Home/Markets/Not One Small Cap Fund Rose in a Month: …

Not One Small Cap Fund Rose in a Month: The Category Fell 7.38% on Average

Markets
By ThePip Desk•
Add as a preferred source on Google
Small Cap funds: how each fund moved over the past month

Key Highlights

Small Cap funds: average 1-month −7.38%, 1-year 4.76%, 3-year 13.16% a year across 36 Direct Growth plans, to 22 October 2026.

Returns as of: 22 October 2026

  • Category average return: 1 month −7.38%, 1 year 4.76%, 3 years 13.16% a year
  • Every fund fell over the past month
  • Most funds had a positive return over one year
  • 14% of 1-year rolling windows ended below zero
  • Average expense ratio of Direct plans: 0.94%
  • Largest fund by assets: Nippon India Small Cap Fund

Small Cap funds performance: the category averaged a return of −7.38% over the month. Every fund fell over the month. The category averaged a return of 4.76% over the one-year period. Most of the 31 funds had a positive return over one year.

Small Cap funds: returns across the category

Small Cap funds: average return by period
Average return of Small Cap funds by period, to 22 October 2026. Periods over one year are annualised.
Small Cap funds, 36 plans, to 22 October 2026 — Direct Growth plans; periods over one year are annualised
PeriodAverageMedianFunds with a positive returnFunds counted
1 week−3.98%−3.99%0 of 3636
1 month−7.38%−7.41%0 of 3636
3 months−2.98%−3.32%3 of 3636
6 months5.62%5.41%33 of 3636
1 year4.76%4.59%24 of 3131
3 years (a year)13.16%12.53%24 of 2424
5 years (a year)14.60%14.49%23 of 2323

The 1-year average of 4.76% is lower than the 3-year average of 13.16%. These annualised figures represent the performance of the 36 active Direct Growth plans. The 3-year average is positive.

Highest and lowest returns over the past month

Highest one-month returns, to 22 October 2026
Fund1 month1 week
Bandhan Small Cap Fund−5.32%−3.42%
Bank of India Small Cap Fund−5.50%−4.82%
Quant Small Cap Fund−5.85%−2.86%
Lowest one-month returns, to 22 October 2026
Fund1 month1 week
Tata Small Cap Fund−9.34%−5.07%
HSBC Small Cap Fund−9.17%−4.86%
JM Small Cap Fund−8.58%−5.28%

Highest 3-year returns

Highest 3-year returns, to 22 October 2026 — Direct Growth plans; periods over one year are annualised
Fund1 year3 years (a year)Expense ratio
Bandhan Small Cap Fund5.19%21.31%0.61%
ITI Small Cap Fund10.34%20.19%0.86%
Invesco India Smallcap Fund5.58%19.19%0.63%
Bank of India Small Cap Fund20.26%18.38%0.73%
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund7.81%16.73%0.92%

Rolling returns

Average 1-year rolling return of 23 Small Cap funds, every window ending 23 October 2023 to 22 October 2026
MeasureCategory average 1-year return
Lowest window−8.7% (ending 10 December 2025)
Median11.9%
Highest window55.0% (ending 26 April 2024)
Share of windows below zero14%
Latest window (ending 22 October 2026)3.7%

Rolling 1-year returns show a lowest window of −8.7% and a median of 11.9%. The highest window reached 55.0%. The latest rolling window of 3.7% is lower than the median rolling window.

Largest funds and costs

Largest funds by assets at 30 September 2026 (all plans of the fund, ₹ crore)
FundAssets (₹ crore)1 year3 years (a year)
Nippon India Small Cap Fund80,9061.59%12.23%
SBI Small Cap Fund41,0590.08%8.92%
HDFC Small Cap Fund40,801−7.10%8.24%
Bandhan Small Cap Fund35,8565.19%21.31%
Quant Small Cap Fund35,5726.22%15.68%
Expense ratio of Direct plans
Expense ratioFunds counted
Average0.94%36
Lowest: Abakkus Small Cap Fund0.49%
Highest: The Wealth Company Small Cap Fund2.05%

Small Cap funds: FAQs

How have Small Cap funds performed over the past year?

The average 1-year return of 31 Direct Growth Small Cap funds was 4.76% to 22 October 2026; most funds had a positive return. The average 3-year return was 13.16% a year across 24 funds.

What is the average expense ratio of Small Cap funds?

The average expense ratio of 36 Direct plans in the Small Cap category is 0.94%. It ranges from 0.49% (Abakkus Small Cap Fund) to 2.05% (The Wealth Company Small Cap Fund).

Which Small Cap fund is the largest?

Nippon India Small Cap Fund has the largest assets among Small Cap funds, ₹80,906 crore at 30 September 2026, across all its plans.

What are rolling returns?

Rolling returns measure the return over every window of a fixed length, not just the one ending today. Here, each 1-year window ending between 23 October 2023 and 22 October 2026 is averaged across 23 funds, so the result does not depend on one start date.

Why are Direct plans compared?

Direct plans have no distributor commission in their cost, so they are the cleanest way to compare the funds themselves. Regular plans of the same funds charge a higher expense ratio, which reduces their returns.

, expense and portfolio data: Accord Fintech. Calculations: ThePip. For information only; not investment advice.