Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Craftsman Automation Ltd.

10,288.85−522.70 (−4.83%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹26,909.90 Cr
51.04
3,612
₹10,848.50 - ₹10,191.00
₹11,990.00 - ₹6,251.65

Craftsman Automation Ltd. (CRAFTSMAN) share price closed at ₹10,288.85 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 4.83% from its of ₹10,811.55. In that session CRAFTSMAN reached a of 10,848.50 and of 10,191.00. The for the session was 10,380.97. The stands at 10,850.89 and is at 8,990.90. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹10,848.50

₹10,811.55

₹10,380.97

₹10,850.89

Price 5.18% below

₹8,990.90

Price 14.44% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
MOTHERSON

MOTHERSON

156.5538.091,66,845.550.381,075.6677.48%35,243.7716.65%13.63
BOSCH LTD

BOSCHLTD

47,071.9058.701,38,843.750.57706.10-36.74%5,841.9022.00%25.60
UNOMINDA

UNOMINDA

1,077.5051.7562,222.090.25315.512.10%5,556.8523.79%20.74
SONACOMS

SONACOMS

890.3074.5555,659.540.38222.9930.81%1,535.8434.92%14.75
TIINDIA

TIINDIA

2,120.0067.6641,037.330.17293.96-3.04%6,215.3317.07%27.33
ENDURANCE

ENDURANCE

2,278.6032.9632,051.440.51244.528.03%4,314.8930.01%18.33
GABRIEL(I)

GABRIEL

1,421.1091.3527,233.140.35123.9715.80%1,608.0022.91%26.37
Craftsman Automation Ltd.

CRAFTSMAN

10,288.8551.0426,909.900.11153.1868.59%2,945.2047.14%14.65

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
1,151.191,213.951,576.091,749.251,784.002,001.592,057.282,226.402,431.582,945.20
Expenses953.861,021.171,377.111,505.631,519.061,699.691,745.061,867.872,047.712,553.36
197.33192.78198.98243.62264.94301.90312.22358.53383.87391.84
17.14%15.88%12.62%13.93%14.85%15.08%15.18%16.10%15.79%13.30%
4.846.44-6.20-5.48-3.2710.0824.0118.5723.0819.73
Interest49.1541.3258.2567.9266.3077.0179.3986.2786.1680.30
72.4976.15103.4894.90101.87109.01114.88118.09120.39126.38
80.7182.1531.2675.5393.71125.33142.22173.04201.02205.46
26.29%24.91%58.64%11.61%25.73%27.50%24.69%32.72%25.11%25.45%
53.1961.6912.9366.7669.6090.86107.11116.42150.55153.18
22.2925.865.4227.9829.1738.0844.8948.7957.5558.56

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
2,217.023,182.604,451.735,690.488,069.27
2,217.023,182.604,451.735,690.488,069.27
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-31.44-70.21-150.22-194.66-123.43
Raw Material Consumed1,030.331,672.352,486.403,248.024,434.84
Power & Fuel Cost112.54166.06262.51367.57523.05
Employee Cost175.81215.19273.40424.92566.99
Other Manufacturing Expenses315.35398.28558.56764.811,101.49
General and Administration Expenses46.7366.8583.61140.86181.44
Selling and Distribution Expenses31.4545.8453.0086.97129.40
Miscellaneous Expenses2.664.636.5919.2817.90
1,683.432,498.993,573.854,857.776,831.68
Operating Profit (Excl OI)533.59683.61877.88832.711,237.59
8.1112.5418.1925.0761.36
541.70696.15896.07857.781,298.95
Interest84.36120.23174.54216.64308.97
PBDT457.34575.92721.53641.14989.98
205.99221.61277.69347.02443.85
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items251.35354.31443.84294.12546.13
Exceptional Income / Expenses-25.47-12.95
251.73354.79444.69269.65534.30
Provision for Tax88.64103.83107.3668.78150.31
163.09250.96337.33200.87383.99
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-2.57-32.86-6.30
Consolidated Net Profit163.09248.39304.47194.57383.99
Profit Balance B/F588.61751.36991.241,268.901,281.83
Appropriations751.70999.751,295.711,463.471,665.82
Equity Dividend %75.00%225.00%225.00%100.00%225.00%
77.22117.61144.1681.55160.93
Adjusted EPS77.22117.61144.1681.55160.93

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
10.5610.5610.5611.9311.93
Total Reserves1,125.181,366.341,647.422,844.813,252.13
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve1,125.181,366.341,647.422,844.813,252.13
Revaluation reserve0.000.00
1,135.741,376.901,657.982,856.743,264.06
Minority Interest61.0093.68
Secured Loans373.78906.171,124.841,651.862,410.98
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities116.78141.12131.486.0622.33
Other Long Term Liabilities70.4079.16166.97210.69216.04
Long Term Provisions3.36
Total Non-Current Liabilities560.961,126.451,423.291,871.972,649.35
Trade Payables462.56711.62800.641,334.331,460.08
Other Current Liabilities310.69361.94429.61803.40912.52
Short Term Borrowings193.22130.48280.21216.78617.55
Short Term Provisions11.6138.3320.3333.2274.74
Total Current Liabilities978.081,242.371,530.792,387.733,064.89
Total Liabilities2,674.783,806.724,705.747,116.448,978.30
Gross Block2,599.153,315.544,012.915,777.637,167.10
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,055.371,191.661,446.202,107.302,490.78
1,543.782,123.882,566.713,670.334,676.32
41.9896.63178.61345.26382.33
Non Current Investments2.653.434.4710.6113.54
Long Term Investment2.653.434.4710.6113.54
Long Term Loans & Advances56.5593.50172.13191.70284.21
Other Non Current Assets0.431.380.840.280.15
Total Non-Current Assets1,645.392,318.822,922.764,218.185,356.55
Inventories626.41836.011,040.821,332.051,745.41
Sundry Debtors296.21535.29576.63920.591,110.54
Cash and Bank43.4847.3483.02123.23178.78
Other Current Assets22.6119.7823.0936.1244.70
Short Term Loans and Advances40.6849.4859.42136.94192.34
Total Current Assets1,029.391,487.901,782.982,548.933,271.77
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)51.31245.53252.19161.20206.88
Total Assets2,674.783,806.724,705.747,116.448,978.30
42.3425.5755.30118.45189.85
Total Debt715.601,152.721,546.432,054.263,340.63
537.76651.94785.031,197.291,368.01
Adjusted Book Value537.76651.94785.031,197.291,368.01

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
251.73354.79444.69269.65534.30
Adjustment263.89314.96408.52515.00677.08
Changes In working Capital-151.6510.53-192.36-427.70-598.34
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital363.97680.28660.85356.95613.04
Cash Flow from Operating Activities327.21607.66513.31283.33521.68
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-208.93-707.91-625.93-1,668.25-1,313.16
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-120.0473.04148.231,393.42827.46
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-1.76-27.2135.618.5035.98
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents31.2729.4327.3263.4997.42
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger24.7025.20
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-0.080.400.560.2311.43
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent29.4327.3263.4997.42144.83

Ratios

Valuation

51.04
4.88
19.52
2.79
201.59
2,107.01

Profitability

12.55
14.65
4.77
15.34
4.76

Leverage & Liquidity

1.02
1.07
2.73

Returns

0.11
1.00

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
48.7048.7048.7048.7048.7048.7048.7048.7042.4142.41
37.2238.1538.0038.3638.5039.8141.2642.8350.0749.98
14.0813.1513.3012.9512.8011.4810.048.477.527.61
51.3051.3051.3051.3051.3051.3051.3051.3057.5957.59
No. of Shareholders79,49872,49474,06172,90865,34159,94964,69459,16464,02867,569

Mutual Funds Invested(144)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 94 active funds hold 23.63% in Craftsman Automation Ltd., contributing to ₹6.44K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
622.110.775,97,209Sep '26
586.580.545,63,094Sep '26
408.811.333,92,441Sep '26
377.582.343,62,462Sep '26
283.081.532,71,746Sep '26
213.670.642,05,117Sep '26
205.731.071,97,497Sep '26
201.780.671,93,698Sep '26
189.101.551,81,526Sep '26
186.211.561,78,757Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-14Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-10Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-13Board Meeting Inter-alia, to consider and approve the following: (a) Proposal for raising of funds, in one or more tranches, for such amount as may be determined by the Board, by way of issuance of equity shares and/or any other eligible securities including but not limited to further public offer, debt, preferential allotment, rights issue, American depository receipts, global depository receipts, private placement, qualified institutions placement, or any other permissible method or combination thereof, in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and the rules made thereunder, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018, SEBI Listing Regulations, as amended from time to time and all other applicable laws, rules, regulations, to such investors that may be permitted to invest in such issuance of securities, as deemed appropriate, subject to the approval of the shareholders of the Company and on receipt of other regulatory approvals as may be necessary at an appropriate time;

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Automobile & AncillariesAuto Ancillary

Craftsman Automation Ltd. operates in the Automobile & Ancillaries sector under the Auto Ancillary industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Auto Ancillary

Founded

1986

Headquarters

Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

Group

Private

Chairman

Srinivasan Ravi

Managing Director

Srinivasan Ravi

Company Secretary

Shainshad Aduvanni

Face Value

₹5

CIN

L28991TZ1986PLC001816

Key Management

7 members across the board and senior leadership

Shainshad Aduvanni

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Srinivasan Ravi

Chairman & Managing Director

Ravi Gauthamram

Executive Director

Sundararaman Kalyanaraman

Non Executive Independent Director

Vijaya Sampath

Non Executive Independent Director

Tamraparni Srinivasan Venkata Rajagopal

Non Executive Independent Director

Rajeswari Karthigeyan

Non Executive Independent Director

CRAFTSMAN Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY29 Oct 2026 · 17:37

Craftsman Automation informs about investor presentation

EQUITY14 Oct 2026 · 11:18

Craftsman Automation informs about conference call

EQUITY31 Aug 2026 · 12:25

Craftsman Automation soars as its arm incorporates wholly owned subsidiary

Craftsman Fronberg Precision GmbH has been incorporated for undertaking machining and processing activities relating to engine and engineering components

COMPANY31 Aug 2026 · 11:38

Craftsman Automation’s arm incorporates wholly owned subsidiary

Craftsman Fronberg Precision GmbH has been incorporated for undertaking machining and processing activities relating to engine and engineering components

EQUITY24 Aug 2026 · 10:11

Craftsman Automation moves up on getting nod to incorporate step-down WOS in Germany

The Board of Directors of the Company, by way of Circular Resolution dated August 21, 2026, has approved the proposal

EQUITY29 Jul 2026 · 14:36

Craftsman Automation zooms after getting nod to set up manufacturing facility in Tamil Nadu

The company is committing an estimated investment of Rs 100 crore for Phase I and Rs 150 crore for Phase II

COMPANY29 Jul 2026 · 14:30

Craftsman Automation gets nod to set up manufacturing facility in Tamil Nadu

The company is committing an estimated investment of Rs 100 crore for Phase I and Rs 150 crore for Phase II

EQUITY28 Jul 2026 · 10:51

Craftsman Automation informs about earnings call

EQUITY29 Jun 2026 · 14:46

Craftsman Automation informs about company updates

EQUITY25 Jun 2026 · 15:22

Craftsman Automation informs about disclosure