Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Centum Electronics Ltd.

3,990.00−11.60 (−0.29%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹5,894.33 Cr
118.79
2,936
₹4,079.80 - ₹3,974.15
₹5,000.00 - ₹2,051.55

Centum Electronics Ltd. (CENTUM) share price closed at ₹3,990.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 0.29% from its of ₹4,001.60. In that session CENTUM reached a of 4,079.80 and of 3,974.15. The for the session was 3,998.82. The stands at 4,082.78 and is at 3,295.26. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹4,030.70

₹4,001.60

₹3,998.82

₹4,082.78

Price 2.27% below

₹3,295.26

Price 21.08% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
HAL

HAL

4,836.2034.703,23,432.970.931,589.6614.88%5,515.1714.45%31.99
BHARAT ELECT

BEL

369.1043.902,69,803.940.681,540.3719.67%7,327.7226.51%36.68
DATAPATTNS

DATAPATTNS

3,800.002,765.9721,273.910.2611.11
APOLLO

APOLLO

398.85106.9014,821.250.0646.1553.70%388.1572.31%14.52
ASTRA MICRO

ASTRAMICRO

1,516.8576.0914,401.730.1612.35-24.12%176.66-11.55%20.29
AEQUS

AEQUS

213.0014,285.180.00-52.39-154.42%409.0845.27%1.50
ZEN TECH

ZENTEC

1,580.8079.5414,273.510.0631.85-39.99%141.64-10.48%16.83
Centum Electronics Ltd.

CENTUM

3,990.00118.795,894.330.13105.502,238.73%204.1514.35%26.02

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
296.89245.50259.83273.04267.08178.54290.62331.44340.43204.15
Expenses278.76229.97239.55246.45221.37150.39272.73299.98291.73180.59
18.1415.5320.2826.5845.7228.1417.9031.4648.7023.56
6.11%6.33%7.81%9.74%17.12%15.76%6.16%9.49%14.31%11.54%
-1.111.281.47-17.133.683.0010.70-54.447.462.31
Interest9.747.587.687.926.393.268.456.914.964.42
12.0212.2611.179.004.544.3511.309.344.995.50
-4.74-3.032.90-7.4638.4623.548.85-39.2346.2115.95
-45.62%-27.00%110.77%-42.89%21.59%24.43%52.17%18.61%24.26%29.60%
-6.90-3.84-0.31-19.3021.534.514.23-61.751.64105.50
-5.35-2.98-0.24-14.9614.643.072.88-41.901.1171.48

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
779.94924.501,092.84741.99954.89
779.94922.971,090.82740.26952.75
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-4.540.53-19.15-29.44-28.11
Raw Material Consumed306.50414.66544.64488.44649.79
Power & Fuel Cost5.558.939.446.566.68
Employee Cost319.90332.72367.12124.90131.74
Other Manufacturing Expenses11.8515.1016.777.407.09
General and Administration Expenses52.2747.0662.0330.9929.10
Selling and Distribution Expenses1.653.323.464.424.92
Miscellaneous Expenses12.5224.4320.688.0816.09
705.70846.761,004.97641.35817.31
Operating Profit (Excl OI)74.2476.2185.8598.91135.44
8.025.856.816.5915.82
82.2782.0692.66105.51151.26
Interest26.3527.3434.6319.5016.91
PBDT55.9254.7258.0386.01134.35
43.1943.8345.2719.5119.51
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items12.7310.8912.7666.50114.84
Exceptional Income / Expenses-60.35-4.88
-52.2012.147.8866.50114.84
Provision for Tax1.265.4410.6316.0714.13
-53.476.69-2.7650.42100.71
Extra items-52.35-152.52
Minority Interest22.923.124.534.385.15
Consolidated Net Profit-30.549.821.782.46-46.65
Profit Balance B/F186.44154.13161.27131.37130.14
Appropriations155.89163.94163.05133.8283.48
Equity Dividend %25.00%40.00%60.00%60.00%50.00%
-23.707.621.381.67-31.65
Adjusted EPS-23.707.621.381.67-31.65

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
12.8912.8912.8914.7114.74
Share Warrants & Outstandings0.031.423.595.011.69
Total Reserves191.05196.41186.79385.51326.78
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve191.05196.41186.79385.51326.78
Revaluation reserve0.00
203.97210.72203.27405.22343.21
Minority Interest-5.45-6.66-6.56-10.96-18.14
Secured Loans12.802.5811.037.802.24
Unsecured Loans68.7855.3833.6413.53
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities1.72-4.26-9.71-18.92-19.43
Other Long Term Liabilities45.9455.34109.6433.712.18
Long Term Provisions12.868.556.764.982.54
Total Non-Current Liabilities142.10117.59151.3741.09-12.47
Trade Payables114.08210.97222.19220.01252.98
Other Current Liabilities276.49320.88341.64429.95278.58
Short Term Borrowings157.31171.12104.4083.65113.36
Short Term Provisions31.3041.1137.2551.5620.58
Total Current Liabilities579.18744.08705.48785.17665.50
Total Liabilities919.801,065.731,053.561,220.531,283.29
Gross Block535.13546.43609.04631.28287.23
Less: Accumulated Depreciation295.80326.59370.74413.88124.64
Less: Impairment of Assets22.74
239.33219.84238.31217.39139.86
0.015.410.297.64
Non Current Investments7.299.638.470.06
Long Term Investment7.299.638.470.06
Long Term Loans & Advances36.157.316.9210.816.33
Other Non Current Assets37.6764.0829.4540.3314.46
Total Non-Current Assets332.46329.03293.53283.64160.65
Inventories224.83261.06317.38347.41456.21
Sundry Debtors249.90331.00227.98306.54299.67
Cash and Bank57.4142.2071.58129.64120.11
Other Current Assets33.5723.8056.0258.4813.75
Short Term Loans and Advances21.6378.6587.0894.8224.45
Total Current Assets587.34736.70760.03936.89914.19
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)8.16-7.3854.55151.72248.70
Total Assets919.801,065.731,053.561,220.531,283.29
58.4228.3522.2826.2519.63
Total Debt271.43260.89187.51142.90121.50
158.27162.43154.94272.13231.68
Adjusted Book Value158.27162.43154.94272.13231.68

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
-52.2012.147.8813.60-37.68
Adjustment127.2881.1985.69103.63161.46
Changes In working Capital38.81-22.45132.53-126.53-43.41
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital113.8870.88226.10-9.3080.38
Cash Flow from Operating Activities103.4970.93201.81-29.3560.40
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-14.93-11.25-44.02-58.82-43.25
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-81.18-88.05-132.99107.15-25.39
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow7.38-28.3724.8018.97-8.24
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents41.1548.0421.1846.1165.46
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-0.481.510.140.375.02
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent48.0421.1846.1165.4662.24

Ratios

Valuation

118.79
16.71
40.67
5.11
33.61
238.97

Profitability

27.16
26.02
8.04
14.18
10.55

Leverage & Liquidity

0.36
1.37
7.79

Returns

0.13
0.76

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
58.7558.7558.7551.5251.5246.9946.8946.8846.8246.81
8.518.919.0215.9217.3721.9922.1823.7222.9823.70
32.7532.3532.2332.5631.1231.0330.9229.4030.2129.49
41.2541.2541.2548.4848.4853.0153.1153.1253.1853.19
No. of Shareholders24,01323,41518,25518,15020,45526,91726,84326,53930,46632,981

Mutual Funds Invested(17)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 6 active funds hold 9.20% in Centum Electronics Ltd., contributing to ₹652 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
HD
HDFC Defence Fund - Growth - Direct PlanEquity - Thematic Fund - Other
338.972.957,06,497Sep '26
120.530.622,51,205Sep '26
HD
109.711.072,28,666Sep '26
50.220.921,04,663Sep '26
40.942.9485,336Sep '26
37.201.6577,531Sep '26
13.020.9227,142Sep '26
11.920.9224,838Sep '26
10.080.4221,005Sep '26
4.321.819,000Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-28Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-07Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-22AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-09-10Vinod Srinivasrao ChippalkattiMarketSell309
2026-08-26Bhoopendra Kumar SinghMarketSell520
2026-08-26Bhoopendra Kumar SinghMarketSell1,702
2026-08-26R Rama PrasadESOPBuy1,000
2026-08-26Arun Mahadev SonarESOPBuy2,000
2026-07-03Vinod Srinivasrao ChippalkattiMarketSell202
2026-06-19K S DesikanMarketSell3,000
2026-06-18Vinod Srinivasrao ChippalkattiMarketSell1,000
2026-06-18Jagadish SinghMarketSell1,400
2026-06-11Jagadish SinghMarketSell2,300
2026-06-05DINESH NOPANIMarketSell735
2026-06-03VEMPATI NANDA KISHOREESOPBuy2,000
2026-06-03DINESH NOPANIESOPBuy3,533
2026-06-03JAGADISH SINGH GAJENDRANATH SINGHESOPBuy10,500
2026-06-03SATISH GURPUR GUNI PRABHUESOPBuy2,000
2026-06-02DINESH NOPANIMarketSell300
2026-06-02K S DesikanMarketSell3,000
2026-06-02M S SwarnakumariMarketSell200
2026-06-01DINESH NOPANIMarketSell300
2026-06-01K S DesikanMarketSell3,000

Sector Overview

Capital GoodsAerospace & Defense

Centum Electronics Ltd. operates in the Capital Goods sector under the Aerospace & Defense industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Aerospace & Defense

Founded

1993

Headquarters

Bengaluru, Karnataka

Group

Private

Chairman

Apparao V Mallavarapu

Managing Director

Apparao V Mallavarapu

Company Secretary

Indu HS

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L85110KA1993PLC013869

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

Indu HS

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Nikhil Mallavarapu

Joint Managing Director

V Kavitha Dutt

Non Executive Independent Director

Tarun Sawhney

Non Executive Independent Director

Udayant Malhoutra

Non Executive Independent Director

Apurva Chandra

Non Executive Independent Director

Ramesh Ramadurai

Non Executive Independent Director

Tanya Mallavarapu

Promoter & Non-Executive Director

Apparao V Mallavarapu

Chairman & Managing Director

CENTUM Latest News