Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

City Union Bank Ltd.

BankBank - Private
₹223.05BSE1.11%

23 Oct, 9:40 AM

₹223.05
₹22.43K Cr
15.99
2.04
13.24%
₹227.30
₹222.40
₹248.75
₹166.43

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
HDFC BANK

HDFCBANK

693.9013.9910,70,530.592.2419,509.964.66%83,426.608.78%12.91
ICICI BANK

ICICIBANK

1,400.8018.3210,05,784.060.8614,843.0320.10%49,110.0017.61%17.11
KOTAK MAH.BK

KOTAKBANK

436.5029.314,34,225.020.154,122.9625.64%14,477.494.63%12.21
AXIS BANK

AXISBANK

1,215.7013.593,78,558.470.087,003.2837.60%36,418.7717.59%10.93
FEDERAL BANK

FEDERALBNK

345.7517.6485,500.290.351,386.0945.10%7,720.9814.52%11.07
IDBI BANK L

IDBI

78.6010.4784,513.880.002,205.45-39.20%8,512.1519.82%15.30
AUBANK

AUBANK

936.0025.0070,365.910.11795.9537.03%5,302.7421.11%14.17
City Union Bank Ltd.

CUB

223.0515.9922,426.470.66382.5725.06%1,984.9923.65%13.50

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
926.49966.62984.551,029.241,036.821,060.871,041.681,049.361,060.951,048.03976.35997.431,022.191,035.241,049.921,099.441,181.191,205.641,228.071,266.171,304.051,326.241,374.121,388.641,433.951,478.741,532.721,605.331,653.131,755.681,855.621,984.99
Expenses-307.84231.07229.71228.78260.04261.21263.71241.52259.79260.39288.90260.23275.91280.35263.77295.31284.91282.72292.23299.76333.88344.77369.98363.81380.63380.14410.57418.24455.08484.36496.75483.15
295.95306.86337.78351.40346.48308.43335.09356.04384.67448.43298.70380.74405.10369.62439.85447.14456.45497.34417.04414.27386.61364.03351.82373.49428.18436.00440.96450.92470.59513.16579.56580.57
31.94%31.75%34.31%34.14%33.42%29.07%32.17%33.93%36.26%42.79%30.59%38.17%39.63%35.70%41.89%40.67%38.64%41.25%33.96%32.72%29.65%27.45%25.60%26.90%29.86%29.48%28.77%28.09%28.47%29.23%31.23%29.25%
Provisions and Contingencies67.9678.7590.67115.75107.9581.00450.38157.00177.00208.50252.52167.75148.00123.50170.90152.00105.00224.50159.00152.0056.0046.0032.0039.0070.0075.0078.0070.0057.0096.00120.0078.00
118.55119.83146.89163.29194.97142.37179.31160.59169.32219.77159.08193.37202.75160.00202.95217.54173.47224.33195.02191.48182.07192.88175.23192.13226.32228.39251.22243.88259.13245.35290.48243.59
Interest528.46548.53563.95612.36625.28633.60622.18612.40585.82558.98547.83549.83543.93545.27549.25574.53613.29649.91713.81743.62765.62810.31827.54843.47851.46890.99932.40980.04986.591,003.511,069.781,164.85
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
227.99228.11247.11235.65238.53227.43-115.29199.04207.67239.9346.19212.99257.10246.12268.96295.14351.45272.84258.04262.27330.61318.03319.82334.49358.18361.00362.96380.92413.59417.16459.56502.57
26.32%21.92%29.14%21.22%18.87%15.39%17.35%22.61%24.08%29.17%-140.73%18.78%29.17%20.32%22.31%23.72%21.34%20.16%15.50%13.35%15.12%20.44%20.32%20.93%20.38%20.78%20.66%19.69%20.55%20.38%21.76%23.88%
167.99178.11175.11185.65193.53192.43-95.29154.04157.67169.93111.19172.99182.10196.12208.96225.14276.45217.84218.04227.27280.61253.03254.82264.49285.18286.00287.96305.92328.59332.16359.57382.57
2.302.432.382.532.632.62-1.292.092.142.301.502.342.462.652.833.043.742.942.943.073.793.423.443.573.853.863.894.134.434.484.843.86

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
I. INCOME
Interest Earned4,104.784,714.345,270.575,834.046,869.76
759.08810.36741.66898.061,038.83
4,863.865,524.706,012.226,732.117,908.59
II. EXPENDITURE
Interest Expended2,188.292,551.543,147.103,518.334,039.92
Operating Expenses1,080.261,155.181,348.391,535.151,854.43
Provisions and Contingencies610.15640.50286.00262.00343.00
985.171,177.481,230.731,416.631,671.23
Taxes225.00240.00215.00293.00345.00
760.17937.481,015.731,123.631,326.23
Extra items0.000.000.000.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit760.17937.481,015.731,123.631,326.23
IV. APPROPRIATIONS821.621,036.901,124.811,236.201,480.34
Equity Dividend %100.00%100.00%150.00%200.00%200.00%
10.2812.6613.7115.1617.85
Adjusted EPS7.719.5010.2911.3713.39

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
SOURCES OF FUNDS:
73.9674.0474.0774.1074.30
Total Reserves6,511.757,383.178,327.369,392.5210,490.56
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve6,511.757,383.178,327.369,392.5210,490.56
Revaluation Reserves0.000.00
Deposits47,689.6752,397.8655,656.6463,525.9578,307.95
5,311.824,688.094,724.162,169.415,326.80
Other Liabilities & Provisions1,943.722,051.402,043.642,461.232,824.78
Total Liabilities61,530.9166,594.5670,825.8777,623.2197,024.40
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Cash and balance with Reserve Bank of India2,965.103,302.364,615.403,874.576,267.33
Balances with banks and money at call3,721.833,346.922,328.121,415.972,659.74
Investments12,221.2214,332.6315,664.1117,336.1418,986.92
Investments in India12,221.0114,332.4115,663.8917,335.7018,986.31
Investments outside India0.220.220.220.440.61
Advances40,358.4743,053.3545,525.7252,081.2565,875.17
Gross block860.43938.901,035.501,155.291,370.64
Less: Accumulated Depreciation645.78699.58765.13832.95902.11
Net Block214.65239.33270.37322.34468.53
Capital Work in Progress0.00
Other Assets2,049.642,319.992,422.142,592.942,766.70
Total Assets61,530.9166,594.5670,825.8777,623.2197,024.40
Contingent Liabilities9,295.7310,263.667,847.0010,292.1415,906.94
Bills for collection409.02401.08469.91499.61582.92
89.05100.72113.43127.76142.18
Adjusted Book Value89.05100.72113.4395.82106.64

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Net Profit Before Taxes760.17937.481,015.731,123.631,326.23
Adjustments for Expenses & Provisions :663.18758.49452.93654.16805.97
Adjustments for Liabilities & Assets:-236.90-779.17-868.99-445.93-1,086.64
Refund/(payment) of direct taxes-20.95-192.68-163.48-203.56-243.09
Cash Flow from operating activities1,165.50724.13436.201,128.30802.47
Cash Flow from investing activities-62.84-71.88-106.41-119.69-207.85
Cash Flow from financing activities-30.79-689.90-35.53-2,661.593,041.91
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents1,071.87-37.66294.25-1,652.983,636.53
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents5,615.066,686.936,649.276,943.535,290.54
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent6,686.936,649.276,943.535,290.548,927.07

Ratios

Valuation

15.99
2.04
10.02
3.09
14.16
110.74

Profitability

13.24
13.50
1.52
29.32
19.31

Leverage & Liquidity

0.50

Returns

0.66

Banking Metrics

3.02
1.91
0.68
84.12

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
59.0159.5761.0261.1062.6162.7163.7364.1063.5065.39
40.9940.4338.9838.9037.3937.2936.2735.9036.5034.61
100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00100.00
No. of Shareholders2,29,9432,34,2222,28,0012,23,5852,10,2982,09,8052,15,4302,07,4952,15,1812,03,678

Mutual Funds Invested(148)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 96 active funds hold 36.56% in City Union Bank Ltd., contributing to ₹8.19K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
1,184.942.895,24,19,485Sep '26
753.500.743,33,33,333Sep '26
602.971.482,66,74,184Sep '26
593.831.942,62,69,825Sep '26
392.430.591,73,60,425Sep '26
387.742.021,71,52,756Sep '26
313.512.241,38,69,202Sep '26
308.960.381,36,67,560Sep '26
278.081.661,23,01,832Sep '26
258.751.401,14,46,762Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-09Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-16Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-06-23AGM Inter-alia, considered and approved the following: 1. Date of ensuing Annual General Meeting : Friday, 14th August, 2026. 2. Raising further capital through QIP route to the tune of Rs.5aO crore (including premium) for inclusion in the Notice calling the ensuing Annual General Meeting of the Bank for approval by members as enabling resolution

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

BankBank - Private

City Union Bank Ltd. operates in the Bank sector under the Bank - Private industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Bank - Private

Founded

1904

Headquarters

Kumbakonam, Tamil Nadu

Group

City Union Bank

Chairman

G Mahalingam

Managing Director

R Vijay Anandh

Company Secretary

Venkataramanan S

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L65110TN1904PLC001287

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

G Mahalingam

Chairman

R Vijay Anandh

Managing Director & CEO

K Vaidyanathan

Non Executive Independent Director

T K Ramkumar

Non Executive Independent Director

V Kamakoti

Non Executive Independent Director

Lalitha Rameswaran

Non Executive Independent Director

K Subramanian

Non Executive Independent Director

R Mohan

Non Executive Independent Director

V Ramesh

Whole Time Director

Venkataramanan S

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

CUB Latest News

CUB

₹223.05

-1.11%