Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.

Capital GoodsEngineering - Industrial Equipments
₹387.00BSE2.84%

23 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹387.00
₹1.35L Cr
46.81
5.04
6.29%
₹399.05
₹377.75
₹463.60
₹229.70

Customise metrics bar

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL) share price closed at ₹387.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 23, 2026, down by 2.84% from its of ₹398.30. In that session BHEL reached a of 399.05 and of 377.75. The for the session was 382.70. The stands at 425.17 and is at 356.58. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

Symbol

BHEL

₹399.00

₹398.30

₹382.70

₹425.17

Price 8.98% below

₹356.58

Price 8.53% above

43.43% of range
₹377.75₹399.05
67.25% of range
₹229.70₹463.60

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.

BHEL

387.0046.811,34,755.850.36820.94118.98%9,300.3523.81%9.24
INDOMIM

INDOMIM

1,100.00101.9554,392.900.62240.1231.64%1,218.749.39%24.48
THERMAX

THERMAX

3,095.6062.1636,886.020.6521.79-85.61%2,302.736.73%15.85
ZETWERK

ZETWERK

138.3023,431.540.00-8.63
JYOTICNC

JYOTICNC

892.8062.9120,304.330.0057.14-19.99%508.4723.97%21.34
INOXINDIA

INOXINDIA

1,872.2566.4317,022.960.1158.07-4.98%370.799.18%33.54
AZAD

AZAD

2,484.60115.4616,045.980.0035.1619.46%172.6025.90%12.04
TRIVENITURB

TRITURBINE

445.5042.0414,162.470.9651.10-20.65%442.7019.23%35.95

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
5,484.926,584.107,277.098,993.375,486.917,511.808,473.1012,310.377,697.729,300.35
Expenses5,654.276,309.106,972.858,161.696,024.056,930.877,927.8010,557.277,193.868,274.55
-169.35275.00304.24831.68-537.14580.93545.301,753.10503.861,025.80
-3.09%4.18%4.18%9.25%-9.79%7.73%6.44%14.24%6.55%11.03%
96.86111.27107.91149.27171.16174.61218.75243.13214.14252.66
Interest161.74201.38183.78201.43181.21195.21182.47197.52139.88124.77
58.9760.0967.8885.0274.5275.4677.9987.9081.8883.08
-278.99141.42178.75704.42-608.04499.23519.831,727.59507.701,089.07
24.23%24.94%24.64%28.39%25.09%24.91%24.90%25.30%25.80%24.62%
-211.40106.15134.70504.45-455.50374.89390.401,290.47376.71820.94
-0.610.300.391.45-1.311.081.123.711.082.36

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
24,181.0926,930.9427,678.7832,891.2940,227.51
Less: Excise Duty2,970.003,566.003,786.004,551.816,445.33
21,211.0923,364.9423,892.7828,339.4833,782.18
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock525.64-57.15-436.74-1,542.32-1,291.19
Raw Material Consumed9,204.1510,532.6111,984.7314,965.6417,895.18
Power & Fuel Cost435.58510.50475.59511.08523.60
Employee Cost5,519.055,700.635,628.845,923.426,467.62
Other Manufacturing Expenses5,492.896,279.555,765.035,997.287,046.90
General and Administration Expenses512.33587.32611.62731.39742.51
Selling and Distribution Expenses251.18261.81217.15248.13342.83
Miscellaneous Expenses1,649.121,568.083,847.875,723.015,677.38
23,589.9425,383.3528,094.0932,557.6337,404.83
Operating Profit (Excl OI)-2,378.85-2,018.41-4,201.31-4,218.15-3,622.65
3,561.143,550.535,456.536,082.787,002.09
1,182.291,532.121,255.221,864.633,379.44
Interest448.13612.19827.64906.08986.01
PBDT734.16919.93427.58958.552,393.43
314.12260.34248.90271.96315.87
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items420.04659.59178.68686.592,077.56
470.46715.61242.66745.602,138.61
Provision for Tax25.7561.49-39.56211.70538.35
444.71654.12282.22533.901,600.26
Extra items0.000.000.00
Minority Interest1.32
Consolidated Net Profit446.03654.12282.22533.901,600.26
Adjustments to PAT-17.08
Profit Balance B/F-4,867.48-4,421.45-6,533.10-6,390.15-5,943.30
Appropriations-4,438.53-3,767.33-6,250.88-5,856.25-4,343.04
Equity Dividend %20.00%20.00%12.50%25.00%70.00%
1.281.880.811.534.60
Adjusted EPS1.281.880.811.534.60

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
696.41696.41696.41696.41696.41
Total Reserves25,810.1923,681.8523,742.2424,025.7525,450.19
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve25,810.1923,681.8523,742.2424,025.7525,450.19
26,506.6024,378.2624,438.6524,722.1626,146.60
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-3,530.08-4,246.54-4,201.26-4,067.72-3,532.80
Other Long Term Liabilities2,462.872,895.264,534.1910,379.0814,038.77
Long Term Trade Payables2,131.932,065.922,292.762,170.791,343.44
Long Term Provisions3,771.214,101.022,489.082,585.562,354.62
Total Non-Current Liabilities4,835.934,815.665,114.7711,067.7114,204.03
Trade Payables7,749.599,895.838,539.389,540.9210,491.60
Other Current Liabilities5,809.865,402.105,581.598,074.3611,941.67
Short Term Borrowings4,745.005,385.008,808.008,795.007,950.00
Short Term Provisions3,128.172,856.052,343.401,827.511,928.68
Total Current Liabilities21,432.6223,538.9825,272.3728,237.7932,311.95
Total Liabilities52,775.1552,732.9054,825.7964,027.6672,662.58
Gross Block6,639.826,948.857,236.257,748.168,004.53
Less: Accumulated Depreciation4,241.364,472.874,662.214,801.435,006.52
Net Block2,398.462,475.982,574.042,946.732,998.01
Capital Work in Progress422.32344.59282.32161.70399.20
Non Current Investments205.15235.42255.67275.57302.06
Long Term Investment205.15235.42255.67275.57302.06
Long Term Loans & Advances3,424.183,661.023,521.693,378.152,893.48
Other Non Current Assets18,392.9316,852.7113,598.7914,459.3614,508.34
Total Non-Current Assets24,851.7023,578.9820,258.5521,255.6921,197.46
Inventories6,560.216,755.907,220.579,869.4913,334.58
Sundry Debtors3,024.753,128.354,785.385,884.356,796.27
Cash and Bank7,153.696,698.076,157.477,612.4111,866.62
Other Current Assets1,275.651,196.601,308.261,669.232,196.38
Short Term Loans and Advances9,909.1511,375.0015,095.5617,736.4917,271.27
Total Current Assets27,923.4529,153.9234,567.2442,771.9751,465.12
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)6,490.835,614.949,294.8714,534.1819,153.17
Total Assets52,775.1552,732.9054,825.7964,027.6672,662.58
Contingent Liabilities6,755.707,306.807,945.216,308.116,609.85
Total Debt4,745.005,385.008,808.008,795.007,950.00
76.1270.0170.1871.0075.09
Adjusted Book Value76.1270.0170.1871.0075.09

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
470.46715.61242.66745.602,138.61
Adjustment-813.82-770.10-733.12-364.47-395.26
Changes In working Capital594.73-796.63-3,444.611,730.064,083.65
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital251.37-851.12-3,935.072,111.195,827.00
Cash Flow from Operating Activities660.25-740.70-3,712.902,192.475,837.38
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-1,125.321,480.461,330.86-2,731.49-3,035.41
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-329.4988.962,655.74-856.81-1,805.73
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-794.56828.72273.70-1,395.83996.24
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents1,519.90732.621,561.341,835.04439.21
Cash & Cash Equivalent of Subsidiaries under liquidations7.28
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent732.621,561.341,835.04439.211,435.45

Ratios

Valuation

46.81
5.04
27.36
3.57
8.27
76.83

Profitability

6.29
9.24
2.34
-9.01
3.98

Leverage & Liquidity

0.30
1.59
3.17

Returns

0.36
0.59

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
63.1763.1763.1763.1763.1763.1763.1758.1758.1758.17
24.1224.1723.4723.5424.8124.8525.9831.2131.9631.82
12.7012.6613.3613.2912.0211.9810.8510.629.8810.02
36.8336.8336.8336.8336.8336.8336.8341.8341.8341.83
No. of Shareholders18,80,85119,95,26620,83,02621,20,56719,83,21519,61,66417,91,83117,55,26216,28,02016,04,120

Mutual Funds Invested(327)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 208 active funds hold 10.36% in Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., contributing to ₹14.99K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
1,433.831.773,45,08,595Sep '26
706.351.411,70,00,000Sep '26
649.711.941,56,36,754Sep '26
623.252.681,50,00,000Sep '26
QU
489.043.731,17,69,845Sep '26
480.451.351,15,63,125Sep '26
386.266.6992,96,301Sep '26
385.235.0392,71,500Sep '26
333.970.7280,37,750Sep '26
328.221.6878,99,475Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-09-29Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-09Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-01AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Capital GoodsEngineering - Industrial Equipments

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. operates in the Capital Goods sector under the Engineering - Industrial Equipments industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Engineering - Industrial Equipments

Founded

1964

Headquarters

New Delhi, Delhi

Group

PSU

Chairman

K Sadashiv Murthy

Managing Director

K Sadashiv Murthy

Company Secretary

Yogesh R Chhabra

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L74899DL1964GOI004281

Get in Touch

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

K Sadashiv Murthy

Chairman & Managing Director

Nigar Fatima Husain

Government Nominee Director

Vijay Mittal

Government Nominee Director

Tajinder Gupta

Executive Director - Power & HR

Bani Varma

Executive Director - Industrial Systems & Products

Rajesh Kumar Dwivedi

Executive Director - Finance

SM Ramanathan

Executive Director - Engineering, R&D

Yogesh R Chhabra

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Manepalli Sridhar

Director - HR

BHEL Latest News

BHEL

₹387.00

-2.84%