Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Atul Ltd.

5,023.05−123.35 (−2.40%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹14,788.74 Cr
19.16
3,855
₹5,151.55 - ₹4,999.00
₹7,198.20 - ₹4,999.00

Atul Ltd. (ATUL) share price closed at ₹5,023.05 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 2.40% from its of ₹5,146.40. In that session ATUL reached a of 5,151.55 and of 4,999.00. The for the session was 5,028.80. The stands at 6,086.23 and is at 6,397.89. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹5,151.55

₹5,146.40

₹5,028.80

₹6,086.23

Price 17.47% below

₹6,397.89

Price 21.49% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
SOLAR IND

SOLARINDS

18,836.2585.591,70,449.330.06666.3788.98%3,668.2070.26%38.16
PIDILITE

PIDILITIND

1,460.0055.401,48,706.431.47626.467.16%4,297.5920.91%32.38
SRF LIMITED

SRF

2,344.0030.4469,481.980.38509.1231.16%4,904.2034.72%14.21
FLUOROCHEM

FLUOROCHEM

4,221.0075.9346,367.690.07219.0020.33%1,588.0023.97%9.58
NAVIN FLUORI

NAVINFLUOR

8,676.3548.9144,537.100.17269.2381.46%1,190.7457.00%21.39
GODREJ IND

GODREJIND

905.9525.9430,517.020.00523.36-27.85%5,448.0922.16%10.64
AETHER

AETHER

1,599.4086.3021,228.490.0068.0026.02%347.2223.96%11.65
Atul Ltd.

ATUL

5,023.0519.1614,788.740.60158.71-12.97%1,877.0420.95%15.05

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
1,322.051,392.831,416.831,451.641,478.001,551.851,573.621,670.071,847.951,877.04
Expenses1,098.821,150.091,192.771,228.711,242.501,284.361,326.561,389.331,454.411,630.40
223.23242.74224.06222.93235.50267.49247.06280.74393.54246.64
16.89%17.43%15.81%15.36%15.93%17.24%15.70%16.81%21.30%13.14%
13.0431.5215.7748.7026.2448.5038.5989.5733.3148.40
Interest5.388.894.295.424.544.893.704.304.023.99
76.5877.5480.9981.7182.0481.0079.8079.2978.0978.14
157.59190.97157.84186.09177.03231.28203.48288.71346.83214.38
28.89%26.94%25.81%30.07%25.23%21.15%19.63%26.87%26.79%25.97%
111.88136.81108.74126.50127.77179.24160.74210.15245.30155.72
38.0046.4736.9442.9743.4060.8854.6071.3883.3252.89

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
5,148.055,516.354,809.915,710.906,437.56
5,080.895,427.524,725.685,583.356,273.54
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-207.3335.35149.26-129.95-46.92
Raw Material Consumed2,795.962,828.632,361.282,875.563,353.15
Power & Fuel Cost510.14647.56553.22652.40644.69
Employee Cost342.54370.19398.03454.61515.57
Other Manufacturing Expenses563.49561.73431.49558.87548.09
General and Administration Expenses38.4052.6959.5361.1064.47
Selling and Distribution Expenses10.427.526.217.053.72
Miscellaneous Expenses117.69149.00132.48190.75160.61
4,171.314,652.674,091.504,670.395,243.38
Operating Profit (Excl OI)909.58774.85634.18912.961,030.16
77.86114.8760.70109.03203.53
987.44889.72694.881,021.991,233.69
Interest9.177.9011.0823.9817.43
PBDT978.27881.82683.80998.011,216.26
176.69197.81242.88316.82322.13
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items801.58684.01440.92681.19894.13
809.74687.84450.62692.49900.50
Provision for Tax205.00181.21126.50193.66211.11
604.74506.63324.12498.83689.39
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-0.487.46-1.10-14.90-11.49
Consolidated Net Profit604.26514.09323.02483.93677.90
Profit Balance B/F3,230.803,747.184,152.674,340.004,764.74
Appropriations3,835.064,261.274,475.694,823.935,442.64
Equity Dividend %250.00%325.00%200.00%250.00%300.00%
204.21174.21109.72164.38230.26
Adjusted EPS204.21174.21109.72164.38230.26

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
29.6129.5329.4629.4629.46
Total Reserves4,399.354,641.855,084.885,569.096,192.50
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve4,399.354,641.855,084.885,569.096,192.50
4,428.964,671.385,114.345,598.556,221.96
Minority Interest30.8848.0449.0563.8274.57
Secured Loans50.5523.71204.80182.01160.31
Unsecured Loans10.505.004.50
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities127.13117.41152.90203.92247.48
Other Long Term Liabilities14.1113.339.9110.7011.29
Long Term Provisions34.1632.4740.0639.2132.04
Total Non-Current Liabilities236.45191.92412.17435.84451.12
Trade Payables634.73538.51579.31614.70852.24
Other Current Liabilities228.08262.92269.35231.33225.23
Short Term Borrowings77.2215.0618.4811.486.50
Short Term Provisions266.90211.71137.59179.38199.73
Total Current Liabilities1,206.931,028.201,004.731,036.891,283.70
Total Liabilities5,903.225,939.546,580.297,135.108,031.35
Gross Block2,359.472,659.473,902.574,221.244,319.93
Less: Accumulated Depreciation728.50893.031,113.611,377.121,647.24
1,630.971,766.442,788.962,844.122,672.69
420.471,032.85280.75124.33110.13
Non Current Investments788.62691.37965.67949.68943.88
Long Term Investment788.62691.37965.67949.68943.88
Long Term Loans & Advances155.72160.70144.27103.0456.53
Other Non Current Assets6.916.025.4912.7327.65
Total Non-Current Assets3,005.913,660.604,188.364,037.123,814.10
Currents Investments550.08189.57426.40816.271,647.98
Inventories864.12789.36618.26729.29815.47
Sundry Debtors989.01844.61927.041,126.261,271.00
Cash and Bank68.9252.0372.3064.6694.67
Other Current Assets40.2562.8262.8863.2271.73
Short Term Loans and Advances384.93340.55285.05298.28316.40
Total Current Assets2,897.312,278.942,391.933,097.984,217.25
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)1,690.381,250.741,387.202,061.092,933.55
Total Assets5,903.225,939.546,580.297,135.108,031.35
172.7271.82266.55162.18162.71
Total Debt138.3846.98231.85197.69179.76
1,496.771,582.981,737.201,901.672,113.43
Adjusted Book Value1,496.771,582.981,737.201,901.672,113.43

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
809.74687.84450.62692.49900.50
Adjustment127.94185.18213.17270.28197.00
Changes In working Capital-504.5727.05110.98-209.0273.47
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital433.11900.07774.77753.751,170.97
Cash Flow from Operating Activities231.45706.69667.46603.131,022.77
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-167.65-469.36-683.19-495.09-894.55
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-57.44-257.4937.54-117.78-98.46
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow6.36-20.1621.81-9.7429.76
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents46.9157.6938.0560.2651.37
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations4.420.520.400.853.93
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent57.6938.0560.2651.3785.06

Ratios

Valuation

19.16
2.25
10.78
2.12
262.18
2,235.96

Profitability

11.66
15.05
9.09
16.00
10.71

Leverage & Liquidity

0.03
3.29
52.66

Returns

0.60
0.85

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
45.1745.1745.1745.1845.1845.2145.2245.2245.3345.33
34.4434.2134.0033.4233.7633.2732.8633.4033.3734.13
20.3820.6220.8221.3921.0621.5121.9221.3821.2920.53
54.8354.8354.8354.8254.8254.7954.7854.7854.6754.67
No. of Shareholders67,75360,35459,11059,64255,50556,95157,26356,85556,57054,964

Mutual Funds Invested(86)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 41 active funds hold 13.38% in Atul Ltd., contributing to ₹2.33K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
251.410.904,25,000Sep '26
238.841.114,03,746Sep '26
207.042.113,50,000Sep '26
182.420.943,08,370Sep '26
129.330.692,18,633Sep '26
119.401.732,01,840Sep '26
DS
109.940.711,85,856Sep '26
104.801.801,77,164Sep '26
101.080.581,70,881Sep '26
96.320.131,62,818Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-09-28Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-08AGM
2026-06-25Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

ChemicalsChemicals

Atul Ltd. operates in the Chemicals sector under the Chemicals industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Chemicals

Founded

1975

Headquarters

Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Group

Lalbhai

Chairman

Sunil Lalbhai

Managing Director

Sunil Lalbhai

Company Secretary

Lalit Patni

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L99999GJ1975PLC002859

Get in Touch

Key Management

13 members across the board and senior leadership

Lalit Patni

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Sunil Lalbhai

Chairman & Managing Director

Samveg A Lalbhai

Managing Director

Gopi Kannan Thirukonda

Whole Time Director

Pradeep Banerjee

Non Executive Director

Rangaswamy Iyer

Non Executive Director

Sharadchandra Abhyankar

Non Executive Director

Sujal Shah

Non Executive Director

Praveen Kadle

Non Executive Director

Padmaja Chunduru

Non Executive Director

Vivek Gadre

Non Executive Director

Shantanu Khosla

Non Executive Director

Vinayak Deshpande

Independent Director

ATUL Latest News

News

No news found for Atul Ltd..