.20
288.80268.00268.30421.50480.60
Provision for Tax67.5037.3058.2057.7086.70
221.30230.70210.10363.80393.90
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-6.90-4.003.10-4.80-5.00
Consolidated Net Profit214.40226.70213.20359.00388.90
Profit Balance B/F806.50887.30942.601,016.401,221.00
Appropriations1,020.901,114.001,155.801,375.401,609.90
Equity Dividend %215.00%215.00%222.50%250.00%125.00%
6.787.136.6911.2412.13
Adjusted EPS6.787.136.6911.2412.13

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
63.2063.6063.7063.9064.10
Share Warrants & Outstandings22.5032.6036.9029.3025.50
Total Reserves1,738.801,893.001,990.902,261.602,768.10
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve1,738.801,893.001,990.902,261.602,768.10
Revaluation reserve0.00
1,824.501,989.202,091.502,354.802,857.70
Minority Interest33.603.60-0.903.908.70
Secured Loans320.10497.10483.70328.80208.60
Unsecured Loans41.90-1.10-26.10-16.40171.60
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities34.3032.4025.805.90-3.80
Other Long Term Liabilities92.1098.3090.7099.80204.60
Long Term Provisions510.60524.40584.90645.10700.80
Total Non-Current Liabilities999.001,151.101,159.001,063.201,281.80
Trade Payables453.20499.30565.90594.30768.40
Other Current Liabilities259.50340.10346.60332.50349.60
Short Term Borrowings162.9099.60148.30195.20197.40
Short Term Provisions22.7056.6057.4050.9044.50
Total Current Liabilities898.30995.601,118.201,172.901,359.90
Total Liabilities3,755.404,139.504,367.804,594.805,508.10
Gross Block2,981.103,449.403,963.804,348.805,281.80
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,507.701,755.902,051.902,378.702,884.40
1,473.401,693.501,911.901,970.102,397.40
144.60175.4067.9068.80148.10
Non Current Investments7.204.307.6014.4013.90
Long Term Investment7.204.307.6014.4013.90
Long Term Loans & Advances588.80603.50691.70781.30820.20
Other Non Current Assets5.204.804.000.601.00
Total Non-Current Assets2,221.202,484.102,687.202,839.203,385.40
Currents Investments15.0025.0010.00
Inventories594.10607.90655.80720.00926.80
Sundry Debtors636.70643.00695.30699.30871.00
Cash and Bank192.70244.40207.30196.90203.60
Other Current Assets34.2031.9029.6026.8027.20
Short Term Loans and Advances76.50113.2092.6087.6084.10
Total Current Assets1,534.201,655.401,680.601,755.602,122.70
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)635.90659.80562.40582.70762.80
Total Assets3,755.404,139.504,367.804,594.805,508.10
50.3064.8069.2071.3071.60
Total Debt658.90768.60804.00672.70709.00
57.0361.5364.5172.7988.37
Adjusted Book Value57.0361.5364.5172.7988.37

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
288.80268.00268.30421.50480.60
Adjustment314.80365.10493.40475.80575.80
Changes In working Capital-214.3013.60-93.10-32.20-223.40
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital389.30646.70668.60865.10833.00
Cash Flow from Operating Activities311.70601.80586.50795.10722.90
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-264.20-389.20-344.30-375.80-451.90
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-95.40-138.30-263.00-431.20-274.40
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-47.9074.30-20.80-11.90-3.40
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents236.50186.80238.80201.40190.90
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-1.80-22.30-16.601.409.80
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent186.80238.80201.40190.90197.30

Ratios

Valuation

17.93
2.37
7.17
1.38
12.08
91.33

Profitability

15.27
18.06
7.80
20.23
8.25

Leverage & Liquidity

0.25
1.56
5.19

Returns

1.15
0.94

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
51.5051.4751.4551.3126.4226.4026.3826.3826.38
22.9024.6426.5227.4927.6827.3927.1327.4327.8847.61
25.6023.8922.0421.1945.9046.2146.4946.2045.7452.39
48.5048.5348.5548.6973.5873.6073.6273.6273.62100.00
No. of Shareholders93,06396,75494,92193,1721,12,2271,16,4521,02,30295,91091,46993,277

Mutual Funds Invested(33)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 26 active funds hold 18.07% in EPL Ltd., contributing to ₹1.37K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
371.941.051,56,93,703Sep '26
365.701.021,54,30,406Sep '26
113.010.3247,68,236Sep '26
105.470.5144,50,000Sep '26
98.484.7241,55,175Sep '26
44.421.9818,74,218Sep '26
43.430.3418,32,570Sep '26
39.480.5216,65,714Sep '26
29.821.7512,58,091Sep '26
21.670.159,14,147Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-28Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-24AGM
2026-08-04Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

FMCGPackaging

EPL Ltd. operates in the FMCG sector under the Packaging industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Packaging

Founded

1982

Headquarters

Thane Dist, Maharashtra

Group

Essel

Chairman

Davinder Singh Brar

Managing Director

Hemant Bakshi

Company Secretary

Onkar Ghangurde

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L74950MH1982PLC028947

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Onkar Ghangurde

Head - Legal, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Davinder Singh Brar

Chairman

Sharmila Karve

Non Executive Independent Director

Shashank Sinha

Non Executive Independent Director

Amit Dixit

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Dhaval Buch

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Anand Kripalu

Non Executive Director

Animesh Agrawal

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Hemant Bakshi

Managing Director & Global Chief Executive Officer

Aloke Lohia

Non Executive Director

EPL Latest News