Hindalco Q2 FY27 profit ₹5,132 crore, up 126.5%

Key Highlights
Hindalco Q2 FY27 results show a net profit of ₹5,132 crore and revenue from operations of ₹35,369 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
Updated: Friday 6 November 2026
- Hindalco reported a net profit of ₹5,132 crore in Q2 FY27, 126.48% higher than a year earlier.
- from operations: ₹35,369 crore, 42.73% higher than a year earlier.
- Net profit margin: 14.51% (9.14% a year earlier).
- Shares: ₹958.40, +2.19% at 15:59 IST on 6 Nov 2026.
Hindalco Q2 FY27 results show a net profit of ₹5,132 crore, which is 126.48% higher than a year earlier. The company reported these figures on 6 November 2026 at 1:49 pm IST.
Revenue from operations for the quarter reached ₹35,369 crore, a figure 42.73% higher than the same period a year earlier.
Hindalco Q2 FY27 results at a glance
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Q1 FY27 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 35,369 | 24,780 | +42.73% | 30,515 | +15.91% |
| 6,866 | 3,252 | +111.13% | 6,419 | +6.96% | |
| Net profit | 5,132 | 2,266 | +126.48% | 4,784 | +7.27% |
| Earnings per share | ₹23.12 | ₹10.21 | +126.48% | ₹21.55 | +7.27% |
| Net profit as a share of revenue | 14.51% | 9.14% | – | 15.68% | – |
The company reported a profit before tax of ₹6,866 crore for the quarter. Net profit as a share of revenue was 14.51% in Q2 FY27, compared to 9.14% in Q2 FY26 and 15.68% in Q1 FY27. For the half-year ended 30 September 2026, the company recorded a net profit of ₹9,916 crore, which is 140.21% higher than the same period a year earlier.

Hindalco half-year figures
| ₹ crore | Half-year | Same period a year earlier | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 65,884 | 49,044 | +34.34% |
| Net profit | 9,916 | 4,128 | +140.21% |
Hindalco share price after the results
| Share price (15:59 IST) | ₹958.40 |
| Previous close | ₹937.85 |
| Change | +₹20.55 (+2.19%) |
| Nifty Metal | +0.66% |
| +2.01% |
The Hindalco share price closed at ₹958.40 on 6 November 2026. This represents a 2.19% gain from the previous close of ₹937.85. The results were filed at 1:49 pm IST during the trading session.
How Hindalco shares moved on its earlier results
| Quarter | Results filed | Window | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | 7 Aug 2026 | 6 Aug 2026 to 7 Aug 2026 | +3.17% |
| Q4 FY26 | 22 May 2026 | 22 May 2026 to 25 May 2026 | −0.87% |
The share price moved by 3.17% between 6 August 2026 and 7 August 2026 for Q1 FY27. The stock price moved by −0.87% between 22 May 2026 and 25 May 2026 for Q4 FY26.
Hindalco Q2 FY27 results: FAQs
What were Hindalco’s Q2 FY27 results?
Hindalco reported a net profit of ₹5,132 crore and revenue from operations of ₹35,369 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 (standalone figures). Net profit was 126.48% higher than a year earlier and revenue from operations was 42.73% higher than a year earlier.
When did Hindalco announce its Q2 FY27 results?
The results were filed with the exchange at Fri 6 Nov, 1:49 pm IST.
What was Hindalco’s net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Net profit was 14.51% of revenue, against 9.14% in the same quarter a year earlier.
What is the Hindalco share price after the results?
₹958.40, +2.19% from the previous close of ₹937.85, at 15:59 IST on Friday 6 November 2026. The results were filed at 13:49 IST, during the session; the move is from the previous close, so it includes trading before the filing.
Results are the company’s filings to the exchanges; prices are from the National Stock Exchange. Calculations are by ThePip. For information only; not investment advice.