Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.

Consumer DurablesConsumer Durables - Domestic Appliances
₹195.20BSE3.15%

23 Oct, 10:38 AM

₹195.20
₹12.97K Cr
0.00
4.28
-7.44%
₹203.55
₹193.15
₹299.20
₹197.60

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
PG ELECTRO

PGEL

469.0068.0013,448.910.0576.2213.79%2,033.9635.25%10.59
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.

CROMPTON

195.200.0012,968.451.49124.3964.93%2,263.2918.15%-1.06
WHIRLPOOL

WHIRLPOOL

779.0040.919,883.320.62102.88-29.57%2,726.7512.10%10.90
TTK PRESTIGE

TTKPRESTIG

511.0035.916,999.021.4858.97130.17%813.8533.57%11.92
EUREKAFORB

EUREKAFORB

308.3033.935,970.590.0056.9947.26%700.4015.22%5.04
BAJAJ ELECT.

BAJAJELEC

276.053,186.271.0748.385,216.48%1,089.362.33%-1.97
BOROLTD

BOROLTD

232.1541.162,776.230.0012.80-26.48%253.598.98%11.26
CARYSIL

CARYSIL

952.7026.282,709.730.3032.0539.90%262.1415.49%18.25

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
1,961.002,137.691,896.151,769.362,060.821,998.381,915.571,898.302,283.272,235.022,263.29
Expenses1,757.401,905.321,692.591,578.891,793.361,801.851,750.731,703.022,012.552,010.572,058.66
203.60232.37203.56190.47267.46196.53164.84195.28270.72224.45204.63
10.38%10.87%10.74%10.76%12.98%9.83%8.61%10.29%11.86%10.04%9.04%
16.0423.7817.3811.4515.7523.67-6.97-7.27-700.2421.7917.55
Interest15.5615.5212.0412.7912.8314.6111.638.399.409.709.69
35.0437.1538.1637.9439.5839.5044.0443.6044.6845.2345.56
169.04203.48170.74151.19230.80166.09102.20136.02-483.60191.31166.93
21.07%25.13%24.99%25.97%25.59%25.40%26.20%25.75%-9.82%25.41%25.48%
138.36151.72124.90109.84169.48122.2971.1798.31-533.93140.48119.34
2.152.361.941.712.631.901.111.53-8.292.181.85

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
5,394.116,869.618,055.548,847.169,717.58
5,394.116,869.617,312.817,864.088,095.52
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock40.30-65.93-117.56-49.55121.66
Raw Material Consumed3,614.584,703.985,072.165,288.595,367.07
Power & Fuel Cost5.7319.2519.5717.4617.14
Employee Cost362.39540.80589.87639.03681.33
Other Manufacturing Expenses134.66141.17166.44153.72142.48
General and Administration Expenses102.92133.86122.73121.08134.68
Selling and Distribution Expenses291.45506.04622.00663.82685.21
Miscellaneous Expenses72.63119.97123.91128.71118.59
4,624.666,099.146,599.126,962.867,268.16
Operating Profit (Excl OI)769.45770.47713.69901.22827.36
72.6566.7867.3968.3065.63
842.10837.25781.08969.52892.99
Interest35.31109.1879.1960.4844.03
PBDT806.79728.07701.89909.04848.96
42.28115.92128.82152.83171.82
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items764.51612.15573.07756.21677.14
Exceptional Income / Expenses-12.97-756.44
751.54612.15573.07756.21-79.30
Provision for Tax173.16135.75131.29192.13151.46
578.38476.40441.78564.08-230.76
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-13.19-1.86-8.13-11.41
Consolidated Net Profit578.38463.21439.92555.95-242.17
Profit Balance B/F1,543.091,964.502,181.732,432.672,797.52
Appropriations2,121.472,427.712,621.652,988.622,555.35
Equity Dividend %125.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%
9.137.286.848.64-3.76
Adjusted EPS9.137.286.848.64-3.76

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
126.68127.22128.62128.76128.78
Share Warrants & Outstandings138.63140.4175.8275.2774.25
Total Reserves2,187.652,392.362,795.183,186.102,763.27
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve2,187.652,392.362,795.183,186.102,763.27
Revaluation reserve0.00
2,452.962,659.992,999.623,390.132,966.30
Minority Interest782.45447.71449.35457.62469.36
Secured Loans4.56597.18298.97
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities39.4312.279.94-12.85-39.83
Other Long Term Liabilities44.1455.9352.79139.12149.35
Long Term Trade Payables8.0713.1914.0315.9420.62
Long Term Provisions109.55131.23193.73179.25145.54
Total Non-Current Liabilities205.75809.80569.46321.46275.68
Trade Payables1,009.711,035.381,314.461,395.731,849.66
Other Current Liabilities367.19521.87521.45559.27265.85
Short Term Borrowings1,448.29-0.19
Short Term Provisions182.24179.68227.36204.18211.79
Total Current Liabilities3,007.431,736.932,063.272,158.992,327.30
Total Liabilities6,448.595,654.436,081.706,328.206,038.64
Gross Block3,389.373,466.303,518.363,706.333,322.68
Less: Accumulated Depreciation115.90216.36321.53411.34555.65
Less: Impairment of Assets209.99
Net Block3,273.473,249.943,196.833,294.992,557.04
Capital Work in Progress13.005.4611.4214.178.75
Non Current Investments0.340.35
Long Term Investment0.340.35
Long Term Loans & Advances82.3575.9573.0395.73109.38
Other Non Current Assets36.0143.3948.5628.3524.55
Total Non-Current Assets3,405.173,396.143,376.903,453.372,720.92
Currents Investments623.83547.83689.10721.14971.04
Inventories721.04743.85830.44881.67744.18
Sundry Debtors593.60670.56720.89702.431,084.64
Cash and Bank915.19109.48260.77353.04183.93
Other Current Assets69.3397.43138.15171.66185.89
Short Term Loans and Advances120.4389.1464.4544.89148.04
Total Current Assets3,043.422,258.292,703.802,874.833,317.72
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)35.99521.36640.53715.84990.42
Total Assets6,448.595,654.436,081.706,328.206,038.64
Contingent Liabilities180.94188.05292.15399.82504.85
Total Debt1,607.51922.18598.97299.810.00
36.5439.6145.4651.4944.91
Adjusted Book Value36.5439.6145.4651.4944.91

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
751.54612.15573.07756.21-79.30
Adjustment64.13184.16146.07155.23876.11
Changes In working Capital100.50-103.86222.6316.6685.15
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital916.17692.45941.77928.10881.96
Cash Flow from Operating Activities736.35552.59843.41749.91723.49
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-1,735.85263.16-206.89-131.09-174.55
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie907.34-910.53-541.30-587.20-599.44
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-92.16-94.7895.2231.62-50.50
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents262.42171.6276.84172.06203.68
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent170.2676.84172.06203.68153.18

Ratios

Valuation

4.28
13.31
1.49
-2.73
47.11

Profitability

-7.44
-1.06
-3.73
8.51
-2.37

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
1.43
-0.80

Returns

1.49
1.57

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
85.9986.0287.0987.3888.1386.8186.3086.6286.3685.00
14.0113.9812.9112.6311.8713.1913.7013.3713.6315.00
100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
No. of Shareholders2,16,7412,44,6832,36,5022,46,4672,60,7232,84,5403,13,5263,12,4173,05,0223,17,695

Mutual Funds Invested(194)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 131 active funds hold 53.21% in Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd., contributing to ₹7.15K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
600.280.592,87,67,054Sep '26
497.892.022,38,60,057Sep '26
435.851.022,08,87,168Sep '26
399.570.741,91,48,548Sep '26
319.480.391,53,10,436Sep '26
302.570.281,45,00,000Sep '26
252.050.701,20,78,913Sep '26
193.040.6392,50,881Sep '26
187.910.9190,05,202Sep '26
172.720.9082,77,358Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-06Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-16Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-08AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Consumer DurablesConsumer Durables - Domestic Appliances

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. operates in the Consumer Durables sector under the Consumer Durables - Domestic Appliances industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Consumer Durables - Domestic Appliances

Founded

2015

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Avantha

Chairman

D Sundaram

Managing Director

Promeet Ghosh

Company Secretary

Aruna Arulsingh

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L31900MH2015PLC262254

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

D Sundaram

Chairman

Promeet Ghosh

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Sanjiv Kakkar

Non Executive Independent Director

Smita Anand

Non Executive Independent Director

PR Ramesh

Non Executive Independent Director

PM Murty

Non Executive Independent Director

Hiroo Mirchandani

Non Executive Independent Director

Anil Chaudhry

Non Executive Independent Director

Aruna Arulsingh

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

CROMPTON Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles

CROMPTON

₹195.20

-3.15%