Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Entertainment Network (India) Ltd.

83.20−0.30 (−0.36%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹396.62 Cr
—
17
₹83.20 - ₹82.37
₹140.00 - ₹81.00

Entertainment Network (India) Ltd. (ENIL) share price closed at ₹83.20 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 0.36% from its of ₹83.50. In that session ENIL reached a of 83.20 and of 82.37. The for the session was 82.82. The stands at 96.12 and is at 106.80. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

₹82.95

₹83.50

₹82.82

₹96.12

Price 13.44% below

₹106.80

Price 22.10% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
SUN TVNET

SUNTV

606.8015.6623,913.052.06364.592.79%940.31-27.66%16.08
ZEE ENTER

ZEEL

66.4731.046,384.573.0145.60-40.39%2,224.6012.97%2.70
NTWK MED INV

NETWORK18

23.683,651.460.0052.9628.39%544.679.41%4.63
DEN NETWORK

DEN

24.357.771,162.040.0036.774.56%232.56-3.67%5.67
NDTV

NDTV

60.76685.520.00-63.5114.19%129.475.89%-91.45
GTPL

GTPL

54.00607.303.70-3.55-147.97%1,143.0519.19%4.08
TV TODAY

TVTODAY

97.7534.08583.260.0010.2639.59%206.224.58%3.58
Entertainment Network (India) Ltd.

ENIL

83.200.00396.622.40-6.01-14.22%113.68-2.78%-2.19

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
150.66113.50113.55158.90158.21116.94141.14164.96142.13113.68
Expenses122.98105.99102.41128.43128.77109.37129.76149.61131.47104.66
27.687.5111.1330.4729.447.5711.3815.3510.679.02
18.37%6.62%9.81%19.17%18.61%6.47%8.06%9.31%7.50%7.94%
7.759.2610.556.5811.627.966.75-1.449.748.43
Interest3.803.723.483.443.513.333.593.753.673.34
20.5920.2620.0421.3021.8120.4920.7322.0321.5121.60
11.04-7.21-1.8212.3115.75-8.30-6.19-11.87-4.77-7.48
19.80%24.48%-121.06%24.78%22.71%36.57%33.96%46.84%273.31%19.65%
8.69-5.50-4.179.1412.06-5.39-4.10-6.428.25-6.01
1.82-1.15-0.871.922.53-1.13-0.86-1.351.73-1.26

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income319.03511.29538.43544.15565.17
Operating Income (Net)319.03511.29538.43544.15565.17
EXPENDITURE :
Power & Fuel Cost11.7613.1713.1512.4811.96
Employee Cost110.16188.95152.11140.75133.79
Production Expenses105.09264.27168.09213.12254.75
General and Administration Expenses30.0466.6049.4646.5146.14
Selling and Distribution Expenses8.9744.8327.7936.0153.63
Miscellaneous Expenses10.6618.8421.9716.7219.93
276.69596.65432.56465.59520.21
Operating Profit (Excl OI)42.34-85.36105.8778.5544.97
19.6626.3727.7038.0232.71
62.00-58.99133.57116.5777.68
Interest17.3317.4915.3814.1414.35
PBDT44.67-76.48118.19102.4363.33
86.5590.0279.8083.4184.75
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items-41.88-166.5038.3919.02-21.42
Exceptional Income / Expenses-2.631.32-9.70
-41.88-169.1339.7119.02-31.13
Provision for Tax-8.77-4.506.727.07-23.73
-33.10-164.6332.9811.95-7.39
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-0.09-0.23-0.50-0.42-0.27
Other Consolidated Items-0.41
Consolidated Net Profit-36.71-164.8732.4811.53-7.66
Profit Balance B/F565.95524.44354.97534.43538.67
Appropriations529.24359.57387.45545.97531.01
Equity Dividend %10.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%20.00%
-7.70-34.586.812.42-1.61
Adjusted EPS-7.70-34.586.812.42-1.61

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
47.6747.6747.6747.6747.67
Total Reserves713.10544.36723.59728.63710.30
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve713.10544.36723.59728.63710.30
Revaluation reserve0.000.00
760.78592.04771.26776.30757.97
Minority Interest0.300.631.131.070.91
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-31.79-36.51-35.82-32.23-52.27
Other Long Term Liabilities212.23176.98160.78152.68143.09
Long Term Provisions49.9731.2232.2536.4118.08
Total Non-Current Liabilities230.41171.69157.21156.86108.91
Trade Payables74.67328.73214.34143.71173.96
Other Current Liabilities45.2987.1495.52103.45108.28
Short Term Provisions4.347.705.266.868.55
Total Current Liabilities124.30423.57315.12254.02290.79
Total Liabilities1,115.781,187.931,244.711,188.251,158.58
Gross Block1,120.981,079.661,101.201,074.701,097.18
Less: Accumulated Depreciation482.42534.45604.47635.59710.26
638.56545.21496.73439.11386.92
0.620.330.865.260.01
Non Current Investments7.007.0082.36150.38
Long Term Investment7.007.0082.36150.38
Long Term Loans & Advances91.74144.59132.09126.9573.37
Other Non Current Assets5.155.234.685.997.62
Total Non-Current Assets738.25703.23642.24660.20618.81
Currents Investments216.66275.77300.56278.27236.83
Sundry Debtors131.14145.80182.34167.82178.52
Cash and Bank11.9125.7880.4831.2840.24
Other Current Assets10.8811.249.3739.8367.19
Short Term Loans and Advances6.9326.1129.7110.8516.99
Total Current Assets377.53484.70602.47528.05539.77
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)253.2361.13287.36274.02248.98
Total Assets1,115.781,187.931,244.711,188.251,158.58
19.8952.9456.71
Total Debt0.000.000.000.000.00
159.59124.19161.79162.85159.00
Adjusted Book Value159.59124.19161.79162.85159.00

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
-44.98-166.5038.3919.02-21.42
Adjustment93.6383.5067.8964.5268.06
Changes In working Capital-2.68201.0914.57-62.3034.73
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital45.97118.10120.8521.2481.37
Cash Flow from Operating Activities40.45114.01127.4125.5485.62
Cash Flow from Investing Activities6.16-59.91-38.13-30.41-16.97
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-45.07-42.99-39.71-46.97-51.85
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow1.5411.1149.57-51.8416.80
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents10.4611.9023.7670.8618.95
Translation adjustment on reserves / op cash balalces frgn subsidiaries-2.07
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-0.100.76-0.41-0.070.63
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11.9023.7670.8618.9536.37

Ratios

Valuation

0.53
4.48
0.72
-1.74
157.74

Profitability

-0.96
-2.19
-0.63
7.96
-1.31

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
1.86
-1.17

Returns

2.40
0.48

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
71.1571.1571.1571.1571.1571.1571.1571.1571.1571.15
10.0210.1810.1810.1810.2110.5810.2410.069.757.51
18.8318.6718.6718.6718.6418.2718.6118.7919.1021.34
28.8528.8528.8528.8528.8528.8528.8528.8528.8528.85
No. of Shareholders19,44119,48119,37218,94418,67318,09918,01017,56017,12416,919

Mutual Funds Invested(1)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 1 active fund holds 0.87% in Entertainment Network (India) Ltd., contributing to ₹4 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
3.970.004,15,751Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-26Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-17AGM
2026-07-27Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-09-02Bennett Coleman & Company LtdScheme of Amalgamation/Merger/Demerger/ArrangementSell33,918,400

Sector Overview

Media & EntertainmentTV Broadcasting & Software Production

Entertainment Network (India) Ltd. operates in the Media & Entertainment sector under the TV Broadcasting & Software Production industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

TV Broadcasting & Software Production

Founded

1999

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Times of India

Chairman

Vineet Jain

Company Secretary

Mehul Shah

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L92140MH1999PLC120516

Key Management

7 members across the board and senior leadership

Mehul Shah

EVP – Compliance & Company Secretary

Vineet Jain

Chairman

Richard Saldanha

Non Executive Director

Sukanya Kripalu

Non Executive Independent Director

Mohit Gupta

Non Executive Independent Director

N Subramanian

Non Executive Director

Vivek Sriram

Non Executive Independent Director

ENIL Latest News