Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Ashok Leyland Ltd.

Automobile & AncillariesAutomobiles-Trucks/Lcv
₹145.95BSE0.24%

23 Oct, 3:28 PM

₹145.95
₹85.52K Cr
24.61
5.75
28.19%
₹146.35
₹142.10
₹215.35
₹135.85

Customise metrics bar

Ashok Leyland Ltd. (ASHOKLEY) share price closed at ₹145.95 on the BSE on Friday, October 23, 2026, up by 0.24% from its of ₹145.60. In that session ASHOKLEY reached a of 146.35 and of 142.10. The for the session was 143.94. The stands at 162.30 and is at 170.07. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Uptrend.

Stock Overview

Symbol

ASHOKLEY

₹146.35

₹145.60

₹143.94

₹162.30

Price 10.07% below

₹170.07

Price 14.18% below

90.59% of range
₹142.10₹146.35
12.70% of range
₹135.85₹215.35

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
TMCV

TMCV

395.7036.381,45,727.970.972,556.0082.96%20,667.0019.30%31.55
Ashok Leyland Ltd.

ASHOKLEY

145.9524.6185,523.322.40667.771.53%13,069.5911.62%14.10
FORCE MOTR

FORCEMOT

16,391.0017.5321,597.210.30216.5922.81%2,440.016.21%41.93
OLECTRA

OLECTRA

954.0045.817,830.500.0626.662.44%575.5165.74%21.12
SMLMAH

SMLMAH

4,821.00

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
13,542.3710,696.8011,147.5811,995.2114,695.5511,708.5412,576.8614,830.2417,246.4413,069.59
Expenses10,975.068,856.039,107.819,658.9211,704.639,535.4010,135.6612,007.8113,938.2110,659.52
2,567.311,840.772,039.772,336.292,990.922,173.142,441.202,822.433,308.232,410.07
18.96%17.21%18.30%19.48%20.35%18.56%19.41%19.03%19.18%18.44%
4.6862.51233.2867.3310.7498.6694.89-144.75151.58188.65
Interest829.23903.82962.301,011.271,052.821,111.901,152.021,200.121,240.611,340.60
232.87235.12244.03267.70339.80273.23268.10282.22314.01314.54
1,515.68765.461,078.061,132.231,620.58891.411,124.011,199.591,939.78949.72
38.40%28.06%28.90%27.61%23.12%26.22%27.07%28.12%28.79%29.69%
853.41509.15705.64761.921,130.09611.07755.77813.491,290.70615.81
2.911.732.402.593.852.081.291.382.201.05

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
26,565.0442,291.7046,455.2349,416.5957,356.94
26,237.1541,672.6045,703.3448,535.1456,362.08
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock48.24-629.49-568.89261.59-266.33
Raw Material Consumed17,565.0229,448.3929,798.3929,417.9734,122.28
Power & Fuel Cost189.67279.44302.22316.82331.80
Employee Cost2,616.763,234.383,672.694,161.304,733.51
Other Manufacturing Expenses347.87379.87462.42449.67531.13
General and Administration Expenses1,505.171,030.571,144.071,499.761,880.71
Selling and Distribution Expenses455.851,671.051,929.091,878.682,059.70
Miscellaneous Expenses754.071,165.491,115.181,341.602,255.60
23,482.6536,579.7037,855.1739,327.3945,648.40
Operating Profit (Excl OI)2,754.505,092.907,848.179,207.7510,713.68
97.55107.11235.28358.46616.14
2,852.055,200.018,083.459,566.2111,329.82
Interest1,869.052,093.502,982.253,930.214,704.65
PBDT983.003,106.515,101.205,636.006,625.17
865.96900.22927.291,086.651,137.56
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items117.042,206.294,173.914,549.355,487.61
Exceptional Income / Expenses-324.1547.89-84.2215.40-384.44
-199.592,264.934,106.074,596.335,154.79
Provision for Tax85.86906.111,409.731,213.541,433.81
-285.451,358.822,696.343,382.793,720.98
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-73.16-120.11-212.82-275.99-249.95
Consolidated Net Profit-358.611,238.712,483.523,106.803,471.03
Profit Balance B/F3,515.453,036.953,716.593,772.806,358.35
Appropriations3,156.844,275.666,200.116,879.609,829.38
Equity Dividend %100.00%260.00%495.00%625.00%350.00%
-1.224.228.4610.585.91
Adjusted EPS-0.612.114.235.295.91

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
293.55293.61293.63293.65587.39
Share Warrants & Outstandings41.4842.5448.0056.8122.22
Total Reserves6,968.868,215.618,662.9911,881.6313,632.08
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve6,968.868,215.618,662.9911,881.6313,632.08
Revaluation reserve0.000.00
7,303.898,551.769,004.6212,232.0914,241.69
Minority Interest1,286.272,244.052,809.973,612.774,304.55
Secured Loans13,532.3418,132.2325,458.8033,103.9441,488.16
Unsecured Loans1,764.961,370.631,236.913,278.984,528.20
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities288.70693.33981.481,230.691,388.57
Other Long Term Liabilities497.60616.70565.89688.38819.09
Long Term Provisions283.99633.28857.51848.00816.29
Total Non-Current Liabilities16,367.5921,446.1729,100.5939,149.9949,040.31
Trade Payables7,249.917,581.876,798.028,019.489,291.24
Other Current Liabilities8,914.0611,737.5614,629.3315,091.2520,161.03
Short Term Borrowings1,783.652,409.833,905.381,684.661,286.92
Short Term Provisions656.50714.821,330.371,751.912,378.49
Total Current Liabilities18,604.1222,444.0826,663.1026,547.3033,117.68
Total Liabilities43,573.6554,696.9367,595.1181,546.311,00,704.23
Gross Block12,495.0313,566.7814,470.6816,027.4818,575.36
Less: Accumulated Depreciation4,600.455,420.476,314.177,190.698,140.21
Net Block7,894.588,146.318,156.518,836.7910,435.15
Capital Work in Progress139.38139.15170.18358.79548.80
Non Current Investments998.491,341.011,305.421,942.731,145.03
Long Term Investment998.491,341.011,305.421,942.731,145.03
Long Term Loans & Advances15,774.7120,654.9128,164.0735,322.2943,246.27
Other Non Current Assets27.5643.14427.75626.971,195.78
Total Non-Current Assets24,935.3530,453.4938,468.5747,306.0756,961.91
Currents Investments1,653.633,511.341,023.194,666.926,322.05
Inventories2,540.553,440.434,008.013,986.084,671.80
Sundry Debtors3,264.094,187.363,898.153,346.873,087.44
Cash and Bank2,138.162,186.727,080.057,263.4410,757.22
Other Current Assets543.69697.78513.28717.471,041.62
Short Term Loans and Advances8,434.5510,147.8912,464.4314,235.7817,862.19
Total Current Assets18,574.6724,171.5228,987.1134,216.5643,742.32
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-29.451,727.442,324.017,669.2610,624.64
Total Assets43,573.6554,696.9367,595.1181,546.311,00,704.23
Contingent Liabilities599.17453.93449.15472.47442.48
Total Debt23,939.3530,920.4440,564.3449,701.1063,649.80
24.7428.9830.5041.4624.21
Adjusted Book Value12.3714.4915.2520.7324.21

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
-199.592,265.754,106.074,596.335,154.79
Adjustment1,445.911,058.341,837.191,848.242,478.55
Changes In working Capital1,654.46-7,261.23-11,335.14-5,165.84-11,104.94
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital2,900.78-3,937.14-5,391.881,278.73-3,471.60
Cash Flow from Operating Activities2,844.56-4,499.26-6,257.98128.47-4,894.71
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-1,916.67-2,934.961,135.38-5,758.27-7,015.79
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-377.637,280.598,431.596,957.5811,617.23
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow550.26-153.633,308.991,327.78-293.27
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents1,481.042,030.961,908.585,217.326,544.77
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger28.47
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-0.342.78-0.25-0.3329.39
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,030.961,908.585,217.326,544.776,280.89

Ratios

Valuation

24.61
5.75
11.87
1.49
5.92
25.33

Profitability

28.19
14.10
4.08
18.68
6.49

Leverage & Liquidity

4.48
1.32
2.10

Returns

2.40
0.63

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
51.5251.5251.5251.5251.5251.5151.5151.5151.5151.51
36.2336.8037.2137.6437.8037.9838.2137.7036.5136.61
12.2511.6511.2810.8410.6810.5010.2810.7911.9911.89
48.4848.4848.4848.4848.4848.4948.4948.4948.4948.49
No. of Shareholders14,75,87414,59,21214,56,04814,44,99813,92,22314,50,99114,43,91615,02,64016,45,11416,17,504

Mutual Funds Invested(259)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 150 active funds hold 9.38% in Ashok Leyland Ltd., contributing to ₹8.49K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
863.462.135,60,00,000Sep '26
647.602.124,20,00,000Sep '26
604.873.523,92,29,127Sep '26
570.501.143,70,00,000Sep '26
458.580.422,97,41,264Sep '26
308.382.292,00,00,000Sep '26
284.801.481,84,70,771Sep '26
264.130.351,71,30,000Sep '26
251.841.381,63,32,916Sep '26
248.851.481,61,38,853Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-08-03Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-29AGM
2026-05-22Ex DividendSecond Interim Dividend2026-06-032026-06-03

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Automobile & AncillariesAutomobiles-Trucks/Lcv

Ashok Leyland Ltd. operates in the Automobile & Ancillaries sector under the Automobiles-Trucks/Lcv industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Automobiles-Trucks/Lcv

Founded

1948

Headquarters

Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Group

Hinduja

Chairman

Dheeraj G Hinduja

Managing Director

Shenu Agarwal

Company Secretary

N Ramanathan

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L34101TN1948PLC000105

Key Management

13 members across the board and senior leadership

Dheeraj G Hinduja

Chairman

Sanjay K Asher

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Saugata Gupta

Non Executive Independent Director

Shom Ashok Hinduja

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Manisha Girotra

Independent Non-Executive Director

V Sumantran

Non Executive Independent Director

Thomas Dauner

Non Executive Independent Director

Sven Christoph Ennerst

Non Executive Independent Director

Sridharan Kesavan

Non Executive Independent Director

Geeta Mathur

Non Executive Independent Director

Shenu Agarwal

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

K Balaji

Whole Time Director & Chief Financial Officer

N Ramanathan

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

ASHOKLEY Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
COMPANY1 Oct 2026 · 15:38

Ashok Leyland reports 28% rise in September sales

During September 2026, the company’s Light Commercial Vehicle sales grew 12% year-on-year to 7,861 units

EQUITY22 Sept 2026 · 10:04

Ashok Leyland informs about credit rating

COMPANY18 Sept 2026 · 12:17

Ashok Leyland signs MoU with Kerala Grameena Bank

This MoU will enable Ashok Leyland and Kerala Grameena Bank to offer customized and convenient financing solutions to customers purchasing Ashok Leyland vehicles

COMPANY1 Sept 2026 · 15:59

Ashok Leyland reports 38% rise in August sales

During August 2026, the company’s LCV sales grew 25% year-on-year 7,319 units

EQUITY17 Aug 2026 · 09:43

Ashok Leyland gains on reporting marginal rise in Q1 consolidated net profit

The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 12.29% at Rs 13,258.24 crore for Q1FY27

COMPANY14 Aug 2026 · 17:42

Ashok Leyland reports marginal rise in Q1 consolidated net profit

The total consolidated income of the company has increased by 12.29% at Rs 13,258.24 crore for Q1FY27

EQUITY11 Aug 2026 · 15:14

Ashok Leyland moves up on raising Rs 300 crore through NCDs

The NCDs carry a coupon rate of 7.50% per annum and have a tenure of 2 years

COMPANY11 Aug 2026 · 14:49

Ashok Leyland raises Rs 300 crore through NCDs

The NCDs carry a coupon rate of 7.50% per annum and have a tenure of 2 years

EQUITY3 Aug 2026 · 17:34

Ashok Leyland informs about updates

EQUITY3 Aug 2026 · 11:06

Ashok Leyland accelerates on reporting 30% rise in July sales

During July 2026, the company’s LCV sales grew 32% Y-o-Y to 7,320 units

ASHOKLEY

₹145.95

+0.24%