Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Ltd.

395.00−25.50 (−6.06%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹3,200.34 Cr
13.52
16,824
₹422.85 - ₹391.85
₹519.35 - ₹262.75

Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Ltd. (DALMIASUG) share price closed at ₹395.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 6.06% from its of ₹420.50. In that session DALMIASUG reached a of 422.85 and of 391.85. The for the session was 402.31. The stands at 440.44 and is at 365.13. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹422.85

₹420.50

₹402.31

₹440.44

Price 10.32% below

₹365.13

Price 8.18% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
BALRAM.CHINI

BALRAMCHIN

589.9033.6512,484.750.5944.15-14.40%1,636.796.13%9.29
E.I.D.PAR

EIDPARRY

601.2523.0210,699.590.00311.50-32.93%9,017.523.41%23.60
TRIVENI ENGG

TRIVENI

225.7517.704,974.701.223.6573.81%1,950.142.41%8.92
BAJAJHIND

BAJAJHIND

17.2735.684,128.680.00-184.70-6.15%1,125.97-9.81%2.86
RENUKA SUGAR

RENUKA

17.433,709.960.00-193.9047.50%1,905.00-23.46%-3.84
Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Ltd.

DALMIASUG

395.0013.523,200.341.526.91-82.40%848.19-9.85%8.38
UTTAM SUGAR

UTTAMSUGAR

327.6514.371,249.600.761.30-91.05%606.37-3.56%11.62
GODAVARIB

GODAVARIB

201.304,629.721,030.170.00-19.32-20.62%557.884.62%4.15

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsSep 2021Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
728.06583.59750.04960.26926.39837.671,015.52940.88697.75990.73848.19
Expenses641.08474.35631.32849.06860.84736.50818.47851.17588.36820.58804.90
86.98109.24118.72111.2065.55101.17197.0589.71109.39170.1543.29
11.95%18.72%15.83%11.58%7.08%12.08%19.40%9.53%15.68%17.17%5.10%
20.4526.5337.2015.5715.9818.8916.2710.9428.7434.3327.52
Interest7.607.8615.9825.9611.659.2516.2115.9712.2324.9526.58
20.8332.2633.4025.8131.9935.2537.6132.0232.9536.8734.40
79.0095.65106.5475.0037.8975.56159.5052.6692.95142.669.83
25.03%32.13%14.29%27.03%-74.66%21.51%-24.61%25.45%25.16%27.44%29.70%
59.2364.9291.3254.7366.1859.31198.7639.2669.66104.477.72
7.328.0211.286.768.187.3324.554.858.6112.910.95

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
3,020.653,252.082,899.373,724.943,618.08
3,018.253,252.082,899.373,724.943,618.08
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock188.28228.77-669.0327.05-21.05
Raw Material Consumed1,944.962,093.642,635.102,689.922,667.57
Power & Fuel Cost30.7033.3931.9915.6922.79
Employee Cost175.63187.23201.53213.77220.46
Other Manufacturing Expenses97.01116.92156.05129.72140.22
General and Administration Expenses33.0854.5269.0072.0876.73
Selling and Distribution Expenses83.2584.8546.2773.0552.79
Miscellaneous Expenses39.4716.2316.6126.1833.04
2,592.382,815.552,487.523,247.463,192.55
Operating Profit (Excl OI)425.87436.53411.85477.48425.53
85.7675.58128.6161.2293.68
511.63512.11540.46538.70519.21
Interest34.8237.6850.0962.9563.38
PBDT476.81474.43490.37475.75455.83
94.71121.25126.96130.51136.30
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items382.10353.18363.41345.24319.53
382.10353.18363.41345.24319.53
Provision for Tax84.76104.8690.94-20.2683.87
297.34248.32272.47365.50235.66
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest1.05
Consolidated Net Profit295.73250.07272.47365.50236.71
Profit Balance B/F1,713.731,960.562,178.252,262.212,581.17
Appropriations2,009.462,210.632,450.722,627.712,817.88
Equity Dividend %200.00%200.00%250.00%300.00%300.00%
36.5330.8933.6645.1529.24
Adjusted EPS36.5330.8933.6645.1529.24

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
16.1916.1916.1916.1916.19
Total Reserves2,342.892,688.762,915.973,047.023,226.23
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve2,342.892,688.762,915.973,047.023,226.23
Revaluation reserve0.00
2,359.082,704.952,932.163,063.213,242.42
Minority Interest-7.43
Secured Loans337.21325.65337.78513.71510.50
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities161.01217.40247.85190.59187.42
Other Long Term Liabilities7.861.140.8112.51
Long Term Provisions248.40316.60294.23288.73380.34
Total Non-Current Liabilities754.48860.79880.67993.031,090.77
Trade Payables261.17208.15383.28196.37154.82
Other Current Liabilities173.83195.27167.50171.97161.08
Short Term Borrowings426.8154.091,043.17465.041,207.23
Short Term Provisions56.3755.876.285.034.49
Total Current Liabilities918.18513.381,600.23838.411,527.62
Total Liabilities4,031.944,079.125,413.064,894.655,853.38
Gross Block2,562.852,803.623,269.173,107.923,370.96
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,031.741,151.621,422.501,450.771,587.25
1,531.111,652.001,846.671,657.151,783.71
58.8121.49132.65185.9446.52
Non Current Investments293.36635.90628.97582.791,236.51
Long Term Investment293.36635.90628.97582.791,236.51
Long Term Loans & Advances240.04368.23315.75308.36368.43
Other Non Current Assets0.381.401.271.113.61
Total Non-Current Assets2,123.702,679.022,925.312,735.353,438.78
Currents Investments300.44100.30102.10
Inventories1,242.391,037.281,773.021,646.731,692.92
Sundry Debtors166.54148.96119.97121.08180.30
Cash and Bank103.9068.70530.19310.95331.71
Other Current Assets13.4212.4614.1623.0961.49
Short Term Loans and Advances53.7632.4050.4157.4546.08
Total Current Assets1,880.451,400.102,487.752,159.302,414.60
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)962.27886.72887.521,320.89886.98
Total Assets4,031.944,079.125,413.064,894.655,853.38
182.30280.93373.89184.48259.47
Total Debt818.51454.071,430.171,044.081,790.66
291.42334.15362.22378.41400.55
Adjusted Book Value291.42334.15362.22378.41400.55

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
379.63355.57363.41345.24319.53
Adjustment91.07121.0993.83153.24129.56
Changes In working Capital153.17228.78-615.27-87.60-159.62
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital623.87705.44-158.03410.88289.47
Cash Flow from Operating Activities567.33582.85-239.31409.84219.42
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-326.89-192.18-257.37-112.64-851.17
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-217.12-419.49901.53-479.51664.08
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow23.32-28.82404.85-182.3132.33
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents71.2994.6165.79469.24286.93
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger8.31
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent94.6165.79470.64286.93327.57

Ratios

Valuation

13.52
0.98
8.97
0.88
29.25
401.45

Profitability

7.47
8.38
4.39
11.76
6.51

Leverage & Liquidity

0.55
1.58
6.04

Returns

1.52
0.67

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
74.9174.9174.9174.9174.9174.9174.9174.9174.9174.91
1.231.241.110.971.301.190.951.010.951.38
23.8723.8523.9924.1223.7923.9024.1424.0824.1423.71
25.0925.0925.0925.0925.0925.0925.0925.0925.0925.09
No. of Shareholders47,90645,95345,93446,07643,98146,42746,54345,64646,45342,927

Mutual Funds Invested

No mutual fund holds this stock in its latest portfolio.

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-23Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-27Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-06-16AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

AgriSugar

Dalmia Bharat Sugar And Industries Ltd. operates in the Agri sector under the Sugar industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Sugar

Founded

1951

Headquarters

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu

Group

Dalmia Bharat

Chairman

Rajeev Bakshi

Managing Director

Gautam Dalmia

Company Secretary

Rachna Goria

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L26942TN1951PLC000640

Key Management

8 members across the board and senior leadership

Rajeev Bakshi

Chairman

Gautam Dalmia

Managing Director

Amita Misra

Non Executive Independent Director

Neeraj Chandra

Non Executive Independent Director

Venkatesan Thyagarajan

Non Executive Director

Bharat Bhushan Mehta

Non Executive Director

Pankaj Rastogi

Whole Time Director & Chief Executive Officer

Rachna Goria

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

DALMIASUG Latest News