Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Cineline India Ltd.

88.16−3.10 (−3.40%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹336.00 Cr
—
763
₹88.40 - ₹87.20
₹104.70 - ₹73.00

Cineline India Ltd. (CINELINE) share price closed at ₹88.16 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 3.40% from its of ₹91.26. In that session CINELINE reached a of 88.40 and of 87.20. The for the session was 89.36. The stands at 90.44 and is at 85.43. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹88.40

₹91.26

₹89.36

₹90.44

Price 2.52% below

₹85.43

Price 3.20% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
PVRINOX

PVRINOX

1,495.0023.8714,371.580.00263.10149.38%2,105.1016.98%11.51
SAREGAMA (I)

SAREGAMA

549.9047.5810,602.590.8251.8842.10%263.6027.48%18.53
TIPSMUSIC

TIPSMUSIC

775.009,854.871.66-8.60
PANORAMA

PANORAMA

59.5063.771,550.190.0012.72262.97%183.0734.27%8.84
SUNSHINE

SUNSHINE

382.0034.671,189.880.0047.16
BALAJI TELE.

BALAJITELE

87.001,060.550.0022.39476.59%240.29229.93%-9.54
AQYLON

AQYLON

13.83350.910.00-1.86-3,535.19%0.03-96.79%-45.28
Cineline India Ltd.

CINELINE

88.160.00336.001.42-12.47-89.64%55.0148.54%-3.12

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025
36.6063.7952.2037.0336.4755.8463.3155.01
Expenses30.8244.2640.6432.6833.2642.4648.5346.43
5.7719.5311.564.353.2113.3814.788.58
15.78%30.62%22.14%11.75%8.80%23.96%23.35%15.59%
1.860.772.101.020.420.340.39-24.78
Interest7.177.176.937.347.167.286.837.43
4.794.894.985.425.435.516.826.70
-4.338.241.75-7.40-8.960.931.53-30.33
23.85%15.86%29.18%2.46%24.23%31.22%19.44%59.74%
-4.705.031.63-6.58-10.540.914.51-12.47
-1.491.590.52-1.92-3.080.271.32-3.64

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2020-21 (Mar)FY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income28.5745.01140.57189.61210.62
Operating Income (Net)28.5745.01140.57189.61210.62
EXPENDITURE :
Power & Fuel Cost0.182.5812.7515.2216.95
Employee Cost2.318.1819.9015.9718.34
Production Expenses6.5914.5131.6719.1522.39
General and Administration Expenses3.765.2022.3539.0846.34
Selling and Distribution Expenses1.050.2027.8657.0161.89
Miscellaneous Expenses2.685.901.641.974.77
16.5736.58116.18148.40170.68
Operating Profit (Excl OI)12.008.4324.4041.2139.94
25.845.133.485.742.28
37.8413.5627.8746.9542.22
Interest22.2635.0233.9728.6928.70
PBDT15.57-21.46-6.1018.2613.52
7.9416.2821.8420.0824.46
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items7.64-37.74-27.94-1.82-10.93
Exceptional Income / Expenses-25.90
7.64-37.74-27.94-1.82-36.84
Provision for Tax2.85-2.28-6.380.43-19.70
4.79-35.46-21.56-2.24-17.13
Extra items-2.27-0.49
Consolidated Net Profit4.79-35.461.75-4.51-17.62
Profit Balance B/F71.6175.9539.6742.3738.51
Appropriations76.4040.4941.4237.8720.89
1.71-11.780.55-1.32-5.14
Adjusted EPS1.71-11.780.55-1.32-5.14

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2020-21 (Mar)FY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)
14.0015.0515.7817.1317.13
Share Warrants & Outstandings2.6320.2511.25
Total Reserves112.7891.31102.92132.34114.84
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve112.7891.31102.92132.34114.84
Revaluation reserve0.000.00
126.78108.98138.95149.47143.23
Secured Loans310.89304.66221.89218.51
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-14.72-17.34-23.44-24.14-22.60
Other Long Term Liabilities7.722.11117.76129.56115.82
Long Term Provisions13.1013.214.331.871.79
Total Non-Current Liabilities316.99302.64320.53325.7995.01
Trade Payables6.286.7920.5623.5616.18
Other Current Liabilities15.9925.6978.2453.7836.74
Short Term Borrowings0.14
Short Term Provisions0.120.170.590.640.35
Total Current Liabilities22.3932.6599.3877.9853.41
Total Liabilities466.16444.27558.86553.24291.64
Gross Block462.91377.92604.80627.74284.17
Less: Accumulated Depreciation71.7778.37120.02148.2869.10
391.14299.56484.77479.47215.07
3.294.618.904.19
Long Term Investment0.000.00
Long Term Loans & Advances18.3824.999.709.9512.16
Other Non Current Assets3.702.554.945.310.03
Total Non-Current Assets413.22392.18504.03503.63231.45
Inventories0.180.252.102.382.43
Sundry Debtors4.283.225.325.151.84
Cash and Bank24.7227.9225.5812.3733.27
Other Current Assets7.215.274.436.564.30
Short Term Loans and Advances13.6112.1717.3923.1518.36
Total Current Assets49.9948.8354.8449.6160.19
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)27.6016.18-44.55-28.376.79
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off2.942.44
Total Assets466.16444.27558.86553.24291.64
Total Debt320.99321.30242.35229.430.14
44.2334.5337.6043.6238.52
Adjusted Book Value44.2334.5337.6043.6238.52

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2020-21 (Mar)FY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
7.67-37.69-3.03-3.71-9.50
Adjustment7.0251.3825.4867.5951.27
Changes In working Capital-14.02-4.4153.33-21.577.71
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital0.679.2875.7842.3149.48
Cash Flow from Operating Activities-2.069.8976.3141.7649.69
Cash Flow from Investing Activities145.5211.2715.66-13.92110.59
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-140.732.10-93.80-40.35-139.17
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow2.7223.26-1.84-12.5121.11
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents0.513.2426.5024.6612.15
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3.2426.5024.6612.1533.27

Ratios

Valuation

7.17
1.60
-4.62

Profitability

-12.17
-3.12
-4.06
18.96
-8.13

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
1.13
-0.28

Returns

1.42
0.50

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
69.6069.6069.6069.6069.6069.6069.6069.6069.6068.18
1.351.361.431.111.412.192.192.192.191.97
29.0529.0428.9729.2928.9828.2128.2128.2128.2129.85
30.4030.4030.4030.4030.4030.4030.4030.4030.4031.82
No. of Shareholders15,82915,58315,53815,38715,29215,00914,73414,52114,38414,289

Mutual Funds Invested

No mutual fund holds this stock in its latest portfolio.

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-27Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-31AGM
2026-07-21Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-08-04Ashish Rasesh KanakiaAllotmentBuy534,188
2026-08-04Niyati Rasesh KanakiaAllotmentBuy534,188
2026-08-04Vrusti Benefit TrustAllotmentBuy534,188
2026-08-04Vrutant Himanshu KanakiaAllotmentBuy534,188

Sector Overview

Media & EntertainmentFilm Production, Distribution & Entertainment

Cineline India Ltd. operates in the Media & Entertainment sector under the Film Production, Distribution & Entertainment industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Film Production, Distribution & Entertainment

Founded

2002

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Private

Chairman

Rasesh B Kanakia

Managing Director

Himanshu B Kanakia

Company Secretary

Palkeshkumar Jain

Face Value

₹5

CIN

L92142MH2002PLC135964

Key Management

7 members across the board and senior leadership

Palkeshkumar Jain

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Rasesh B Kanakia

Chairman

Himanshu B Kanakia

Managing Director

Sanjiv Mehta

Non Executive Independent Director

Naushad Panjwani

Non Executive Independent Director

Shantilal Haria

Non Executive Independent Director

Hiral Kanakia

Whole Time Director

CINELINE Latest News