Home/Closing Bell/Closing Bell: Nifty Closes Lower as Prof…

Closing Bell: Nifty Closes Lower as Profit-Booking Weighs on Broader Market | 13 Aug 2026, 03:45 PM IST

Closing Bell
By ThePip Desk•
Add as a preferred source on Google
Nifty Closes Lower as Profit-Booking Weighs on Broader Market

Key Highlights

Indian equities concluded Thursday’s session in negative territory. The Nifty 50 settled at 24353.35, down 82.60 points, as investors engaged in profit-booking across key indices.

These are the final settled closing figures for Thursday, 13 August 2026.

Indian equity benchmarks ended Thursday’s session in the red, with the declining −82.60 points (−0.34%) to settle at 24353.35. The Nifty Bank also saw declines, closing −294.85 points (−0.51%) lower at 57591.00. The NIFTY Midcap 100 followed suit, finishing at 63993.15, down −31.25 points (−0.05%), indicating a broad-based negative sentiment.

Index Performance at a Glance

IndexCloseChangeChange%
Nifty 5024353.35−82.60−0.34%
Nifty Bank57591.00−294.85−0.51%
NIFTY Midcap 10063993.15−31.25−0.05%

Top Performers and Laggards

Among the Nifty 50 constituents, Tata Consumer Products Ltd. led the gains, while Hindalco Industries Ltd. experienced the steepest decline.

Top 10 GainersPrice (₹)Change (%)
Tata Consumer Products Ltd. (TATACONSUM)1094+3.02%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. (TMPV)349.25+1.82%
Eternal Ltd. (ETERNAL)318+1.26%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR)2088+1.21%
Shriram Finance Ltd. (SHRIRAMFIN)1130.2+1.16%
NTPC Ltd. (NTPC)342.9+1.02%
Bharat Electronics Ltd. (BEL)409.35+0.90%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (LT)4051.2+0.78%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (TCS)2367+0.74%
Tech Mahindra Ltd. (TECHM)1635.1+0.62%
Top 10 LosersPrice (₹)Change (%)
Hindalco Industries Ltd. (HINDALCO)1043.5−3.25%
Ultratech Cement Ltd. (ULTRACEMCO)11684−1.74%
Grasim Industries Ltd. (GRASIM)3252.8−1.66%
ICICI Bank Ltd. (ICICIBANK)1410.5−1.48%
Tata Steel Ltd. (TATASTEEL)183.72−1.33%
Titan Company Ltd. (TITAN)5032.5−1.30%
Hero MotoCorp Ltd. (HEROMOTOCO)5820−1.27%
SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. (SBILIFE)1807−1.26%
Reliance Industries Ltd. (RELIANCE)1314.3−1.11%
Adani Enterprises Ltd. (ADANIENT)2959−0.89%

Key Stock-Specific Movements

Among the top gainers, Tata Consumer Products Ltd. (TATACONSUM) rose +3.02% to ₹1094. This surge followed the company’s announcement of a 28% rise in Q1 consolidated net profit, with consolidated total income increasing by 12.46% to ₹5,420.82 crore in Q1FY27. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. (TMPV) also saw a gain of +1.82%, closing at ₹349.25, after launching its Nexon CAMO model at an attractive starting price of ₹9.99 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi). Eternal Ltd. (ETERNAL) climbed +1.26% to ₹318, reporting a more than three-fold jump in Q1 consolidated net profit and a 173.71% surge in consolidated total income to ₹20,586 crore in Q1FY27.

On the losing side, Hindalco Industries Ltd. (HINDALCO) was the biggest drag, falling −3.25% to ₹1043.5. Ultratech Cement Ltd. (ULTRACEMCO) also declined significantly, down −1.74% to ₹11684.

and Activity

Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) were net sellers in today’s session, offloading equities worth ₹1002.5 crore. Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), however, provided support by being net buyers, with purchases totaling ₹5841.66 crore.

Outlook

As the market looks towards Friday’s session, participants will closely monitor global cues and any fresh domestic developments for direction.