Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Bank Of Maharashtra

BankBank - Public
₹78.48BSE1.03%

22 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹78.48
₹60.36K Cr
8.01
1.78
24.12%
₹79.30
₹76.82
₹94.50
₹55.50

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
STATE BANK

SBIN

968.3010.378,93,800.701.7924,579.0413.65%1,36,240.498.50%12.16
PUNJAB NATIO

PNB

122.306.151,40,558.702.455,561.1414.69%35,267.248.47%13.26
UNION BANK L

UNIONBANK

182.006.321,38,931.622.755,570.4030.11%28,377.738.29%14.57
BANKBARODA

BANKBARODA

235.456.701,21,759.723.611,572.59-53.08%35,114.526.84%11.20
INDIAN BANK

INDIANB

851.008.671,14,626.632.143,446.8613.36%19,148.9915.16%16.28
CANARA BANK

CANBK

120.455.361,09,255.993.495,182.036.50%35,161.979.63%14.46
BNK OF INDIA

BANKINDIA

136.105.2661,961.813.423,138.4677.92%20,096.908.83%10.97
Bank Of Maharashtra

MAHABANK

78.488.0160,363.322.802,020.5426.83%8,034.6513.90%16.53

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
5,874.686,017.416,324.686,730.817,053.987,128.367,344.227,755.188,034.65
Expenses1,398.921,396.761,428.241,577.571,546.871,518.721,619.761,694.581,681.61
2,294.602,202.372,303.392,520.182,570.402,574.742,735.902,946.603,117.63
39.06%36.60%36.42%37.44%36.44%36.12%37.25%38.00%38.80%
Provisions and Contingencies950.50822.11840.69983.29867.41755.88728.18616.98840.41
894.08792.02787.98980.95825.20845.50933.00938.281,028.88
Interest3,075.243,210.303,381.033,614.013,761.913,880.403,921.564,052.284,264.29
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
1,344.101,380.261,462.701,536.891,702.991,818.862,007.722,329.622,277.22
3.75%3.85%3.83%2.83%6.45%10.19%11.36%13.53%11.27%
1,293.681,327.081,406.731,493.381,593.091,633.501,779.582,014.462,020.54
1.831.881.841.951.962.172.342.662.63

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
I. INCOME
Interest Earned13,019.3115,898.6020,494.8524,947.5829,281.74
2,652.862,280.942,998.593,455.023,541.98
15,672.1718,179.5323,493.4428,402.6132,823.72
II. EXPENDITURE
Interest Expended6,973.968,156.7910,671.8313,280.5815,616.15
Operating Expenses3,850.033,922.464,815.205,801.506,379.93
Provisions and Contingencies2,892.482,654.633,646.133,596.982,968.96
1,955.693,445.644,360.285,723.567,858.69
Taxes804.06842.85304.44202.69838.05
1,151.642,602.794,055.845,520.877,020.64
Extra items0.000.00
Share of Associate1.792.2115.9420.91-3.78
Consolidated Net Profit1,153.432,605.004,071.785,541.787,016.86
IV. APPROPRIATIONS1,321.393,195.195,729.209,177.1113,295.36
Equity Dividend %5.00%13.00%14.00%15.00%22.00%
1.713.875.757.219.12
Adjusted EPS1.713.875.757.219.12

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
SOURCES OF FUNDS:
6,730.506,730.507,081.377,691.567,691.56
Total Reserves7,331.389,059.7412,789.2521,016.4225,533.08
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve5,754.417,586.9111,345.9119,122.1723,714.00
Revaluation Reserves1,576.971,472.831,443.341,894.251,819.08
Deposits2,02,275.252,34,064.102,70,726.423,07,120.303,50,538.24
7,746.7410,765.667,718.8623,852.5235,233.58
Other Liabilities & Provisions6,699.597,207.179,013.129,673.018,474.94
Total Liabilities2,30,783.462,67,827.173,07,329.023,69,353.814,27,471.39
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Cash and balance with Reserve Bank of India19,721.9318,507.7221,161.3437,993.0026,645.31
Balances with banks and money at call194.0921.239,150.364,201.911,100.29
Investments68,761.5669,042.0368,464.6582,215.731,01,587.90
Investments in India68,761.5669,042.0368,464.6582,215.731,01,587.90
Advances1,31,170.441,71,220.672,00,239.882,36,083.802,88,104.30
Gross block3,565.463,545.853,787.134,530.194,889.25
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,529.021,396.621,587.221,618.931,935.47
Net Block2,036.432,149.232,199.922,911.262,953.78
Capital Work in Progress205.237.519.704.368.01
Other Assets8,693.786,878.786,103.175,943.757,071.80
Total Assets2,30,783.462,67,827.173,07,329.023,69,353.814,27,471.39
Contingent Liabilities30,613.5624,589.1239,390.9440,941.2043,562.25
Bills for collection5,819.516,345.895,740.316,972.397,193.48
18.5521.2726.0234.8640.83
Adjusted Book Value18.5521.2726.0234.8640.83

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Adjustments for Expenses & Provisions :6,006.096,734.358,666.6210,661.0011,160.08
Adjustments for Liabilities & Assets:1,215.25-8,174.272,914.23-3,033.15-21,591.11
Refund/(payment) of direct taxes-325.00-905.00
Cash Flow from operating activities6,896.34-1,439.9211,580.857,627.84-11,336.03
Cash Flow from investing activities-300.18-175.08-259.54-494.94-506.16
Cash Flow from financing activities378.08227.93461.454,750.31-2,607.12
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents6,974.24-1,387.0711,782.7511,883.20-14,449.31
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents12,941.7819,916.0218,528.9530,311.7042,194.91
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent19,916.0218,528.9530,311.7042,194.9127,745.60

Ratios

Valuation

8.01
1.78
6.06
1.99
9.80
44.04

Profitability

24.12
16.53
1.76
36.98
23.98

Leverage & Liquidity

1.12

Returns

2.80

Banking Metrics

3.27
82.19

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
86.4686.4679.6079.6079.6079.6073.6073.6073.6073.60
5.785.7312.4112.4012.2912.3918.4319.4720.0820.28
7.767.817.998.008.118.007.986.936.326.13
13.5413.5420.4020.4020.4020.4026.4026.4026.4026.40
No. of Shareholders9,19,6639,48,4329,95,54310,06,2659,91,9309,74,4849,52,7759,01,4108,75,9438,81,259

Mutual Funds Invested(186)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 84 active funds hold 5.77% in Bank Of Maharashtra, contributing to ₹3.53K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
1,438.982.1618,13,00,149Sep '26
258.814.483,26,08,248Sep '26
238.110.783,00,00,000Sep '26
185.254.712,33,40,110Sep '26
117.384.711,47,89,227Sep '26
111.672.241,40,69,404Sep '26
108.571.451,36,78,933Sep '26
104.612.071,31,80,000Sep '26
103.181.141,30,00,340Sep '26
96.802.841,21,96,451Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-21Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-07Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-06-08AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-05-08S Natrajan Iyer SambasevanMarketSell1,685
2026-05-08S Natrajan Iyer SambasevanMarketBuy1,050
2026-05-08S Natrajan Iyer SambasevanMarketSell6,500
2026-05-08S Natrajan Iyer SambasevanMarketBuy11,185
2026-05-08Sashanka Sekhar SahuMarketSell11,950
2026-05-08Sashanka Sekhar SahuMarketBuy3,400
2026-05-08Shirish SalwayMarketSell20,000

Sector Overview

BankBank - Public

Bank Of Maharashtra operates in the Bank sector under the Bank - Public industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Bank - Public

Founded

1935

Headquarters

Pune, Maharashtra

Group

PSU

Managing Director

Nidhu Saxena

Company Secretary

Vishal Sethia

Face Value

₹10

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Vishal Sethia

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Nidhu Saxena

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Prabhat Kiran

Whole Time Director

Sushanta Kumar Mohanty

Executive Director

Abhijit Phukon

Government Nominee Director

Sanjeev Prakash

Nominee Director - RBI

Praveen Kumar

Shareholders Director

Prasenjeet Shrikrishna Fadnavis

Shareholders Director

Naresh Kumar Vashisht

Director

Saurabh Kumar

Government Nominee Director

MAHABANK Latest News

MAHABANK

₹78.48

-1.03%