Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

975.00−35.00 (−3.47%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹35,739.84 Cr
68.63
50,793
₹1,016.20 - ₹974.80
₹1,633.15 - ₹974.80

Bharat Dynamics Ltd. (BDL) share price closed at ₹975.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 3.47% from its of ₹1,010.00. In that session BDL reached a of 1,016.20 and of 974.80. The for the session was 985.63. The stands at 1,163.53 and is at 1,281.88. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹1,016.20

₹1,010.00

₹985.63

₹1,163.53

Price 16.20% below

₹1,281.88

Price 23.94% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
HAL

HAL

4,836.2034.863,23,432.970.931,580.6114.77%5,515.2814.45%32.02
BHARAT ELECT

BEL

369.1044.032,69,803.940.681,540.7319.80%7,290.8726.50%37.26
Bharat Dynamics Ltd.

BDL

975.0068.6335,739.840.50118.79547.36%572.24130.81%13.91
DATAPATTNS

DATAPATTNS

3,800.0079.4021,273.910.2622.06-13.49%116.0316.81%23.18
APOLLO

APOLLO

398.85103.1614,821.250.0647.7344.44%306.2935.97%15.65
ASTRA MICRO

ASTRAMICRO

1,516.8582.3614,401.730.169.82-24.42%176.20-10.67%19.48
AEQUS

AEQUS

213.00276.6414,285.180.001.79966.07%35.5527.76%4.63
ZEN TECH

ZENTEC

1,580.80103.8814,273.510.0629.21-21.30%102.96-7.29%11.20

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
854.12191.17544.77832.141,776.98247.931,147.03566.63480.20572.24
Expenses537.72243.49445.93705.261,478.00293.30959.52540.65424.96489.16
316.41-52.3298.84126.87298.97-45.37187.5125.9955.2483.08
37.04%-27.37%18.14%15.25%16.82%-18.30%16.35%4.59%11.50%14.52%
88.4980.3886.0384.4299.5786.86120.5797.17119.17103.44
Interest0.771.160.730.710.710.701.350.670.670.64
16.2515.6717.6717.7019.6517.6619.1219.3119.8520.25
387.8711.23166.47192.88378.1823.13287.61103.18153.89165.63
25.55%35.76%26.39%23.72%27.87%20.68%24.94%29.32%26.45%28.28%
288.787.22122.53147.13272.7718.35215.8872.92113.18118.79
7.880.203.344.017.440.505.891.993.093.24

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
2,817.402,489.392,369.283,345.052,441.79
2,817.402,489.392,369.283,345.052,441.79
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-84.36-19.04-222.63-421.86-773.06
Raw Material Consumed1,259.621,206.091,108.412,058.011,972.76
Power & Fuel Cost26.0825.1528.5929.5628.72
Employee Cost570.66532.46600.01548.80535.57
Other Manufacturing Expenses76.3377.4196.65119.86103.02
General and Administration Expenses78.7287.5488.7896.7098.90
Selling and Distribution Expenses17.8025.8828.35129.1380.32
Miscellaneous Expenses145.16144.69104.13311.65171.00
2,090.012,080.181,832.292,871.852,217.23
Operating Profit (Excl OI)727.39409.21536.99473.20224.56
111.21155.40361.89350.42423.78
838.60564.61898.88823.62648.34
Interest4.755.553.604.164.59
PBDT833.85559.06895.27819.46643.75
90.3577.2667.0470.7075.93
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items743.50481.80828.24748.76567.82
Exceptional Income / Expenses-33.59
709.91481.80828.24748.76567.82
Provision for Tax209.99129.63215.51199.12147.48
499.92352.17612.72549.65420.34
Extra items0.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit499.92352.17612.72549.65420.34
Profit Balance B/F72.4326.6555.7984.3156.17
Appropriations572.36378.82668.51633.96476.51
Equity Dividend %83.00%93.50%105.50%93.00%98.00%
27.2819.2233.4314.9911.47
Adjusted EPS13.649.6116.7214.9911.47

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
183.28183.28183.28183.28183.28
Total Reserves2,847.283,028.223,453.543,825.674,057.69
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve2,847.283,028.223,453.543,825.674,057.69
3,030.563,211.503,636.824,008.954,240.97
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-57.11-56.42-70.73-122.73-91.16
Other Long Term Liabilities907.613,254.603,697.073,372.933,674.24
Long Term Provisions44.660.370.400.430.47
Total Non-Current Liabilities895.163,198.553,626.743,250.633,583.55
Trade Payables552.47464.38798.391,505.562,834.78
Other Current Liabilities1,719.281,389.871,807.452,345.613,114.43
Short Term Provisions309.31351.72399.92509.00396.61
Total Current Liabilities2,581.062,205.973,005.764,360.176,345.82
Total Liabilities6,506.778,616.0110,269.3211,619.7514,170.34
Gross Block1,451.081,415.671,496.521,600.561,697.39
Less: Accumulated Depreciation577.24607.15672.91743.48819.33
873.84808.53823.61857.08878.07
40.7374.3572.87117.15174.10
Non Current Investments3.913.91
Long Term Investment3.913.91
Long Term Loans & Advances8.648.888.8529.5195.59
Other Non Current Assets40.86106.03108.29105.71123.20
Total Non-Current Assets964.08997.801,013.631,226.541,399.47
Inventories1,654.451,822.441,982.472,645.114,625.64
Sundry Debtors304.16184.57310.45826.36422.88
Cash and Bank1,899.533,858.864,228.484,190.374,709.31
Other Current Assets105.1968.43231.68212.91198.32
Short Term Loans and Advances1,559.901,665.842,485.932,503.182,800.82
Total Current Assets5,523.247,600.149,239.0110,377.9212,756.97
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)2,942.185,394.186,233.256,017.756,411.15
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off19.4618.0716.6815.2913.90
Total Assets6,506.778,616.0110,269.3211,619.7514,170.34
471.52456.74617.90733.27589.12
Total Debt3.584.064.344.484.92
164.29174.24197.52108.95115.32
Adjusted Book Value82.1487.1298.76108.95115.32

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
743.50481.80828.24748.76567.82
Adjustment87.87-24.96-233.14-8.09-227.24
Changes In working Capital-98.281,891.53-27.41-370.14481.99
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital733.082,348.37567.69370.53822.57
Cash Flow from Operating Activities529.662,130.25411.72167.39604.00
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-573.01-1,171.03-722.40-407.13319.61
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-148.52-171.38-148.36-220.25-194.16
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-191.87787.84-459.04-459.99729.46
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents456.92265.041,052.88593.84133.86
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent265.041,052.88593.84133.86863.31

Ratios

Valuation

68.63
8.22
39.18
13.00
14.21
118.56

Profitability

10.23
13.91
3.26
9.20
17.21

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
2.01
124.68

Returns

0.50
0.19

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
74.9374.9374.9374.9374.9374.9374.9374.9374.9374.93
12.5711.4111.7912.7213.8713.7313.2412.9913.2212.56
12.4913.6713.2812.3611.2111.3411.8312.1011.8612.52
25.0725.0725.0725.0725.0725.0725.0725.0725.0725.07
No. of Shareholders4,98,6305,90,3745,94,2845,67,5915,41,5355,37,0045,51,0905,68,1645,60,7505,72,065

Mutual Funds Invested(125)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 54 active funds hold 5.26% in Bharat Dynamics Ltd., contributing to ₹2.14K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
HD
HDFC Defence Fund - Growth - Direct PlanEquity - Thematic Fund - Other
366.433.1933,00,902Sep '26
348.051.7531,35,290Sep '26
233.120.2321,00,000Sep '26
178.520.9316,08,160Sep '26
137.962.5412,42,803Sep '26
132.970.1611,97,856Sep '26
87.370.487,87,049Sep '26
80.371.647,24,000Sep '26
71.550.916,44,555Sep '26
67.300.356,06,257Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-09-08AGM
2026-07-31Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-29Ex DividendRs.0.4000 per share(8%)Final Dividend2026-09-212026-09-21

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Capital GoodsAerospace & Defense

Bharat Dynamics Ltd. operates in the Capital Goods sector under the Aerospace & Defense industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Aerospace & Defense

Founded

1970

Headquarters

Hyderabad, Telangana

Group

PSU

Chairman

Shailesh Vagerwal

Managing Director

Shailesh Vagerwal

Company Secretary

N Nagaraja

Face Value

₹5

CIN

L24292TG1970GOI001353

Key Management

12 members across the board and senior leadership

N Nagaraja

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Shailesh Vagerwal

Chairman & Managing Director

Prakash Rajpurohit

Government Nominee Director

Meera Mohanty

Government Nominee Director

G Gayatri Prasad

Whole Time Director - Finance & CFO

Sujay Kapoor

Whole Time Director - Production

Pankaj Joshi

Non Executive Independent Director

Vandana Agarwal

Non Executive Independent Director

DV Srinivas Rao

Whole Time Director - Technical

Ankush Munjal

Non Executive Independent Director

D V Srinivas

Whole Time Director - Technical & Director (Production)

Jagannath Nayak

Government Nominee Director

BDL Latest News