Home/Markets/Nifty FMCG trails Nifty 50 decline of 0.…

Nifty FMCG trails Nifty 50 decline of 0.8%

Markets
By ThePip Desk•
Add as a preferred source on Google
Nifty FMCG −1.61% at 09:19 IST: 13 of 15 member stocks lower

Key Highlights

The Nifty FMCG fell 1.61% to 42,426.00 at 09:19 IST on 28 October 2026. The index is −6.27% against the close of 45,264.35 from a month ago.

  • Nifty FMCG fell 1.61% to 42,426.00 at 09:19 IST.
  • 13 of 15 member stocks were lower.
  • Tata Consumer Products had the largest fall at −3.33%.
  • The was −0.77%.

Figures as of: 09:19 IST, Wednesday 28 October 2026

The Nifty FMCG fell 1.61% to 42,426.00 at 09:19 IST on Wednesday 28 October 2026. The index opened at 42,877.55 and traded within a range of 42,423.50 to 42,898.80.

Nifty FMCG today

Nifty FMCG today — Source: index and equity prices, 09:19 IST
LevelChange today
Nifty FMCG (09:19 IST)42,426.00−1.61% (−692.20 points)
Previous close43,118.20–
Opened at42,877.55−0.56%
Day’s range42,423.50 – 42,898.80high −0.51% on the previous close
Nifty 5022,574.65−0.77%
India VIX17.22+4.98%

How it compares with other sectors

Sector indices today, by change — Source: NSE index and equity prices, 09:19 IST
Sector indexChange today
Nifty Auto+0.35%
Nifty Infrastructure+0.02%
Nifty Bank−0.19%
Nifty PSU Bank−0.31%
Nifty Chemicals Index−0.33%
Nifty Pharma−0.35%
Nifty Financial Services−0.43%
Nifty Healthcare Index−0.45%
Nifty Metal−0.46%
Nifty Energy−0.65%
Nifty Media−0.81%
Nifty Realty−0.86%
Nifty India Consumption−0.88%
Nifty CPSE−0.95%
Nifty PSE−0.99%
Nifty Oil & Gas−1.28%
Nifty FMCG−1.61%
Nifty IT−3.81%

Nifty FMCG stocks today

Nifty FMCG member stocks, by change — Source: NSE index and equity prices, 09:19 IST. is for the session so far against a full day’s 20-session average.
StockPriceChangeVolume vs average
United Breweries₹1,305.80+14.18%2.86×
Dabur India₹358.85+0.29%0.04×
United Spirits₹1,269.00−0.08%0.02×
Colgate-Palmolive (India)₹1,599.30−0.26%0.02×
Godrej Consumer Products₹826.45−0.28%0.01×
Hindustan Unilever₹1,800.80−0.95%0.04×
Britannia Industries₹4,507.00−1.16%0.02×
Marico₹765.55−1.37%0.02×
Varun Beverages₹407.20−2.12%0.02×
Godfrey Phillips India₹1,687.70−2.20%0.04×
ITC₹254.20−2.23%0.05×
Nestle India₹1,152.00−2.41%0.04×
Patanjali Foods₹339.05−2.56%0.04×
Radico Khaitan₹4,163.80−2.94%0.15×
Tata Consumer Products₹966.65−3.33%0.06×

Thirteen of 15 member stocks were lower, while 2 stocks were higher. Tata Consumer Products recorded the largest fall of 3.33%. The Nifty FMCG change of −1.61% compares with a −0.77% change for the Nifty 50.

Where Nifty FMCG stands

Where Nifty FMCG stands against earlier closes — Source: NSE index history
Reference pointLevelNifty FMCG now against it
Previous close (2026-10-27)43,118.20−1.61%
Close five sessions earlier (2026-10-21)43,720.70−2.96%
Close about a month ago (2026-09-28)45,264.35−6.27%
52-week high close (2025-10-29)56,615.35−25.06%
52-week low close (2026-10-23)42,680.70−0.60%

The index is −1.61% against the previous close of 43,118.20. It stands −2.96% against the close of 43,720.70 recorded five sessions earlier. The index is −6.27% against the close of 45,264.35 from about a month ago.

Nifty FMCG: FAQs

How much has the Nifty FMCG index fallen today?

Nifty FMCG fell 1.61% to 42,426.00 at 09:19 IST on Wednesday 28 October 2026, against a previous close of 43,118.20.

Which FMCG stock is falling the most today?

Tata Consumer Products had the largest fall at −3.33%, trading at ₹966.65 at 09:19 IST on Wednesday 28 October 2026.

Are all FMCG stocks down today?

13 of 15 stocks in Nifty FMCG were lower at 09:19 IST on Wednesday 28 October 2026.

How does Nifty FMCG compare with the Nifty 50 today?

Nifty FMCG was −1.61% against −0.77% for the Nifty 50 at 09:19 IST on Wednesday 28 October 2026.

This article is for information only and is not investment advice. Prices are from the National Stock Exchange. Calculations are by ThePip. Prices and figures move through the session; the time above says when these were read. Investments in securities are subject to market risks.