Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Bharti Airtel Ltd.

TelecomTelecommunication - Service Provider
₹1,899.90BSE0.37%

23 Oct, 10:38 AM

₹1,899.90
₹11.86L Cr
41.01
6.34
25.80%
₹1,916.90
₹1,890.60
₹2,174.70
₹1,726.05

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
Bharti Airtel Ltd.

BHARTIARTL

1,899.9041.0111,85,788.111.2610,011.6034.89%58,539.1018.35%25.05
IDEA

IDEA

11.153.341,20,802.480.00-3,754.0043.19%11,689.006.04%46.77
INDUSTOWER

INDUSTOWER

381.1513.981,00,553.573.691,745.800.52%8,431.104.64%30.51
TATA COMM

TATACOMM

1,621.2043.4246,218.081.04335.6183.18%6,687.899.64%15.75
RAILTEL

RAILTEL

228.0037.787,317.401.3738.3948.51%467.6124.08%16.81
TATA TELESER

TTML

34.6093.206,764.050.0012.08
HATHWAY CAB

HATHWAY

8.9724.171,587.780.0010.16-44.33%567.515.75%2.55
MAHA.TELE

MTNL

22.721,431.360.00-842.3610.69%216.8925.94%-2.01

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
29,866.6031,500.3032,804.6034,526.8035,804.4036,009.0037,440.0037,043.8037,599.1038,506.4041,473.3045,129.3047,876.2049,462.6052,145.4053,981.6055,383.2058,539.10
Expenses15,163.8015,460.0016,275.2016,933.0017,351.2017,311.9017,841.5017,530.1018,234.3018,798.8019,627.1020,532.7020,867.4021,623.9022,584.0023,198.8023,891.6025,236.30
14,702.8016,040.3016,529.4017,593.8018,453.2018,697.1019,598.5019,513.7019,364.8019,707.6021,846.2024,596.6027,008.8027,838.7029,561.4030,782.8031,491.6033,302.80
49.23%50.92%50.39%50.96%51.54%51.92%52.35%52.68%51.50%51.18%52.68%54.50%56.41%56.28%56.69%57.02%56.86%56.89%
236.90924.80192.20201.90-412.20284.90-3,068.00-1,239.90-2,138.601,098.50-599.008,015.30345.70508.80727.70445.50-2,282.20553.20
Interest4,367.104,059.304,510.904,940.304,685.605,163.105,613.705,185.805,203.305,152.405,423.705,675.505,502.305,460.804,865.705,623.205,605.605,956.40
8,547.208,582.608,781.408,946.809,297.709,405.909,653.809,734.3010,075.2010,540.1011,000.0011,704.2012,326.0012,465.1013,182.1013,420.1013,643.5014,235.00
2,641.505,036.803,592.104,265.303,689.305,014.001,852.903,939.702,778.006,025.305,897.4016,891.909,583.9010,504.4012,322.3012,301.3010,044.7013,772.80
37.51%26.24%31.27%30.16%29.15%15.72%17.96%46.87%25.55%21.71%29.57%4.48%-30.17%29.35%29.80%30.88%7.94%27.31%
829.602,007.801,606.902,145.201,588.203,005.601,612.501,340.702,071.604,159.903,593.2014,781.2011,021.805,947.906,791.706,630.507,325.108,167.40
1.483.592.873.792.805.302.842.353.607.196.2025.5119.0010.2511.7111.4312.0213.09

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
1,16,546.901,39,144.801,49,982.401,72,985.202,10,972.80
Operating Income (Net)1,16,546.901,39,144.801,49,982.401,72,985.202,10,972.80
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-109.00117.40-106.30-87.80-149.20
Raw Material Consumed2,668.703,239.504,085.302,417.203,638.00
Power & Fuel Cost10,489.8013,088.2012,636.9015,525.9020,273.90
Employee Cost4,433.304,830.805,323.106,308.907,581.30
Network Operating expenses32,891.2035,485.4037,636.1039,850.6041,381.50
General and Administration Expenses2,966.703,249.903,501.603,813.304,660.80
Selling and Distribution Expenses5,303.507,245.408,132.6011,460.1013,107.30
Miscellaneous Expenses368.80614.70931.90615.201,010.60
59,013.0067,871.3072,141.2079,903.4091,504.20
Operating Profit (Excl OI)57,533.9071,273.5077,841.2093,081.801,19,468.60
534.30936.601,886.001,651.103,023.20
58,068.2072,210.1079,727.2094,732.901,22,491.80
Interest16,616.2019,299.9022,647.7021,753.9021,555.30
PBDT41,452.0052,910.2057,079.5072,979.001,00,936.50
33,090.7036,431.8039,537.6045,570.3052,710.80
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items8,361.3016,478.4017,541.9027,408.7048,225.70
Exceptional Income / Expenses1,698.60-669.80-7,572.307,286.80-3,417.50
12,483.1016,560.7012,679.0038,398.5045,172.70
Provision for Tax4,177.904,273.304,121.00917.2011,349.90
8,305.2012,287.408,558.0037,481.3033,822.80
Extra items0.000.000.000.00
Minority Interest-4,050.30-3,941.50-1,091.00-3,925.20-7,127.60
Consolidated Net Profit4,254.908,345.907,467.0033,556.1026,695.20
Profit Balance B/F-4,436.60-142.906,449.7011,470.6040,882.30
Appropriations-181.708,203.0013,916.7045,026.7067,577.50
Equity Dividend %60.00%80.00%160.00%320.00%480.00%
7.6114.7112.9857.8543.81
Adjusted EPS7.6114.7112.9857.8543.81

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
2,795.002,836.602,876.602,900.103,046.80
Share Warrants & Outstandings100.60174.80208.90281.40270.30
Total Reserves63,658.7074,551.5078,933.301,10,490.401,45,739.50
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve63,658.7074,551.5078,933.301,10,490.401,45,739.50
66,554.3077,562.9082,018.801,13,671.901,49,056.60
Minority Interest25,380.7028,881.4023,545.1039,795.8046,906.80
Secured Loans288.801,037.702,029.501,832.80
Unsecured Loans1,13,535.001,51,279.801,29,924.901,02,834.3098,252.10
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-17,476.20-16,875.70-16,731.00-15,556.20-12,362.40
Other Long Term Liabilities41,247.3064,105.9066,280.6063,194.2071,299.80
Long Term Provisions463.90474.40544.303,039.603,518.90
Total Non-Current Liabilities1,37,770.001,99,273.201,81,056.501,55,541.401,62,541.20
Trade Payables29,274.1032,894.6035,132.5038,153.7045,015.20
Other Current Liabilities41,040.2056,201.4064,119.6081,893.2083,337.30
Short Term Borrowings17,294.305,341.407,784.4022,234.607,230.40
Short Term Provisions26,417.4027,526.4031,631.3038,158.7038,922.80
Total Current Liabilities1,14,026.001,21,963.801,38,667.801,80,440.201,74,505.70
Total Liabilities3,43,731.004,27,681.304,25,288.204,89,449.305,33,010.30
Gross Block4,21,512.604,86,636.405,35,343.006,68,828.506,86,997.20
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,77,429.302,09,242.602,32,039.902,80,360.302,80,660.60
Net Block2,44,083.302,77,393.803,03,303.103,88,468.204,06,336.60
Capital Work in Progress4,238.6011,029.308,907.7010,596.2012,613.10
Non Current Investments28,487.7028,249.4031,332.804,185.105,200.70
Long Term Investment28,487.7028,249.4031,332.804,185.105,200.70
Long Term Loans & Advances6,233.506,770.406,763.809,707.809,130.50
Other Non Current Assets6,943.908,341.008,708.308,500.509,189.00
Total Non-Current Assets2,91,703.103,70,180.003,67,012.104,21,860.504,42,794.90
Currents Investments861.404,704.50269.501,653.2013,700.60
Inventories375.00257.60363.90451.70600.90
Sundry Debtors4,056.203,981.504,727.707,455.707,977.60
Cash and Bank13,494.3013,418.6016,339.9016,719.9030,376.80
Other Current Assets23,042.1024,969.5027,326.5028,839.9026,650.70
Short Term Loans and Advances10,198.9010,169.609,248.6012,468.4010,851.50
Total Current Assets52,027.9057,501.3058,276.1067,588.8090,158.10
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-61,998.10-64,462.50-80,391.70-1,12,851.40-84,347.60
Total Assets3,43,731.004,27,681.304,25,288.204,89,449.305,33,010.30
Contingent Liabilities13,887.7014,958.9022,570.7016,917.6019,184.20
Total Debt1,32,914.501,65,544.801,51,916.501,48,312.301,21,671.40
118.88136.41142.20195.49244.17
Adjusted Book Value118.88136.41142.20195.49244.17

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
12,483.1016,560.7012,679.0038,398.5045,172.70
Adjustment46,156.1055,667.4066,686.2055,990.4076,136.60
Changes In working Capital-1,447.20-3,112.002,413.608,381.307,204.20
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital57,192.0069,116.1081,778.801,02,770.201,28,513.50
Cash Flow from Operating Activities55,016.6065,324.6078,898.2098,332.201,22,229.60
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-41,869.60-39,080.20-50,203.90-60,269.80-58,534.50
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-15,203.20-24,469.50-27,778.50-36,533.20-52,292.60
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-2,056.201,774.90915.801,529.2011,402.50
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents9,063.007,398.709,021.409,052.1010,653.10
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations391.90-152.20-885.1071.802,329.10
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent7,398.709,021.409,052.1010,653.1024,384.70

Ratios

Valuation

41.01
6.34
9.95
5.39
46.33
299.48

Profitability

25.80
25.05
6.62
56.63
16.03

Leverage & Liquidity

0.82
0.52
3.10

Returns

1.26
0.41

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
53.1753.1453.1152.4251.2550.2748.8748.8750.0750.07
43.8743.8643.8644.7745.9346.9348.4248.4447.2447.19
2.953.013.022.852.812.792.722.682.682.75
46.8346.8646.8947.5848.7549.7351.1351.1349.9349.93
No. of Shareholders7,62,2667,84,9308,36,0958,33,4288,28,7198,48,4728,52,8319,01,0869,24,3699,39,404

Mutual Funds Invested(707)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 521 active funds hold 8.56% in Bharti Airtel Ltd., contributing to ₹93.82K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
10,363.375.105,89,83,341Sep '26
7,371.376.384,19,26,875Sep '26
4,222.212.912,40,30,808Sep '26
3,554.085.102,02,28,129Sep '26
3,473.496.381,97,56,520Sep '26
3,326.955.101,89,35,382Sep '26
3,212.934.211,82,86,443Sep '26
3,131.553.051,78,23,283Sep '26
2,845.622.621,61,95,885Sep '26
2,459.804.901,40,00,000Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-07-24Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-21AGM
2026-05-13Ex DividendRs.24.0000 per share(480%)Final Dividend2026-07-242026-07-24

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

TelecomTelecommunication - Service Provider

Bharti Airtel Ltd. operates in the Telecom sector under the Telecommunication - Service Provider industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Telecommunication - Service Provider

Founded

1995

Headquarters

Gurugram, Haryana

Group

Bharti

Chairman

Sunil Bharti Mittal

Managing Director

Shashwat Sharma

Company Secretary

Rohit Krishan Puri

Face Value

₹5

CIN

L74899DL1995PLC070609

Key Management

15 members across the board and senior leadership

Rohit Krishan Puri

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Sunil Bharti Mittal

Chairman

Gopal Vittal

Vice Chairman

Dinesh Kumar Mittal

Non Executive Independent Director

Shashwat Sharma

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Arjan Kumar Sikri

Non Executive Independent Director

Kimsuka Narasimhan

Non Executive Independent Director

Dinesh Kumar Khara

Non Executive Independent Director

Douglas Baillie

Non Executive Independent Director

Kimsuka Narsimhan

Non Executive Independent Director

Nisaba Godrej

Non Executive Independent Director

Shyamal Mukherjee

Non Executive Independent Director

Chua Sock Koong

Non Executive Director

Rajan Bharti Mittal

Non Executive Director

Tao Yih Arthur Lang

Non Executive Director

BHARTIARTL Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY7 Oct 2026 · 14:44

Bharti Airtel informs about press release

EQUITY7 Oct 2026 · 14:02

Bharti Airtel shines on offering free international roaming on all postpaid plans

The complimentary International Roaming pack offers 5GB of data, 60 minutes of calls, 25 outgoing SMS, and free incoming SMS, all valid for 5 days

COMPANY7 Oct 2026 · 12:59

Bharti Airtel offers free international roaming on all postpaid plans

The complimentary International Roaming pack offers 5GB of data, 60 minutes of calls, 25 outgoing SMS, and free incoming SMS, all valid for 5 days

EQUITY5 Oct 2026 · 14:38

Bharti Airtel soars as its arm launches Airtel IQ Gateway

Enterprises now won’t need to manage multiple vendors separately if they opt for Airtel IQ Gateway

COMPANY5 Oct 2026 · 14:30

Bharti Airtel’s arm launches Airtel IQ Gateway

Enterprises now won’t need to manage multiple vendors separately if they opt for Airtel IQ Gateway

EQUITY29 Sept 2026 · 14:50

Bharti Airtel gains on adding 21.11 lakh subscribers in August

The company’s total customer base has increased to 49.16 crore with market share of 38.01%

COMPANY29 Sept 2026 · 09:30

Bharti Airtel adds 21.11 lakh subscribers in August

The company’s total customer base has increased to 49.16 crore with market share of 38.01%

COMPANY22 Sept 2026 · 14:10

Bharti Airtel enhances family postpaid plans by adding Apple’s newly expanded iCloud+

With the addition of Apple’s iCloud+, Apple TV and Apple Arcade, the Rs 999 family postpaid plan now brings even more value to families

EQUITY22 Sept 2026 · 12:00

Bharti Airtel informs about press release

EQUITY21 Sept 2026 · 13:06

Bharti Airtel informs about disclosure

BHARTIARTL

₹1,899.90

-0.37%