Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.

Iron & SteelSteel & Iron Products
₹2,050.00BSE1.19%

22 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹2,050.00
₹56.92K Cr
46.31
10.24
25.35%
₹2,072.90
₹2,025.95
₹2,300.90
₹1,691.05

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
JSWSL

JSWSTEEL

1,218.9012.032,98,076.380.584,696.00112.58%47,364.009.77%20.67
TATA STEEL

TATASTEEL

172.8019.552,15,714.122.312,385.2418.82%60,794.2914.32%12.70
STEEL AUTH.

SAIL

169.6516.4070,074.361.391,644.05120.80%26,245.671.25%7.08
WELCORP

WELCORP

2,453.7527.8164,727.630.211,047.88200.11%4,081.1214.91%23.94
JSL

JSL

708.6017.5658,418.370.56897.7511.12%12,873.8618.19%19.19
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.

APLAPOLLO

2,050.0046.3156,919.970.41263.1110.94%5,606.718.45%31.83
SHYAMMETL

SHYAMMETL

1,181.7529.7332,986.410.38350.7320.66%5,455.0923.33%13.88
RATNAMNI MET

RATNAMANI

2,365.5538.3316,580.610.42107.03-15.82%971.63-15.63%18.01

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
3,230.384,214.733,438.553,969.214,327.104,431.094,544.904,630.404,974.304,773.915,432.735,508.605,169.775,206.305,815.136,269.165,606.71
Expenses3,028.103,948.613,244.623,737.344,054.254,108.194,237.664,305.394,672.654,635.855,087.155,094.914,797.774,759.285,343.345,758.135,195.43
202.28266.12193.93231.87272.85322.90307.24325.01301.65138.06345.58413.69372.00447.02471.79511.03411.28
6.26%6.31%5.64%5.84%6.31%7.29%6.76%7.02%6.06%2.89%6.36%7.51%7.20%8.59%8.11%8.15%7.34%
7.9111.018.3211.609.3017.9621.6719.6124.7114.7821.6534.9225.5725.0724.7236.4939.52
Interest10.8910.099.9813.5918.6324.8927.1426.6227.8436.3736.7932.2833.2627.6032.8631.6538.94
27.2427.9329.3627.6234.5446.8140.9241.3446.5046.8850.3457.6054.3658.1359.1859.2659.43
172.06239.11162.91202.26228.98269.16260.85276.66252.0269.59280.10358.73309.95386.36404.47456.61352.43
25.68%26.14%25.93%25.74%26.12%25.02%25.77%26.67%23.35%22.68%22.54%18.29%23.48%21.95%23.35%22.40%25.34%
127.88176.61120.67150.19169.18201.82193.62202.87193.1753.81216.97293.11237.17301.54310.04354.35263.11
5.117.064.825.426.107.286.987.316.961.947.8210.568.5510.8611.1712.769.47

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
13,365.7816,803.5718,802.6022,133.6424,471.84
13,063.3216,165.9518,118.8020,689.5423,079.00
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock63.04-582.42-8.7177.51135.50
Raw Material Consumed11,160.0814,609.4515,625.9117,792.7119,373.50
Power & Fuel Cost155.80217.37256.98320.34326.89
Employee Cost153.04206.19257.61332.50370.50
Other Manufacturing Expenses102.66119.84147.87186.60183.77
General and Administration Expenses29.5137.3449.6146.9468.56
Selling and Distribution Expenses430.93502.98553.72680.18744.03
Miscellaneous Expenses23.0033.6543.6453.7874.43
12,118.0615,144.4016,926.6319,490.5621,277.18
Operating Profit (Excl OI)945.261,021.551,192.171,198.981,801.82
40.5047.1874.8796.06111.85
985.761,068.731,267.041,295.041,913.67
Interest44.4767.09113.39133.28125.37
PBDT941.291,001.641,153.651,161.761,788.30
108.97138.33175.93201.32230.92
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items832.32863.31977.72960.441,557.38
832.32863.31977.72960.441,557.38
Provision for Tax213.34221.45245.28203.38354.30
618.98641.86732.44757.061,203.08
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-61.69
Other Consolidated Items0.35
Consolidated Net Profit557.29641.86732.79757.061,203.08
Profit Balance B/F1,197.411,955.342,509.373,103.493,708.22
Appropriations1,754.702,597.203,242.163,860.554,911.30
Equity Dividend %175.00%250.00%275.00%287.50%425.00%
22.2623.1426.4027.2843.32
Adjusted EPS22.2623.1426.4027.2843.32

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
50.0655.4755.5155.5155.54
Share Warrants & Outstandings1.581.8214.37
Total Reserves2,212.342,948.323,549.114,138.845,240.99
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve2,212.342,948.323,549.114,138.845,240.99
2,263.983,005.613,604.624,208.725,296.53
Minority Interest200.03
Secured Loans346.94390.31756.20375.04223.89
Unsecured Loans0.2317.8230.3134.1236.63
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities118.71117.14125.79152.97179.84
Other Long Term Liabilities76.26118.72148.44164.94197.61
Long Term Provisions276.44187.54254.73350.63138.88
Total Non-Current Liabilities818.58831.531,315.471,077.70776.85
Trade Payables1,059.451,597.001,981.632,231.222,368.30
Other Current Liabilities138.92258.33328.10341.66418.47
Short Term Borrowings166.06303.70142.1521.9022.45
Short Term Provisions249.95534.34522.12254.80396.46
Total Current Liabilities1,614.382,693.372,974.002,849.583,205.68
Total Liabilities4,896.976,530.517,894.098,136.009,279.06
Gross Block2,279.383,144.123,984.364,558.575,130.50
Less: Accumulated Depreciation442.02563.67703.40890.651,070.08
Net Block1,837.362,580.453,280.963,667.924,060.42
Capital Work in Progress503.68373.98202.99335.52328.24
Non Current Investments86.2596.04102.69126.1748.54
Long Term Investment86.2596.04102.69126.1748.54
Long Term Loans & Advances451.64404.68484.70526.47396.34
Other Non Current Assets5.994.472.8177.47254.65
Total Non-Current Assets2,884.923,459.624,074.154,733.555,088.19
Currents Investments5.00
Inventories847.221,479.871,637.931,623.161,445.30
Sundry Debtors341.70137.44139.08267.27350.70
Cash and Bank376.42352.47347.60574.91886.23
Other Current Assets81.7525.0796.20110.92186.22
Short Term Loans and Advances359.961,056.771,599.13824.541,320.77
Total Current Assets2,012.053,051.623,819.943,400.804,189.22
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)397.67358.25845.94551.22983.54
Total Assets4,896.976,530.517,894.098,136.009,279.06
Contingent Liabilities29.6927.1542.07982.94850.98
Total Debt580.57872.921,124.55614.83452.47
90.39108.30129.87151.12190.73
Adjusted Book Value90.39108.30129.87151.12190.73

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
832.32863.31977.72960.441,557.38
Adjustment134.08191.53227.59273.31299.45
Changes In working Capital-115.37-147.49124.21172.79544.65
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital851.03907.351,329.521,406.542,401.48
Cash Flow from Operating Activities651.71691.261,111.561,219.032,103.19
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-530.13-875.74-915.64-380.52-1,391.69
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie26.03143.4426.55-814.93-440.47
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow147.61-41.04222.4723.58271.03
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents16.12163.73122.69345.16368.80
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations0.064.35
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent163.73122.69345.16368.80644.18

Ratios

Valuation

46.31
10.24
28.72
2.56
44.26
200.23

Profitability

25.35
31.83
13.82
7.36
4.92

Leverage & Liquidity

0.09
1.31
13.42

Returns

0.41
2.81

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
28.3328.3228.3128.3128.3128.3028.2728.2528.2528.18
46.4547.8448.2248.5249.8852.6353.0353.5653.7054.96
25.2223.8423.4623.1721.8019.0718.6918.1918.0516.86
71.6771.6871.6971.6971.6971.7071.7371.7571.7571.82
No. of Shareholders1,94,1922,17,6481,94,5981,85,5241,83,4161,64,3611,59,3161,58,1281,58,9471,49,548

Mutual Funds Invested(206)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 107 active funds hold 16.10% in APL Apollo Tubes Ltd., contributing to ₹9.79K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
739.812.3433,77,992Sep '26
635.131.2729,00,000Sep '26
539.031.7724,61,200Sep '26
486.441.3722,21,100Sep '26
457.160.6120,87,400Sep '26
455.652.3420,80,513Sep '26
427.291.5319,51,028Sep '26
364.163.8016,62,735Sep '26
314.813.9514,37,425Sep '26
294.891.5813,46,451Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-19Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-08-19AGM
2026-07-24Board Meeting Quarterly Results

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Iron & SteelSteel & Iron Products

APL Apollo Tubes Ltd. operates in the Iron & Steel sector under the Steel & Iron Products industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Steel & Iron Products

Founded

1986

Headquarters

New Delhi, Delhi

Group

Sanjay Gupta

Chairman

Sanjay Gupta

Managing Director

Sanjay Gupta

Company Secretary

Vipul Jain

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L74899DL1986PLC023443

Key Management

14 members across the board and senior leadership

Vipul Jain

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Sanjay Gupta

Chairman & Managing Director

Ashok K Gupta

Vice Chairman

Vinay Gupta

Non Executive Director

Rahul Gupta

Non Executive Director

H S Upendra Kamath

Non Executive Independent Director

Asha Anil Agarwal

Non Executive Independent Director

HS Upendra Kamath

Non Executive Independent Director

Rajeev Anand

Non Executive Independent Director

Dinesh Kumar Mittal

Non Executive Independent Director

Dukhabandhu Rath

Non Executive Independent Director

Rakesh Sharma

Non Executive Independent Director

Deepak Kumar

Whole Time Director - Operations & Group CFO

CK Singh

Whole Time Director & Chief Operating Officer

APLAPOLLO Latest News

APLAPOLLO

₹2,050.00

+1.19%