Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Bajaj Finance Ltd.

FinanceFinance - NBFC
₹939.95BSE3.29%

22 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹939.95
₹5.85L Cr
26.98
4.75
18.54%
₹942.95
₹908.10
₹1,177.60
₹788.40

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
Bajaj Finance Ltd.

BAJFINANCE

939.9526.985,85,208.570.646,366.5728.68%24,546.3722.79%10.87
SHRIRAM TRAN

SHRIRAMFIN

900.0018.712,11,777.811.203,452.7759.90%13,400.4316.16%11.49
JIOFIN

JIOFIN

211.0081.391,39,326.290.28340.44-51.02%1,699.2873.15%2.11
CHOLAFIN

CHOLAFIN

1,533.4022.861,31,490.710.131,656.2245.56%8,856.2921.87%9.70
TATACAP

TATACAP

309.0024.201,31,166.450.191,628.1856.42%8,821.9315.10%8.66
BAJ HOLD INV

BAJAJHLDNG

11,261.0014.131,25,327.621.732,708.08-22.71%394.3321.46%14.81
ABCAPITAL

ABCAPITAL

356.7023.8097,663.810.001,223.8543.25%12,179.5428.17%8.82
MUTHOOT FIN

MUTHOOTFIN

2,415.008.5296,954.641.242,824.8443.08%8,671.6034.44%15.87

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
16,100.0517,091.4818,035.1318,294.4519,372.6719,990.4221,213.8921,605.7923,165.4524,546.37
Expenses4,955.815,338.025,691.165,864.835,841.246,118.897,937.856,553.076,792.897,119.55
11,144.2411,753.4612,343.9712,429.6213,531.4313,871.5313,276.0415,052.7216,372.5617,426.82
69.22%68.77%68.44%67.94%69.85%69.39%62.58%69.67%70.68%71.00%
2.263.9323.1911.893.761.96-264.530.710.9729.45
Interest5,683.866,149.326,385.636,550.946,916.867,010.607,338.717,398.287,942.098,601.73
199.81210.04219.13252.01251.49258.06243.91255.52287.55321.07
5,265.355,401.485,765.425,647.386,367.586,608.135,431.107,409.848,149.008,537.20
25.70%25.69%25.28%19.51%25.16%25.13%25.13%25.06%25.38%25.43%
3,911.983,999.734,246.544,479.574,699.614,875.363,977.855,464.575,985.756,266.20
63.2564.6568.6372.157.567.846.408.799.6210.07

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income31,640.4541,410.1654,973.8968,805.7181,982.38
Operating Income (Net)31,640.4541,410.1654,973.8968,805.7181,982.38
EXPENDITURE :
Employee Cost3,592.445,100.196,396.017,508.348,978.53
Operating & Establishment Expenses2,498.512,901.343,251.093,829.744,537.95
Administrations & Other Expenses715.351,257.371,482.921,991.142,490.69
Provisions and Contingencies5,098.783,447.184,981.228,461.6110,808.73
11,905.0812,706.0816,111.2421,790.8326,815.90
Operating Profit (Excl OI)19,735.3728,704.0838,862.6547,014.8855,166.48
7.608.108.62919.07806.77
19,742.9728,712.1838,871.2747,933.9555,973.25
Interest9,854.6212,700.6118,886.0224,991.1428,898.86
384.57485.38683.32880.991,008.98
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items9,503.7815,526.1919,301.9322,061.8226,065.41
Exceptional Income / Expenses-265.22
9,503.7815,527.8619,309.5722,079.6325,816.65
Provision for Tax2,475.554,020.174,858.405,300.156,484.29
7,028.2311,507.6914,451.1716,779.4819,332.36
Extra items0.000.000.000.000.00
Minority Interest-141.66-314.97
Consolidated Net Profit7,028.2311,507.6914,451.1716,637.8219,017.39
Profit Balance B/F14,242.8419,332.0827,320.8937,080.4151,782.66
Appropriations21,271.0730,839.7741,772.0653,718.2370,800.05
Equity Dividend %1,000.00%1,500.00%1,800.00%2,800.00%600.00%
116.50190.38233.84267.9830.58
Adjusted EPS11.6519.0423.3826.8030.58

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
120.66120.89123.60124.17621.79
Share Warrants & Outstandings397.56555.461,008.71950.691,200.81
Total Reserves43,194.4753,695.6375,563.0495,618.011,12,176.42
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve43,194.4753,695.6375,563.0495,618.011,12,176.42
43,712.6954,371.9876,695.3596,692.871,13,999.02
Minority Interest2,244.022,986.52
Secured Loans79,812.391,10,537.611,47,318.961,85,924.842,44,245.52
Unsecured Loans19,199.0926,919.9035,261.9944,451.8234,889.80
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-951.11-937.09-1,017.43-1,141.20-1,560.07
Other Long Term Liabilities366.95430.47832.57923.201,069.78
Long Term Provisions151.84245.09393.42486.47697.19
Total Non-Current Liabilities98,579.161,37,195.981,82,789.512,30,645.132,79,342.22
Trade Payables1,157.461,452.122,064.041,878.042,104.53
Other Current Liabilities1,770.271,873.962,273.302,525.143,670.84
Short Term Borrowings66,220.0579,232.981,10,764.881,30,871.991,55,977.17
Short Term Provisions115.12162.20137.11128.44311.99
Total Current Liabilities69,262.9082,721.261,15,239.331,35,403.611,62,064.53
Total Liabilities2,11,554.752,74,289.223,74,724.194,64,985.635,58,392.29
Loans (Non - Current Assets)1,91,423.252,42,268.933,26,293.324,07,844.144,98,943.54
Gross Block2,863.853,797.365,233.536,274.617,207.69
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,147.551,489.741,983.632,494.443,261.13
Net Block1,716.302,307.623,249.903,780.173,946.56
Capital Work in Progress13.2714.6025.3526.7461.83
Non Current Investments10,670.3416,331.2726,077.3227,911.0430,095.77
Long Term Investment10,670.3416,331.2726,077.3227,911.0430,095.77
Long Term Loans & Advances390.29221.54439.44642.83384.76
Other Non Current Assets195.431,445.912,547.82803.472,846.08
Total Non-Current Assets2,04,429.752,62,655.113,58,651.264,41,022.945,36,336.12
Currents Investments1,575.206,420.574,803.336,529.80482.03
Sundry Debtors1,083.991,299.721,623.921,791.551,839.20
Cash and Bank3,546.283,032.218,296.9213,448.1115,017.62
Other Current Assets782.48792.561,238.991,987.514,583.89
Short Term Loans and Advances137.0589.05109.77205.72133.43
Total Current Assets7,125.0011,634.1116,072.9323,962.6922,056.17
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-62,137.90-71,087.15-99,166.40-1,11,440.92-1,40,008.36
Total Assets2,11,554.752,74,289.223,74,724.194,64,985.635,58,392.29
Contingent Liabilities2,924.143,143.193,092.794,346.964,672.48
Total Debt1,65,231.532,16,690.492,93,345.833,61,248.654,35,112.49
717.97890.341,224.701,542.11181.41
Adjusted Book Value71.8089.03122.47154.21181.41

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
9,503.7815,527.8619,309.5722,079.6325,816.65
Adjustment6,168.292,558.805,476.739,883.8214,114.24
Changes In working Capital-50,175.87-56,226.27-89,531.62-94,170.02-99,259.84
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital-34,503.80-38,139.61-64,745.32-62,206.57-59,328.95
Cash Flow from Operating Activities-37,089.90-42,111.79-69,843.31-67,791.64-65,789.80
Cash Flow from Investing Activities6,346.79-10,393.91-10,088.01-2,765.02-3,388.63
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie32,275.2250,675.0182,415.0870,164.6167,432.87
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow1,532.11-1,830.692,483.76-392.05-1,745.56
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents1,849.333,381.441,550.754,034.513,642.46
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3,381.441,550.754,034.513,642.461,896.90

Ratios

Valuation

26.98
4.75
12.17
6.52
34.85
197.85

Profitability

18.54
10.87
3.78
67.29
23.58

Leverage & Liquidity

3.86
0.14
1.89

Returns

0.64
0.16

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
54.7054.7054.7054.7354.7354.6654.7054.7054.6754.67
35.4035.9035.9636.3336.3036.4436.4436.5136.6136.84
9.919.409.348.948.968.898.868.788.728.49
45.3045.3045.3045.2745.2745.3445.3045.3045.3345.33
No. of Shareholders8,05,2417,81,9137,91,3927,05,6108,99,7779,41,9999,61,99410,02,9459,85,1589,52,483

Mutual Funds Invested(525)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 378 active funds hold 6.94% in Bajaj Finance Ltd., contributing to ₹41.48K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
5,077.432.505,29,22,968Sep '26
4,509.188.994,70,00,000Sep '26
3,457.952.993,59,73,464Sep '26
SB
2,206.622.562,30,00,000Sep '26
1,741.282.501,81,49,692Sep '26
1,630.002.501,69,89,809Sep '26
1,629.422.991,69,51,014Sep '26
1,586.293.091,65,34,184Sep '26
1,443.854.941,50,49,562Sep '26
1,243.725.531,29,63,484Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-05Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-09-23Board MeetingFund Raising
2026-09-23Board Meeting Inter alia, to consider and approve the proposal for raising of funds through any or all of various methods including by way of preferential issue, qualified institutions placement, subject to such regulatory/statutory approvals as may be required, including approval of the shareholders of the Company

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-08-07Bajaj General Insurance LtdMarketSell259,000
2026-06-24Bajaj Life Insurance Company LtdMarketBuy15,000
2026-06-22Bajaj Life Insurance Company LtdMarketBuy10,000
2026-06-04Bajaj Life Insurance Company LtdMarketBuy10,000
2026-05-30Bajaj Life Insurance Company LtdMarketBuy10,000

Sector Overview

FinanceFinance - NBFC

Bajaj Finance Ltd. operates in the Finance sector under the Finance - NBFC industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Finance - NBFC

Founded

1987

Headquarters

Pune, Maharashtra

Group

Bajaj

Chairman

Sanjiv Bajaj

Managing Director

Rajeev Jain

Company Secretary

R Vijay

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L65910MH1987PLC042961

Key Management

11 members across the board and senior leadership

Sanjiv Bajaj

Chairman

Rajeev Jain

Vice Chairman & Managing Director

Anami N Roy

Non Executive Independent Director

Naushad Forbes

Non Executive Independent Director

Pramit Jhaveri

Non Executive Independent Director

Radhika Haribhakti

Non Executive Independent Director

Arindam Bhattacharya

Non Executive Independent Director

Tarun Bajaj

Non Executive Independent Director

Ajay Kumar Choudhary

Non Executive Independent Director

Rajiv Bajaj

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

R Vijay

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

BAJFINANCE Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles

BAJFINANCE

₹939.95

+3.29%