Antala Industries IPO Day 5: Subscribed 4.63x; QIB Demand at 66.72x

Key Highlights
Antala Industries IPO (₹23 crore SME IPO) was subscribed 4.63x on Day 5 of 6, with QIB at 66.72x. See category-wise subscription and day-wise bids.
Last updated: Wed, Nov 4, 2026, 10:30 PM IST · SME · · Day 5 of 6
- Antala Industries IPO subscribed 4.63x overall on Day 5, up from 1.31x on Day 4
- Total bids: 1,61,06,000 shares against 34,82,000 shares on offer
- Category-wise: 66.72x, 16.74x, 0.80x
- Price band: ₹62 to ₹66 per share
- The issue closes on Thu, Nov 5, 2026
The Antala Industries IPO reached a subscription multiple of 4.63x by the end of day 5 on November 4, 2026. The subscription multiple represents the total shares bid for divided by the shares offered to investors. The QIB category recorded the highest interest at 66.72x. This figure represents a significant increase from the 1.31x overall subscription recorded on day 4.
Antala Industries IPO Status: Day 5
Day-wise subscription
| Day | Date | Total bids (shares) | Bid value at upper band (₹ crore) | Subscribed (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 2 | Fri, Oct 30, 2026 | 28,66,000 | 18.92 | 0.82x |
| Day 3 | Mon, Nov 2, 2026 | 38,96,000 | 25.71 | 1.12x |
| Day 4 | Tue, Nov 3, 2026 | 45,64,000 | 30.12 | 1.31x |
| Day 5 | Wed, Nov 4, 2026 | 1,61,06,000 | 106.30 | 4.63x |
Category-wise subscription
| Category | Shares offered | Day 4 bids | Day 4 (x) | Day 5 bids | Day 5 (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QIB | 36,000 | 24,02,000 | 66.72x | 24,02,000 | 66.72x |
| NII | 6,86,000 | 8,66,000 | 1.26x | 1,14,84,000 | 16.74x |
| of which individual NII | — | 6,74,000 | — | 1,10,52,000 | — |
| of which corporate NII | — | 1,92,000 | — | 1,92,000 | — |
| of which other NII | — | — | — | 2,40,000 | — |
| Retail | 27,60,000 | 12,96,000 | 0.47x | 22,20,000 | 0.80x |
| Total | 34,82,000 | 45,64,000 | 1.31x | 1,61,06,000 | 4.63x |
The QIB category, representing qualified institutional buyers, led the bidding with 66.72x coverage. The NII category, or non-institutional investors bidding above ₹2 lakh, reached 16.74x. In contrast, the retail category remained below its quota at 0.80x. The day-on-day increase in the overall subscription multiple was primarily driven by the NII category, which rose from 1.26x on day 4 to 16.74x on day 5.
Antala Industries IPO Offer Details
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| IPO date | Thu, Oct 29, 2026 to Thu, Nov 5, 2026 |
| Listing date | To be announced |
| Face value | ₹10 per share |
| Price band | ₹62 to ₹66 per share |
| Lot size | 4,000 shares |
| Total issue size | 34,82,000 shares (₹23 crore) |
| Listing at | BSE |
| Lead managers | Vatsa Capital Venture Pvt Ltd. |
| Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd |
About Antala Industries
Antala Industries Ltd. manufactures, processes, prints, laminates, and supplies industrial and commercial packaging products. As per the DRHP, its product range includes BOPP bags, BOPP printing rolls, BOPP lamination rolls, PP woven bags, and PP woven fabrics roll. The company operates an integrated manufacturing facility in Rajkot, Gujarat, featuring extrusion, coating, lamination, rotogravure printing, and finishing infrastructure. It serves customers across sectors such as food processing, fertilizers, chemicals, cement, and seeds. The company was originally formed as a partnership firm, M/s Octagon Industries, in 2021 and was converted into a public limited company in 2024.
Antala Industries Financial Highlights
| Metric | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|
| from operations (₹ crore) | 474.05 | 250.22 |
| Total income (₹ crore) | 475.34 | 251.34 |
| Profit after tax (₹ crore) | 42.36 | 15.01 |
| Net worth (₹ crore) | 170.29 | 84.42 |
| Total borrowings (₹ crore) | 30.37 | 21.66 |
| (₹) | 5.14 | 2.77 |
Revenue from operations grew to ₹474.05 crore in FY 2025-26 from ₹250.22 crore in FY 2024-25. Profit after tax reached ₹42.36 crore in FY 2025-26, compared to ₹15.01 crore in FY 2024-25. The company reported a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18x at the end of FY 2025-26.
Objects of the Issue
| Purpose | Amount (₹ crore) |
|---|---|
| To meet the Requirements of the company | 10.68 |
| To meet the requirements of Capital Expenditure towards Purchase of Machinery of the company | 5.89 |
Risk Factors as per the DRHP
- The company faces risks from a concentrated customer base, specifically its reliance on its top 10 customers.
- Revenue and raw material procurement are subject to geographical concentration in states including Gujarat and Maharashtra.
- Operations may be impacted by potential machinery breakdown or necessary maintenance issues.
- The company has experienced delays in statutory compliance under the Companies Act, 2013.
How to Check Antala Industries IPO Subscription Status
Live bidding figures are published by BSE while the issue is open. Once it closes, allotment status is published by the registrar, Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd.
This article is for information only and is not investment advice. Subscription figures are based on exchange data as of Wed, Nov 4, 2026, 10:30 PM IST and can change. IPO investments are subject to market risks; read the offer document carefully before investing.