Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.

2,336.40−37.20 (−1.57%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹17,671.58 Cr
26.56
5,703
₹2,422.70 - ₹2,308.75
₹2,990.60 - ₹1,502.45

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. (CAPLIPOINT) share price closed at ₹2,336.40 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 1.57% from its of ₹2,373.60. In that session CAPLIPOINT reached a of 2,422.70 and of 2,308.75. The for the session was 2,352.89. The stands at 2,568.71 and is at 2,162.09. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹2,391.25

₹2,373.60

₹2,352.89

₹2,568.71

Price 9.04% below

₹2,162.09

Price 8.06% above

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
SUN PHARMA.

SUNPHARMA

1,778.2538.914,26,661.740.901,995.07-36.16%16,198.7111.88%19.11
DIVI'S LAB.

DIVISLAB

9,715.0088.172,57,902.730.31902.0065.50%3,080.0027.80%21.51
TORRENT PHAR

TORNTPHARM

4,635.1583.011,76,306.210.82534.00-9.64%4,979.0050.79%19.27
LAURUSLABS

LAURUSLABS

2,392.0096.461,29,242.680.08436.19124.27%2,206.3733.44%18.20
ZYDUSLIFE

ZYDUSLIFE

1,244.0027.501,24,089.480.08990.20-34.90%8,017.0021.96%21.39
DR.REDDY'S

DRREDDY

1,350.2040.251,12,698.530.59913.20-31.69%8,697.80-1.48%13.75
CIPLA LTD.

CIPLA

1,380.0038.481,11,488.550.94851.51-37.08%7,403.93-2.44%16.00
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.

CAPLIPOINT

2,336.4026.5617,671.580.34179.0918.79%610.3619.63%24.97

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
453.22458.96483.10492.96502.45510.22534.04542.77600.16610.36
Expenses307.99307.15318.34330.67334.39332.46344.87353.08395.92396.88
145.23151.81164.76162.29168.06177.76189.17189.69204.24213.48
32.04%33.08%34.10%32.92%33.45%34.84%35.42%34.95%34.03%34.98%
17.2918.5620.7731.3625.7423.1430.3733.6828.3633.55
Interest0.150.050.210.180.170.180.160.180.360.18
16.4015.9616.7616.2017.0416.2918.4019.2818.8021.62
146.03154.38168.46177.26176.67184.46201.00203.89213.44225.22
16.98%19.08%22.35%20.98%17.77%18.27%20.28%18.65%19.00%20.48%
121.59123.97130.80138.96142.57152.80154.45163.88170.11176.91
16.0116.3117.2118.2818.7620.1120.3221.5622.3823.28

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
1,269.411,466.731,694.101,937.472,187.19
1,269.411,466.731,694.101,937.472,187.19
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-31.92-46.94-42.7038.56-63.72
Raw Material Consumed589.43710.15766.88732.28929.40
Power & Fuel Cost21.4025.5333.5737.8337.38
Employee Cost114.74136.12142.66184.06198.58
Other Manufacturing Expenses82.0190.99117.73120.13132.06
General and Administration Expenses66.6885.3892.97112.05126.61
Selling and Distribution Expenses27.5218.7824.8855.3453.35
Miscellaneous Expenses5.026.206.6710.2912.68
874.881,026.211,142.661,290.541,426.34
Operating Profit (Excl OI)394.53440.52551.44646.93760.85
38.8956.5266.9496.43115.54
433.42497.04618.38743.36876.39
Interest0.700.780.780.610.87
PBDT432.72496.26617.60742.75875.52
46.9044.9953.4465.9672.77
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items385.82451.27564.16676.79802.75
385.82451.35564.43676.78802.79
Provision for Tax77.3774.36103.01135.69153.06
308.45376.99461.42541.09649.73
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-8.61-0.73-4.33-4.78-8.49
Consolidated Net Profit299.84376.26457.09536.31641.24
Profit Balance B/F914.411,191.201,539.791,962.712,368.96
Appropriations1,214.251,567.461,996.882,499.023,010.20
Equity Dividend %200.00%225.00%250.00%300.00%400.00%
39.5649.5760.1870.5784.37
Adjusted EPS39.5649.5760.1870.5784.37

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
89.7489.7689.7789.7889.78
Share Warrants & Outstandings15.4515.3714.2219.6518.30
Total Reserves1,378.741,775.352,211.722,741.063,478.34
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve1,378.741,775.352,211.722,741.063,478.34
Revaluation reserve0.00
1,483.931,880.482,315.712,850.493,586.42
Minority Interest25.9526.7931.1235.9044.38
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-6.21-14.00-12.55-2.234.63
Other Long Term Liabilities10.288.3511.4013.7315.12
Long Term Provisions8.487.789.041.741.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities12.552.137.8913.2420.75
Trade Payables155.94152.56229.62217.58296.03
Other Current Liabilities48.6899.9490.2964.2869.34
Short Term Borrowings0.503.410.280.550.57
Short Term Provisions2.5612.0910.6623.5820.02
Total Current Liabilities207.68268.00330.85305.99385.96
Total Liabilities1,730.112,177.402,685.573,205.624,037.51
Gross Block445.74480.32702.31859.07964.68
Less: Accumulated Depreciation159.17200.51249.65313.29384.67
286.57279.81452.66545.78580.01
15.41220.48116.62139.22208.62
Non Current Investments37.0170.52137.63279.13473.31
Long Term Investment37.0170.52137.63279.13473.31
Long Term Loans & Advances89.9051.5178.3188.61151.11
Other Non Current Assets1.082.667.4314.6513.84
Total Non-Current Assets432.29625.21792.651,071.671,451.85
Currents Investments51.97210.18237.98311.33385.71
Inventories227.31288.22363.04336.10428.86
Sundry Debtors317.05394.06542.72632.49825.81
Cash and Bank462.99493.48552.74591.41621.04
Other Current Assets13.6122.8250.4377.1197.92
Short Term Loans and Advances224.89143.43146.01185.51226.32
Total Current Assets1,297.821,552.191,892.922,133.952,585.66
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)1,090.141,284.191,562.071,827.962,199.70
Total Assets1,730.112,177.402,685.573,205.624,037.51
0.710.640.640.6417.53
Total Debt0.503.410.280.550.57
183.89235.91293.21362.67459.68
Adjusted Book Value183.89235.91293.21362.67459.68

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
385.82451.35564.43676.78802.79
Adjustment30.4411.772.405.51-26.08
Changes In working Capital1.96-103.75-139.44-122.28-108.97
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital418.22359.37427.39560.01667.74
Cash Flow from Operating Activities336.73271.37318.39432.37523.24
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-376.77-217.58-320.04-334.73-582.30
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-40.68-28.17-38.07-38.32-46.46
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-80.7225.62-39.7259.32-105.52
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents231.57150.76177.56138.70199.45
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger-6.64-4.50-5.71-7.54
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-0.091.180.861.430.25
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent150.76170.92134.20193.7486.64

Ratios

Valuation

26.56
4.81
18.48
7.73
87.53
483.17

Profitability

20.79
24.97
17.94
34.79
29.71

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
6.70
923.75

Returns

0.34
0.60

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
70.5670.5670.5670.5670.5670.5770.5770.5770.5770.57
4.865.536.977.748.398.618.648.298.247.93
24.5723.9122.4721.7021.0520.8220.7921.1421.1821.50
29.4429.4429.4429.4429.4429.4329.4329.4329.4329.43
No. of Shareholders80,41196,12392,70296,38794,16993,75393,70593,89694,3851,03,386

Mutual Funds Invested(64)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 10 active funds hold 1.42% in Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd., contributing to ₹294 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
98.031.873,60,882Sep '26
67.431.082,48,238Sep '26
UT
51.940.801,91,227Sep '26
43.203.021,59,030Sep '26
21.630.4779,628Sep '26
8.430.2431,032Sep '26
6.640.7124,442Sep '26
6.620.2424,355Sep '26
4.501.7216,572Sep '26
4.280.2415,764Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-08-21AGM
2026-08-12Ex DividendRs.4.0000 per share(200%)Final Dividend2026-09-182026-09-18
2026-07-29Board Meeting Quarterly Results & Final Dividend

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Drugs

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. operates in the Healthcare sector under the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Pharmaceuticals & Drugs

Founded

1990

Headquarters

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Group

Private

Chairman

C C Paarthipan

Managing Director

Sridhar Ganesan

Company Secretary

G Venkatram

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L24231TN1990PLC019053

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

C C Paarthipan

Chairman

Ashok Partheeban

Vice Chairman

Vivek Partheeban

Vice Chairman

Sridhar Ganesan

Managing Director

R Nagendran

Non Executive Independent Director

S Deenadhayalan

Non Executive Independent Director

R Vijayaraghavan

Non Executive Independent Director

KC John

Non Executive Independent Director

Susan Mathew

Non Executive Independent Director

G Venkatram

General Counsel, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

CAPLIPOINT Latest News