Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Bandhan Bank Ltd.

BankBank - Private
₹149.55BSE6.27%

23 Oct, 12:48 PM

₹149.55
₹25.51K Cr
18.85
0.99
4.93%
₹159.55
₹149.45
₹220.70
₹134.30

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
HDFC BANK

HDFCBANK

693.0513.9910,69,219.232.2419,509.964.66%83,426.608.78%12.91
ICICI BANK

ICICIBANK

1,386.3518.329,95,408.860.8614,843.0320.10%49,110.0017.61%17.11
KOTAK MAH.BK

KOTAKBANK

429.5529.314,27,311.240.154,122.9625.64%14,477.494.63%12.21
AXIS BANK

AXISBANK

1,203.8513.593,74,868.480.087,003.2837.60%36,418.7717.59%10.93
FEDERAL BANK

FEDERALBNK

341.6017.6484,474.040.351,386.0945.10%7,720.9814.52%11.07
IDBI BANK L

IDBI

77.0710.4782,868.760.002,205.45-39.20%8,512.1519.82%15.30
AUBANK

AUBANK

927.5525.0069,730.660.11795.9537.03%5,302.7421.11%14.17
Bandhan Bank Ltd.

BANDHANBNK

149.5518.8525,512.590.95501.6734.87%5,630.552.83%6.36

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
5,535.825,499.825,478.735,433.865,475.615,353.835,431.245,428.435,630.55
Expenses1,591.671,687.881,904.771,884.181,814.721,824.641,934.302,125.132,166.31
1,940.891,855.102,021.361,571.341,668.401,310.361,445.001,441.161,358.10
35.06%33.73%36.89%28.92%30.47%24.48%26.61%26.55%24.12%
Provisions and Contingencies523.00606.241,376.011,260.161,146.911,152.561,154.63677.01682.59
545.91609.241,111.83699.62725.88546.44691.01770.69603.83
Interest2,549.172,566.082,664.432,677.972,718.372,765.272,742.942,632.842,709.97
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
1,417.891,248.86645.35311.18521.49157.79290.38764.15675.52
25.00%24.94%33.91%-2.16%28.67%29.10%29.20%30.10%25.74%
1,063.46937.45426.49317.90371.96111.87205.59534.14501.67
6.605.822.651.972.310.691.283.323.11

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
I. INCOME
Interest Earned13,871.5715,904.7018,869.6221,948.2321,689.11
2,822.502,468.552,171.422,966.602,734.02
16,694.0718,373.2521,041.0424,914.8324,423.14
II. EXPENDITURE
Interest Expended5,157.106,645.088,550.7810,457.6510,859.42
Operating Expenses3,523.564,636.825,850.787,068.507,698.79
Provisions and Contingencies7,884.784,198.373,696.573,765.414,131.11
128.622,892.982,942.913,623.281,733.81
Taxes2.83698.34713.35877.98510.25
125.792,194.642,229.562,745.301,223.56
Extra items0.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit125.792,194.642,229.562,745.301,223.56
IV. APPROPRIATIONS6,296.808,204.579,683.3411,424.4311,451.07
Equity Dividend %15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%
0.7813.6213.8417.047.60
Adjusted EPS0.7813.6213.8417.047.60

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
SOURCES OF FUNDS:
1,610.771,610.841,610.971,610.971,610.97
Share Warrants & Outstandings5.2411.9544.19245.91318.58
Total Reserves15,765.1517,961.3719,954.4822,748.1323,645.34
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve15,765.1517,961.3719,954.4822,748.1323,645.34
Deposits96,330.611,08,064.691,35,201.991,51,212.501,66,344.45
19,921.2324,710.8216,371.5211,138.4914,302.81
Other Liabilities & Provisions5,362.183,677.434,658.514,520.294,901.57
Total Liabilities1,38,995.171,56,037.091,77,841.661,91,476.292,11,123.73
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Cash and balance with Reserve Bank of India4,942.567,326.5815,392.687,477.4513,126.69
Balances with banks and money at call4,378.79923.14777.842,091.94824.43
Investments29,078.7132,365.8929,287.5840,712.2838,668.28
Investments in India29,078.7132,365.8929,287.5840,712.2838,668.28
Advances93,974.931,04,756.771,21,136.781,31,987.321,50,103.78
Gross block955.291,162.541,846.312,017.012,332.74
Less: Accumulated Depreciation540.71653.63887.231,161.831,401.72
Net Block414.58508.92959.07855.17931.02
Capital Work in Progress173.30345.68214.36325.21470.28
Other Assets6,032.309,810.1210,073.348,026.926,999.24
Total Assets1,38,995.171,56,037.091,77,841.661,91,476.292,11,123.73
Contingent Liabilities12,405.538,277.469,214.4416,769.1628,874.81
Bills for collection0.4721.60
107.87121.50133.87151.21156.78
Adjusted Book Value107.87121.50133.87151.21156.78

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
Net Profit Before Taxes128.622,892.982,942.913,623.281,733.81
Adjustments for Expenses & Provisions :6,799.213,778.422,280.162,414.552,664.15
Adjustments for Liabilities & Assets:-5,336.13-10,198.6910,714.44-2,774.00-2,602.55
Refund/(payment) of direct taxes-689.52-717.33-1,129.09-511.49-652.82
Cash Flow from operating activities902.19-4,244.6214,808.422,752.331,142.59
Cash Flow from investing activities-611.83-1,617.941,690.98-3,878.72316.56
Cash Flow from financing activities2,802.804,791.25-8,578.53-5,474.652,922.69
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents3,093.16-1,071.307,920.87-6,601.044,381.83
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents6,225.649,318.808,247.5016,168.379,567.32
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent9,318.808,247.5016,168.379,567.3213,949.16

Ratios

Valuation

18.85
0.99
4.80
1.17
8.40
159.87

Profitability

4.93
6.36
0.61
27.04
5.64

Leverage & Liquidity

0.57

Returns

0.95

Banking Metrics

5.34
3.27
0.97
90.24

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
39.9839.9839.9839.9840.9240.2939.7438.9837.5437.00
43.3843.1338.7039.1640.9341.3241.1444.4746.2046.50
16.6416.8921.3220.8518.1518.4019.1216.5516.2716.51
60.0260.0260.0260.0259.0859.7160.2661.0262.4663.00
No. of Shareholders7,58,7157,49,3158,61,2288,59,4727,88,1237,69,1927,67,1367,11,2846,64,0006,56,668

Mutual Funds Invested(168)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 103 active funds hold 21.35% in Bandhan Bank Ltd., contributing to ₹6.13K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
656.651.463,68,42,580Sep '26
594.651.473,33,64,400Sep '26
365.371.742,05,00,000Sep '26
315.571.041,77,05,919Sep '26
229.251.501,28,62,474Sep '26
227.061.031,27,39,859Sep '26
SB
213.880.711,20,00,000Sep '26
206.160.271,15,66,800Sep '26
165.600.6792,91,600Sep '26
165.140.5892,65,574Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-15Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-06AGM
2026-07-15Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

BankBank - Private

Bandhan Bank Ltd. operates in the Bank sector under the Bank - Private industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Bank - Private

Founded

2014

Headquarters

Kolkata, West Bengal

Group

Bandhan

Chairman

Debasish Panda

Managing Director

Partha Pratim Sengupta

Company Secretary

Indranil Banerjee

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L67190WB2014PLC204622

Key Management

15 members across the board and senior leadership

Debasish Panda

Chairman

Partha Pratim Sengupta

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Anup Kumar Sinha

Chairman

Rajinder Kumar Babbar

Executive Director & Chief Business Officer

Ratan Kumar Kesh

Executive Director & Chief Operating Officer

Arun Kumar Singh

Nominee Director - RBI

Avijit Mukerji

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Debashish Mukherjee

Non Executive Independent Director

Gauri Prosad Sarma

Non Executive Independent Director

N V P Tendulkar

Non Executive Independent Director

Subrata Dutta Gupta

Non Executive Independent Director

Suhail Chander

Non Executive Independent Director

Veni Thapar

Non Executive Independent Director

Vijay N Bhatt

Non Executive Independent Director

Indranil Banerjee

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

BANDHANBNK Latest News

BANDHANBNK

₹149.55

-6.27%