Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Chalet Hotels Ltd.

809.40−5.60 (−0.69%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹17,725.38 Cr
33.56
3,090
₹819.65 - ₹794.40
₹971.35 - ₹690.00

Chalet Hotels Ltd. (CHALET) share price closed at ₹809.40 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 0.69% from its of ₹815.00. In that session CHALET reached a of 819.65 and of 794.40. The for the session was 804.29. The stands at 855.79 and is at 817.62. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

₹815.65

₹815.00

₹804.29

₹855.79

Price 5.42% below

₹817.62

Price 1.01% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
INDIAN HOTEL

INDHOTEL

814.0052.421,15,867.380.40379.8519.35%2,484.3221.73%25.70
ITCHOTELS

ITCHOTELS

167.2537.3734,841.460.60202.6552.04%1,054.1425.57%10.54
THELEELA

THELEELA

635.0045.6921,206.330.0094.5926.59%411.8732.58%8.97
EIH LTD.

EIHOTEL

286.6025.1917,922.940.52120.31226.22%656.9614.54%19.68
Chalet Hotels Ltd.

CHALET

809.4033.5617,725.380.2586.13-57.60%512.27-42.73%17.19
VENTIVE

VENTIVE

531.9525.9112,423.250.00124.18227.44%542.806.97%13.15
LEMONTREE

LEMONTREE

109.3036.888,659.250.0057.3419.21%344.619.13%18.72
INDIA TOURIS

ITDC

589.1061.315,052.680.509.39-3.63%90.102.68%29.05

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
418.26361.01377.05457.79521.97894.55735.31581.68558.22512.27
Expenses235.40220.77227.54253.10280.53537.27436.08316.58292.42278.26
182.87140.24149.52204.69241.45357.28299.23265.10265.79234.02
43.72%38.85%39.65%44.71%46.26%39.94%40.70%45.57%47.61%45.68%
6.148.106.136.6615.4013.798.516.5112.84-0.81
Interest52.8731.6833.8545.3048.2548.5445.3945.9240.6039.46
37.1238.9342.3747.7149.7853.9157.4158.4660.1761.22
99.0377.7279.42118.35158.82268.61204.95167.24177.86132.53
16.75%21.97%274.41%18.44%22.03%24.38%24.46%25.81%8.35%35.02%
82.4460.67-138.4996.54123.85203.15154.84124.09163.0386.15
4.012.78-6.354.425.679.307.085.677.443.93

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income507.811,128.471,417.251,717.832,769.75
Operating Income (Net)507.811,128.471,417.251,717.832,769.75
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-1.2835.09363.05
Foods, Beverages Consumed53.8699.92105.58116.81129.78
Power & Fuel Cost46.2964.7372.0284.2294.62
Employee Cost99.98151.10194.56234.48287.85
Other Operating & Servicing Cost114.45211.82250.19297.53405.34
Selling and Administration Expenses71.74130.16179.76216.95253.98
Miscellaneous Expenses24.3017.9230.5431.9547.73
409.33710.74832.66981.931,582.35
Operating Profit (Excl OI)98.48417.73584.59735.891,187.40
21.9384.5819.7936.3042.67
120.41502.30604.38772.191,230.08
Interest144.41154.47196.66159.08180.45
PBDT-24.00347.83407.72613.111,049.63
118.42117.31138.37178.80229.95
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items-142.43230.52269.35434.31819.67
Exceptional Income / Expenses-4.4642.31-1.02
-146.89272.83269.35434.31818.65
Provision for Tax-71.9589.54-8.83291.82173.64
-74.93183.29278.18142.49645.02
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-0.060.04-0.020.070.09
Other Consolidated Items0.15-0.46
Consolidated Net Profit-81.38182.87278.17142.57645.11
Profit Balance B/F27.83-52.60130.60421.66618.30
Appropriations-53.55130.26408.77564.231,263.40
Equity Dividend %20.00%
-3.978.9213.546.5329.46
Adjusted EPS-3.978.9213.546.5329.46

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
205.02205.03205.47218.46218.99
Share Warrants & Outstandings2.3910.2713.4414.6111.44
Total Reserves1,133.841,326.651,632.432,813.183,467.36
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve1,133.841,326.651,632.432,813.183,467.36
Revaluation reserve0.000.00
1,341.251,541.941,851.343,046.253,697.79
Minority Interest-0.26-0.41-0.47-0.55-0.64
Secured Loans2,142.812,169.381,790.121,552.961,883.71
Unsecured Loans38.3464.49
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-234.08-144.50-162.3571.13198.05
Other Long Term Liabilities89.0995.61119.53159.69202.63
Long Term Provisions8.048.2911.7515.7718.63
Total Non-Current Liabilities2,005.872,167.111,823.531,799.552,303.02
Trade Payables86.68150.19207.11171.34164.89
Other Current Liabilities664.22903.791,608.451,688.72949.38
Short Term Borrowings4.9712.8289.27335.10162.16
Short Term Provisions85.2110.847.968.7210.21
Total Current Liabilities841.081,077.641,912.802,203.871,286.64
Total Liabilities4,187.934,786.285,587.207,049.137,286.82
Gross Block3,168.313,410.003,853.794,617.524,962.36
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,110.961,203.821,292.891,405.481,533.15
2,057.352,206.172,560.913,212.043,429.21
32.2397.7736.92183.17132.49
Non Current Investments6.286.859.429.7214.69
Long Term Investment6.286.859.429.7214.69
Long Term Loans & Advances46.8952.19116.85268.73338.59
Other Non Current Assets46.9571.54136.33212.04204.56
Total Non-Current Assets3,545.744,081.914,705.095,883.996,383.69
Currents Investments0.8398.7814.61
Inventories393.50412.93542.04632.51269.34
Sundry Debtors43.6058.9555.1678.2068.73
Cash and Bank99.85121.98132.27186.21308.50
Other Current Assets25.1121.0030.9239.6843.42
Short Term Loans and Advances80.1589.51120.90129.76198.53
Total Current Assets642.20704.37882.111,165.14903.13
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-198.88-373.27-1,030.68-1,038.74-383.51
Total Assets4,187.934,786.285,587.207,049.137,286.82
64.3179.5534.9946.0765.69
Total Debt2,533.982,793.872,950.332,554.302,323.95
65.3074.7189.45138.78168.33
Adjusted Book Value65.3074.7189.45138.78168.33

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
-153.42272.83269.35434.31818.65
Adjustment257.09204.44338.80319.75390.26
Changes In working Capital-45.22-3.53136.60282.990.92
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital58.45473.74744.761,037.051,209.83
Cash Flow from Operating Activities62.22476.88689.44950.391,066.86
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-396.10-592.40-634.86-1,385.38-575.36
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie410.95126.05-107.80495.59-466.50
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow77.0710.53-53.2160.6025.01
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents-53.9223.1535.43-2.9388.13
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger1.7514.8530.47
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent23.1535.43-2.9388.13113.14

Ratios

Valuation

33.56
4.70
17.91
7.42
24.12
172.26

Profitability

19.20
17.19
9.00
42.87
23.29

Leverage & Liquidity

0.63
0.70
5.54

Returns

0.25
0.39

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
67.5267.4867.4267.4167.4067.3467.3367.2967.2967.29
28.2828.5028.7229.1829.2129.1329.0729.2729.2629.65
4.204.023.853.423.393.533.603.443.453.06
32.4832.5232.5832.5932.6032.6632.6732.7132.7132.71
No. of Shareholders67,06870,46674,83166,18164,17566,22867,68252,52249,68745,586

Mutual Funds Invested(57)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 46 active funds hold 24.42% in Chalet Hotels Ltd., contributing to ₹4.52K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
760.681.8590,00,000Sep '26
662.811.6278,42,040Sep '26
468.441.7655,42,342Sep '26
427.390.8350,56,677Sep '26
291.110.5734,44,314Sep '26
163.870.8419,38,835Sep '26
157.800.5118,67,046Sep '26
135.690.6416,05,360Sep '26
125.001.5114,78,938Sep '26
123.720.9214,63,739Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-27Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-25AGM
2026-07-24Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-09-08Sanjay SethiMarketSell5,099
2026-09-08Sanjay SethiMarketSell10,000
2026-09-03Sanjay SethiMarketSell5,000
2026-07-02Shwetank SinghMarketSell50,000
2026-07-02Sanjay SethiMarketSell10,046
2026-07-02Shwetank SinghMarketSell50,800
2026-06-29Sanjay SethiMarketSell11,131
2026-06-29Sanjay SethiMarketSell9,160
2026-06-29Sanjay SethiMarketSell152

Sector Overview

HospitalityHotel, Resort & Restaurants

Chalet Hotels Ltd. operates in the Hospitality sector under the Hotel, Resort & Restaurants industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Hotel, Resort & Restaurants

Founded

1986

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Private

Chairman

Hetal Gandhi

Managing Director

Shwetank Singh

Company Secretary

Christabelle Baptista

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L55101MH1986PTC038538

Key Management

12 members across the board and senior leadership

Neel C Raheja

Promoter & Non-Executive Director

Manish Chokhani

Non Executive Independent Director

Ravi C Raheja

Promoter & Non-Executive Director

Arthur De Haast

Non Executive Independent Director

Sanjay Sethi

Non Executive Director

Radhika Piramal

Non Executive Independent Director

Hetal Gandhi

Chairman

Shwetank Singh

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Joseph Conrad D' Souza

Non Executive Independent Director

Joseph Conrad D'souza

Non Executive Independent Director

Christabelle Baptista

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Gautam Mehra

Independent Director

CHALET Latest News