Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd.

686.80−17.25 (−2.45%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹12,571.10 Cr
13.64
40,991
₹704.00 - ₹685.00
₹1,022.50 - ₹671.45

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. (ARE&M) share price closed at ₹686.80 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 2.45% from its of ₹704.05. In that session ARE&M reached a of 704.00 and of 685.00. The for the session was 690.09. The stands at 795.97 and is at 833.87. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹704.00

₹704.05

₹690.09

₹795.97

Price 13.72% below

₹833.87

Price 17.64% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
EXIDE IND.

EXIDEIND

335.7530.6328,538.750.60351.3027.94%5,528.3817.75%9.04
HBLENGINE

HBLENGINE

798.5528.3922,135.400.38109.14-23.86%638.036.03%58.30
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd.

ARE&M

686.8013.6412,571.101.54190.9415.86%4,214.5423.92%15.73
EVEREADY (I)

EVEREADY

311.6012.712,264.940.8036.9722.30%407.718.97%23.95
NIPPOBATRY

NIPPOBATRY

303.15227.361.242.0196.10%116.14-2.76%-5.72
PANA ENERG

LAKHNNATNL

243.85

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2,907.863,263.053,250.733,272.473,060.073,401.083,467.023,410.153,535.754,214.54
Expenses2,497.542,825.892,818.052,866.692,719.223,037.553,092.713,036.403,150.243,808.62
410.32437.16432.68405.78340.85363.53374.31373.75385.51405.92
14.11%13.40%13.31%12.40%11.14%10.69%10.80%10.96%10.90%9.63%
33.3329.5925.47145.7725.8318.50149.84-14.83207.9819.50
Interest10.909.4413.6111.2510.0010.939.009.8114.7811.92
123.36122.60127.47131.53144.06142.18150.33156.87157.80158.87
309.39334.71317.07408.77212.62228.92364.82192.24420.91254.63
25.73%25.57%25.69%27.01%24.01%28.01%24.21%27.10%25.32%25.01%
229.78249.12235.61298.37161.57164.80276.49140.15314.33190.94
12.5613.6112.8716.308.839.0115.117.6617.1810.43

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
8,982.2410,792.4412,098.5613,310.2614,186.30
8,697.1510,392.0011,708.4412,846.3213,814.00
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-321.9552.29-191.56-163.93-228.46
Raw Material Consumed6,443.306,945.958,051.178,843.479,603.61
Power & Fuel Cost249.58341.77282.15352.65259.32
Employee Cost499.31651.87734.73823.04954.95
Other Manufacturing Expenses150.19187.28187.58203.62235.68
General and Administration Expenses93.16124.59234.49270.81330.57
Selling and Distribution Expenses447.37509.37589.95743.71916.31
Miscellaneous Expenses113.79148.34162.63156.48244.92
7,674.758,961.4610,051.1411,229.8512,316.90
Operating Profit (Excl OI)1,022.401,430.541,657.301,616.471,497.10
79.5493.76111.62115.59106.18
1,101.941,524.301,768.921,732.061,603.28
Interest15.1029.6034.3744.3044.52
PBDT1,086.841,494.701,734.551,687.761,558.76
395.72450.40484.33525.66607.18
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items691.121,044.301,250.221,162.10951.58
Exceptional Income / Expenses-47.65111.07255.31
691.12996.651,250.221,273.171,206.89
Provision for Tax178.55265.82315.84328.50311.12
512.57730.83934.38944.67895.77
Extra items0.000.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit512.57730.83934.38944.67895.77
Profit Balance B/F3,581.863,874.244,481.705,180.925,837.82
Appropriations4,094.434,605.075,416.086,125.596,733.59
Equity Dividend %450.00%610.00%990.00%1,050.00%1,060.00%
30.0142.7951.0651.6248.95
Adjusted EPS30.0142.7951.0651.6248.95

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
17.0817.0818.3018.3018.30
Share Warrants & Outstandings672.56
Total Reserves4,535.405,317.406,780.437,370.838,080.66
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve4,535.405,317.406,780.437,370.838,080.66
4,552.486,007.046,798.737,389.138,098.96
Secured Loans70.3725.99
Unsecured Loans16.529.64
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities31.37103.0988.9267.0756.92
Other Long Term Liabilities140.97146.51153.52180.95203.52
Long Term Provisions108.29146.30183.84210.62297.45
Total Non-Current Liabilities297.15475.91452.27458.64557.89
Trade Payables805.50757.67856.451,086.631,183.71
Other Current Liabilities583.68578.59735.84905.391,001.16
Short Term Borrowings144.57276.46
Short Term Provisions137.29141.98132.77176.74301.11
Total Current Liabilities1,526.471,478.241,725.062,313.332,762.44
Total Liabilities6,376.107,961.198,976.0610,161.1011,419.29
Gross Block4,249.785,788.316,172.086,846.508,009.51
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,757.482,041.372,364.892,832.413,352.56
2,492.303,746.943,807.194,014.094,656.95
829.32248.69625.521,297.531,584.66
Non Current Investments42.48261.67360.81352.09351.89
Long Term Investment42.48261.67360.81352.09351.89
Long Term Loans & Advances185.67143.04296.36248.39218.63
Other Non Current Assets1.17108.751.361.641.26
Total Non-Current Assets3,551.274,509.855,106.645,914.456,886.50
Currents Investments34.73165.30353.09329.41111.94
Inventories1,804.561,733.961,948.442,195.412,514.70
Sundry Debtors792.00886.561,135.841,263.091,243.21
Cash and Bank54.12105.26117.80174.61258.67
Other Current Assets47.72338.70133.2361.8768.22
Short Term Loans and Advances91.70221.56181.02222.26336.05
Total Current Assets2,824.833,451.343,869.424,246.654,532.79
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)1,298.361,973.102,144.361,933.321,770.35
Total Assets6,376.107,961.198,976.0610,161.1011,419.29
114.13141.84193.10263.30385.34
Total Debt23.39111.0653.33144.57276.46
266.54312.32371.52403.78442.57
Adjusted Book Value266.54312.32371.52403.78442.57

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
691.12996.651,250.221,273.171,206.89
Adjustment383.09499.37463.30411.57443.49
Changes In working Capital-241.61-295.00-109.23-2.68-226.00
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital832.601,201.021,604.291,682.061,424.38
Cash Flow from Operating Activities633.26944.661,266.021,351.311,118.29
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-481.89-772.92-1,020.12-1,131.63-924.20
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-213.48-111.92-242.49-159.56-126.31
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-62.1159.823.4160.1267.78
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents96.9334.8694.8798.34157.83
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations0.040.190.06-0.630.39
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent34.8694.8798.34157.83226.00

Ratios

Valuation

13.64
1.52
7.65
0.86
50.37
452.94

Profitability

11.57
15.73
8.30
10.55
6.31

Leverage & Liquidity

0.03
1.64
28.11

Returns

1.54
1.31

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
32.8632.8632.8632.8632.8632.8632.8632.8632.8632.86
38.3937.7036.6335.3033.3934.2034.5034.2632.6432.17
28.7529.4430.5131.8533.7532.9332.6432.8834.5034.97
67.1467.1467.1467.1467.1467.1467.1467.1467.1467.14
No. of Shareholders6,62,4287,34,1518,07,6578,62,0598,71,5848,49,2228,20,4608,09,1448,18,6198,01,816

Mutual Funds Invested(80)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 21 active funds hold 4.61% in Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd., contributing to ₹637 Cr of holdings

FundAs of
168.980.5622,39,467Sep '26
120.810.8516,01,135Sep '26
82.180.1010,89,150Sep '26
78.450.2210,39,695Sep '26
TA
Tata Ethical Fund - Growth - Direct PlanEquity - Thematic Fund - Other
45.271.256,00,000Sep '26
30.180.364,00,000Sep '26
24.830.863,29,045Sep '26
14.290.411,89,370Sep '26
12.900.701,71,000Sep '26
12.131.001,60,700Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-09-25Board Meeting Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
2026-06-29Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-25Ex DividendRs.5.2000 per share(520%)Final Dividend2026-07-272026-07-27

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Automobile & AncillariesBatteries

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd. operates in the Automobile & Ancillaries sector under the Batteries industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Batteries

Founded

1985

Headquarters

Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh

Group

Amara Raja

Chairman

Jayadev Galla

Managing Director

Jayadev Galla

Company Secretary

Vikas Sabharwal

Face Value

₹1

CIN

L31402AP1985PLC005305

Key Management

7 members across the board and senior leadership

Jayadev Galla

Chairman, Managing Director & CEO

Harshavardhana Gourineni

Executive Director

Vikramadithya Gourineni

Executive Director

Annush Ramasamy

Non Executive Independent Director

Amar Patnaik

Non Executive Independent Director

Radhika Shapoorjee

Non Executive Independent Director

Vikas Sabharwal

Company Secretary, Compliance Officer & General Counsel

ARE&M Latest News