Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Adani Power Ltd.

PowerPower Generation/Distribution
₹176.95BSE4.56%

23 Oct, 11:42 AM

₹176.95
₹3.57L Cr
25.02
5.12
21.94%
₹186.20
₹175.50
₹254.15
₹128.35

Customise metrics bar

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
Adani Power Ltd.

ADANIPOWER

176.9525.023,56,670.430.004,866.6047.24%18,901.8933.97%17.79
NTPC LTD

NTPC

294.6010.542,85,663.782.986,896.4412.90%50,740.967.81%8.52
POWER GRID

POWERGRID

243.3014.492,26,283.693.633,598.42-0.89%11,496.722.68%9.74
ADANIGREEN

ADANIGREEN

1,192.75109.691,96,466.940.00747.0015.99%4,258.0041.56%9.90
ADANIENSOL

ADANIENSOL

1,214.0542.651,48,472.790.001,363.92144.82%10,075.5452.76%9.71
TATA POWER

TATAPOWER

343.1029.241,09,632.100.711,400.8610.98%19,051.265.63%11.63
JSW ENERGY

JSWENERGY

444.4543.2681,489.140.43532.70-36.27%5,207.131.24%8.50
NHPC

NHPC

70.0219.1370,335.332.231,178.094.15%3,808.3118.50%6.16

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
14,955.6313,338.8813,671.1814,237.4014,109.1513,456.8412,451.4414,223.0918,901.89
Expenses8,761.328,063.308,648.269,424.778,423.878,306.558,213.379,490.6210,953.21
6,194.315,275.585,022.924,812.635,685.285,150.294,238.074,732.477,948.68
41.42%39.55%36.74%33.80%40.29%38.27%34.04%33.27%42.05%
518.32723.961,162.26298.20464.55850.95543.261,766.00420.41
Interest811.49806.87956.53764.90856.93841.63701.01967.26901.37
995.631,058.591,170.011,084.651,088.591,193.411,135.301,147.231,167.23
4,905.514,134.084,058.643,261.284,204.313,966.202,945.024,383.986,418.18
20.24%20.24%27.56%20.30%21.39%26.72%15.52%2.57%24.17%
3,912.793,331.803,057.212,636.973,384.862,952.782,479.584,017.084,805.69
10.148.647.936.848.781.531.292.082.49

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income27,711.1838,773.3050,351.2556,203.0954,240.52
Operating Income (Net)27,711.1838,773.3050,351.2556,203.0954,240.52
EXPENDITURE :
Power Generation & Distribution Cost15,950.5426,214.6029,178.8931,089.3329,935.10
Employee Cost470.31569.99643.70784.40855.18
Operating Expenses872.66973.921,113.841,401.031,785.99
General and Administration Expenses239.77454.72472.04559.74595.96
Miscellaneous Expenses363.74515.41762.081,063.151,262.18
17,897.0228,728.6432,170.5534,897.6534,434.41
Operating Profit (Excl OI)9,814.1610,044.6618,180.7021,305.4419,806.11
3,981.464,409.259,968.732,702.743,718.03
13,795.6214,453.9128,149.4324,008.1823,524.14
Interest4,100.953,475.533,426.593,339.793,460.10
PBDT9,694.6710,978.3824,722.8420,668.3920,064.04
3,117.543,303.683,931.334,308.884,564.53
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items6,577.137,674.7020,791.5116,359.5115,499.51
6,577.137,674.7020,791.5116,359.5115,499.51
Provision for Tax1,665.55-3,051.94-37.283,609.902,528.43
4,911.5810,726.6420,828.7912,749.6112,971.08
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest189.16-136.78
Consolidated Net Profit4,911.5810,726.6420,828.7912,938.7712,834.30
Profit Balance B/F-13,921.23-9,582.49477.0819,680.9031,785.24
Appropriations-9,009.651,144.1521,305.8732,619.6744,619.54
12.7327.8154.0033.556.66
Adjusted EPS2.555.5610.806.716.66

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
3,856.943,856.943,856.943,856.943,856.94
Total Reserves1,631.5012,803.7231,973.0949,433.2361,079.94
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve1,631.5012,803.7231,973.0949,433.2361,079.94
5,488.4416,660.6635,830.0353,290.1764,936.88
Minority Interest1,326.471,465.04
Secured Loans31,043.2426,743.5226,410.5227,129.0242,567.88
Unsecured Loans20,043.0820,174.087,499.493,574.86261.72
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities2,499.78-60.544,022.735,015.76
Other Long Term Liabilities5,541.944,271.476,242.816,793.696,533.14
Long Term Provisions220.87226.95237.45339.64359.90
Total Non-Current Liabilities59,348.9151,416.0240,329.7341,859.9454,738.40
Trade Payables3,508.213,079.453,608.632,977.662,840.53
Other Current Liabilities5,721.068,971.435,757.404,245.876,769.81
Short Term Borrowings7,240.375,671.586,396.959,087.369,065.64
Short Term Provisions674.0322.1325.69130.101,652.23
Total Current Liabilities17,143.6717,744.5915,788.6716,440.9920,328.21
Total Liabilities81,981.0285,821.2791,948.431,12,917.571,41,468.53
Gross Block73,944.9674,608.7990,709.261,01,061.621,05,627.82
Less: Accumulated Depreciation20,670.7523,862.3527,693.4131,812.8636,318.61
Net Block53,274.2150,746.4463,015.8569,248.7669,309.21
Capital Work in Progress10,269.7412,879.54925.1212,104.4235,053.46
Non Current Investments0.0142.510.0159.5124.64
Long Term Investment0.0142.510.0159.5124.64
Long Term Loans & Advances1,068.321,190.961,916.384,866.298,057.22
Other Non Current Assets1,140.67703.88504.49260.67243.67
Total Non-Current Assets65,752.9566,268.2766,361.8586,588.341,12,780.45
Currents Investments183.24611.54373.501,037.701,491.35
Inventories2,258.273,075.204,142.103,317.283,623.48
Sundry Debtors9,560.9211,529.3611,677.4813,022.0711,791.37
Cash and Bank2,364.681,873.657,211.766,119.886,926.32
Other Current Assets332.49636.31473.441,222.773,131.54
Short Term Loans and Advances1,528.471,826.941,708.301,593.751,724.02
Total Current Assets16,228.0719,553.0025,586.5826,313.4528,688.08
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-915.601,808.419,797.919,872.468,359.87
Total Assets81,981.0285,821.2791,948.431,12,917.571,41,468.53
Contingent Liabilities1,470.751,679.261,675.541,140.66707.26
Total Debt62,010.6855,467.0541,771.8641,391.8053,555.54
14.2343.2092.90138.1733.67
Adjusted Book Value2.858.6418.5827.6333.67

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
6,577.137,674.7020,791.5116,359.5115,499.51
Adjustment3,575.332,185.08-2,113.865,590.045,358.99
Changes In working Capital304.61-1,350.60-4,450.08-440.10-447.11
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital10,457.078,509.1814,227.5721,509.4520,411.39
Cash Flow from Operating Activities10,232.738,430.5314,170.1521,501.1120,513.65
Cash Flow from Investing Activities572.111,544.433,482.32-17,142.05-26,460.56
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-10,337.86-10,408.46-16,864.03-5,175.456,554.93
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow466.98-433.50788.44-816.39608.02
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents113.04782.37349.231,136.25319.86
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger202.350.36
Effect of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations-1.42
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent782.37349.231,136.25319.86927.88

Ratios

Valuation

25.02
5.12
15.72
6.04
7.39
36.14

Profitability

21.94
17.79
10.20
36.52
23.91

Leverage & Liquidity

0.82
1.41
5.48

Returns

0.00
0.43

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
72.7174.9674.9674.9674.9674.9674.9674.9674.9674.96
16.1614.1913.9514.0214.2214.2215.0615.4315.8415.50
11.1310.8511.0911.0310.8210.819.999.629.209.54
27.2925.0425.0425.0425.0425.0425.0525.0425.0425.04
No. of Shareholders17,90,38417,42,78318,85,68418,91,23418,14,14220,12,64721,47,98120,87,01121,16,25621,80,320

Mutual Funds Invested(224)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 97 active funds hold 3.70% in Adani Power Ltd., contributing to ₹14.55K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
SB
2,652.003.0813,00,00,000Sep '26
2,244.004.4711,00,00,000Sep '26
1,266.873.566,21,01,565Sep '26
QU
1,191.089.095,83,86,294Sep '26
1,073.991.435,26,46,500Sep '26
816.003.484,00,00,000Sep '26
642.802.113,15,09,800Sep '26
585.698.012,87,10,097Sep '26
476.811.032,33,73,200Sep '26
390.781.101,91,55,800Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-09-28Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-06-29Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-06-01AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

PowerPower Generation/Distribution

Adani Power Ltd. operates in the Power sector under the Power Generation/Distribution industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Power Generation/Distribution

Founded

1996

Headquarters

Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Group

Adani

Chairman

Gautam S Adani

Managing Director

Anil Sardana

Company Secretary

Puneet Bansal

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L40100GJ1996PLC030533

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

Puneet Bansal

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Gautam S Adani

Chairman

Rajesh S Adani

Non Executive Director

Anil Sardana

Managing Director

Manmohan Srivastava

Non Executive Independent Director

Shailesh Haribhakti

Non Executive Independent Director

Narendra Nath Misra

Non Executive Independent Director

Sangeeta Singh

Non Executive Independent Director

SB Khyalia

Whole Time Director & Chief Executive Officer

ADANIPOWER Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
COMPANY14 Oct 2026 · 12:21

Adani Power wins LoA for 1,234 MW Thermal Power supply

The power supply under the Power Supply Agreement will be for a period of 25 years

EQUITY9 Oct 2026 · 15:39

Adani Power informs about SAST

EQUITY6 Oct 2026 · 09:44

Adani Power informs about signing of shareholders agreement

EQUITY6 Oct 2026 · 09:42

Adani Power shines on signing shareholders pact with DGPC for 770 MW hydroelectric project in Bhutan

The project will strengthen Bhutan’s clean energy generation capacity and enhance regional energy cooperation

COMPANY6 Oct 2026 · 09:19

Adani Power signs shareholders pact with DGPC for 770 MW hydroelectric project in Bhutan

The project will strengthen Bhutan’s clean energy generation capacity and enhance regional energy cooperation

EQUITY29 Sept 2026 · 09:55

Adani Power informs about update

EQUITY8 Sept 2026 · 14:38

Adani Power soars on recognizing for outstanding ESG performance by NSE Sustainability

Adani Power’s continuous focus on a wide range of ESG initiatives and its operational excellence is benchmarked against best industry standards

COMPANY8 Sept 2026 · 14:30

Adani Power recognized for outstanding ESG performance by NSE Sustainability

Adani Power’s continuous focus on a wide range of ESG initiatives and its operational excellence is benchmarked against best industry standards

COMPANY28 Aug 2026 · 14:43

Adani Power executes SPA to sell entire stake in Chandenvalle Infra Park

Post completion of the transaction, CIPL shall cease to be a subsidiary of the company

EQUITY18 Aug 2026 · 09:35

Adani Power informs about credit rating

ADANIPOWER

₹176.95

-4.56%