Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd.

354.40−11.65 (−3.18%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹14,199.12 Cr
7.36
54,617
₹367.95 - ₹351.50
₹498.00 - ₹351.50

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd. (CHAMBLFERT) share price closed at ₹354.40 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 3.18% from its of ₹366.05. In that session CHAMBLFERT reached a of 367.95 and of 351.50. The for the session was 356.37. The stands at 403.00 and is at 437.84. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹367.95

₹366.05

₹356.37

₹403.00

Price 12.06% below

₹437.84

Price 19.06% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
COROM INTER

COROMANDEL

1,695.0027.3050,012.820.65381.56-23.93%8,164.7715.94%23.92
FERT CHE(PS

FACT

671.501,551.9543,450.880.00-67.90-948.75%1,567.8465.14%11.30
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd.

CHAMBLFERT

354.407.3614,199.123.10523.60-4.61%5,027.02-11.77%25.50
PARADEEP

PARADEEP

128.9515.7313,391.721.16121.01-64.61%7,364.067.16%15.09
GUJ.ST.FERT

GSFC

133.307.685,311.713.75158.5414.39%3,583.1564.03%7.17
RASHTR.CHEM.

RCF

93.5011.575,158.282.5073.5335.09%3,585.716.38%10.81
NATIONAL FER

NFL

58.687.902,878.711.77113.38387.47%4,500.3927.34%9.16
SOUTH PET(PS

SPIC

55.365.531,127.353.5960.18-9.79%848.818.73%17.57

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2,643.044,933.234,346.184,918.062,448.735,697.616,412.765,898.262,785.035,027.02
Expenses2,476.544,181.213,556.024,140.132,285.374,936.645,571.035,077.522,529.984,176.31
166.50752.02790.16777.93163.36760.97841.73820.74255.05850.71
6.30%15.24%18.18%15.82%6.67%13.36%13.13%13.91%9.16%16.92%
62.9451.1544.0664.6355.2743.3240.6114.1128.8126.94
Interest35.9940.211.276.940.002.430.890.922.5716.77
78.0882.2483.2683.0381.6284.4686.6487.7890.0989.06
125.85715.85785.62782.52167.72753.52841.77768.04215.04746.72
23.09%37.37%31.73%31.71%22.31%27.16%22.93%23.65%21.30%29.88%
96.78448.36536.37534.42130.36548.96648.76586.41169.26523.61
2.4211.1913.3913.343.2513.7016.1914.644.2213.07

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
16,068.8327,772.8117,966.4116,646.2020,793.66
16,068.8327,772.8117,966.4116,646.2020,793.66
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-2,326.991,786.13145.41-544.83-450.29
Raw Material Consumed11,930.3017,918.1610,756.859,860.9313,743.50
Power & Fuel Cost3,019.284,838.213,650.123,504.443,249.64
Employee Cost180.67191.00220.77233.24287.30
Other Manufacturing Expenses238.31272.48262.69277.25269.82
General and Administration Expenses62.6967.0267.8862.3370.44
Selling and Distribution Expenses637.41787.06712.86672.65829.28
Miscellaneous Expenses62.0293.40106.68104.39116.71
13,803.6925,953.4615,923.2614,170.4018,116.40
Operating Profit (Excl OI)2,265.141,819.352,043.152,475.802,677.26
84.65167.76257.68222.78128.08
2,349.791,987.112,300.832,698.582,805.34
Interest125.53320.02181.5048.426.81
PBDT2,224.261,667.092,119.332,650.162,798.53
299.74308.29312.79330.15348.97
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items1,924.521,358.801,806.542,320.012,449.56
2,230.901,416.331,886.982,451.712,578.37
Provision for Tax664.84382.54611.23802.32625.10
1,566.061,033.791,275.751,649.391,953.27
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-0.080.430.050.120.12
Consolidated Net Profit1,565.981,034.221,275.801,649.511,953.39
Profit Balance B/F4,412.705,554.736,225.276,328.417,657.14
Appropriations5,978.686,588.957,501.077,977.929,610.53
Equity Dividend %75.00%75.00%75.00%100.00%110.00%
37.6224.8531.8441.1748.76
Adjusted EPS37.6224.8531.8441.1748.76

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
416.21416.21400.65400.65400.65
Share Warrants & Outstandings2.642.64
Total Reserves5,980.736,649.266,872.908,327.3710,007.30
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve5,980.736,649.266,872.908,327.3710,007.30
6,399.587,068.117,273.558,728.0210,407.95
Minority Interest-13.49-15.19-15.49-16.03-18.06
Secured Loans2,398.231,741.261,063.88
Unsecured Loans73.0179.1580.3482.3391.34
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities603.07704.301,025.781,411.771,313.02
Other Long Term Liabilities11.8021.6619.5918.0926.48
Long Term Provisions15.00606.34610.48495.74785.17
Total Non-Current Liabilities3,101.113,152.712,800.072,007.932,216.01
Trade Payables1,499.831,211.54793.83630.27936.46
Other Current Liabilities1,215.521,256.551,200.84503.56586.63
Short Term Borrowings1,051.94647.64963.07
Short Term Provisions34.5136.4141.9240.3069.14
Total Current Liabilities3,801.803,152.142,036.591,174.132,555.30
Total Liabilities13,289.0013,357.7712,094.7211,894.0515,161.20
Gross Block7,723.857,919.588,374.568,483.408,699.74
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,366.181,657.191,951.922,262.212,590.20
6,357.676,262.396,422.646,221.196,109.54
156.56101.63183.54649.351,388.69
Non Current Investments559.19539.79499.15543.97577.27
Long Term Investment559.19539.79499.15543.97577.27
Long Term Loans & Advances119.11796.72891.15850.991,062.53
Other Non Current Assets20.7717.518.796.1260.84
Total Non-Current Assets7,213.647,719.038,005.598,271.999,199.06
Currents Investments1,837.301,932.19828.24503.39
Inventories3,123.211,373.831,254.661,802.292,279.82
Sundry Debtors2,151.301,760.48191.56367.922,075.20
Cash and Bank554.1457.63132.89236.32557.37
Other Current Assets49.76135.71135.42179.00193.59
Short Term Loans and Advances196.58472.59439.38207.77351.88
Total Current Assets6,074.995,637.544,086.103,621.545,961.25
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)2,273.192,485.402,049.512,447.413,405.95
Total Assets13,289.0013,357.7712,094.7211,894.0515,161.20
204.16166.84212.39221.98226.32
Total Debt4,323.093,335.271,853.5582.331,054.41
153.70169.76181.54217.85259.78
Adjusted Book Value153.70169.76181.54217.85259.78

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
2,230.901,416.331,886.982,451.712,578.37
Adjustment165.19612.14406.97244.83439.18
Changes In working Capital-2,077.291,482.271,377.35-914.44-2,165.23
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital318.803,510.743,671.301,782.10852.32
Cash Flow from Operating Activities-24.233,239.263,326.751,393.90137.77
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-119.13-1,873.16-382.48739.07-481.85
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-212.79-1,861.99-2,871.41-2,135.26543.31
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-356.15-495.8972.86-2.29199.23
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents887.91532.0236.93109.86107.75
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations0.260.800.070.180.92
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent532.0236.93109.86107.75307.90

Ratios

Valuation

7.36
1.30
5.11
0.71
48.12
273.47

Profitability

20.41
25.50
14.44
12.88
9.39

Leverage & Liquidity

0.10
2.33
379.62

Returns

3.10
1.54

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
60.7060.4060.4060.4060.5060.5860.8561.2561.3461.72
22.8922.2223.9824.7823.6622.3520.3020.4820.2519.71
16.4017.3715.6214.8215.8317.0718.8518.2618.4018.56
39.3039.6039.6039.6039.5039.4239.1538.7538.6638.28
No. of Shareholders2,53,7122,65,3862,42,8542,34,2022,52,6492,52,4662,60,7222,57,5332,64,7972,61,108

Mutual Funds Invested(70)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 14 active funds hold 5.31% in Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd., contributing to ₹871 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
351.040.8685,77,755Sep '26
166.070.2140,57,980Sep '26
121.550.5729,70,140Sep '26
103.330.2825,24,753Sep '26
34.790.528,50,000Sep '26
25.410.026,20,921Sep '26
23.701.095,79,157Sep '26
17.650.094,31,381Sep '26
10.400.162,54,033Sep '26
9.400.272,29,615Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-22Board Meeting Interim Dividend & Quarterly Results
2026-08-05AGM
2026-07-21Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

ChemicalsFertilizers

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Ltd. operates in the Chemicals sector under the Fertilizers industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Fertilizers

Founded

1985

Headquarters

Kota Dist, Rajasthan

Group

Birla KK

Chairman

Saroj Kumar Poddar

Managing Director

Abhay Baijal

Company Secretary

Tridib Barat

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L24124RJ1985PLC003293

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Tridib Barat

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, Vice President - Legal

Saroj Kumar Poddar

Chairman

Shyam Sunder Bhartia

Co-Chairman

Chandra Shekhar Nopany

Non Executive Director

Abhay Baijal

Managing Director

Vivek Mehra

Non Executive Independent Director

Pradeep Jyoti Banerjee

Non Executive Independent Director

Rita Menon

Non Executive Independent Director

Rakesh Jain

Non Executive Independent Director

Berjis Minoo Desai

Non Executive Independent Director

CHAMBLFERT Latest News