Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Rainbow Children's Medicare Ltd.

1,217.60+19.60 (+1.64%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹12,366.25 Cr
43.33
7,411
₹1,231.55 - ₹1,186.05
₹1,609.00 - ₹1,008.75

Rainbow Children's Medicare Ltd. (RAINBOW) share price closed at ₹1,217.60 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, up by 1.64% from its of ₹1,198.00. In that session RAINBOW reached a of 1,231.55 and of 1,186.05. The for the session was 1,211.19. The stands at 1,349.85 and is at 1,319.88. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Uptrend.

Stock Overview

₹1,203.90

₹1,198.00

₹1,211.19

₹1,349.85

Price 9.80% below

₹1,319.88

Price 7.75% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
APOLLO HOSP.

APOLLOHOSP

8,400.0057.801,20,779.110.24610.4038.41%7,043.5020.56%21.73
MANIPALHOS

MANIPALHOS

668.4598.5487,926.390.00243.43-4.18%3,090.6338.12%13.93
MAXHEALTH

MAXHEALTH

860.0060.6383,706.130.23414.45-15.64%2,569.2120.31%14.97
ASTERDM

ASTERDM

680.40186.9359,308.590.4429.28-68.70%1,310.6821.60%16.22
FORTIS

FORTIS

769.8055.4658,116.680.13272.802.26%2,545.0317.46%14.07
NH

NH

1,700.0043.0634,741.340.26301.1516.50%2,843.9973.01%16.20
MEDANTA

MEDANTA

1,265.0061.3534,013.010.04157.25-1.09%1,304.0526.50%19.38
Rainbow Children's Medicare Ltd.

RAINBOW

1,217.6043.3312,366.250.2962.5416.23%469.9933.17%28.25

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
341.10330.22417.46398.08370.11352.93444.80445.45459.90469.99
Expenses235.56236.49270.38263.73255.38249.31295.93298.47315.20335.34
105.5493.72147.08134.36114.73103.62148.86146.98144.70134.65
30.94%28.38%35.23%33.75%31.00%29.36%33.47%33.00%31.46%28.65%
12.7811.9311.2713.2714.5320.028.2010.513.5312.71
Interest16.8518.1618.1018.0718.1218.0818.8520.2020.4921.21
32.3034.1434.9035.2334.1634.1935.8439.6040.9442.20
69.1753.35105.3594.3376.9771.37102.3797.6986.7983.95
26.18%25.54%25.01%26.91%26.52%24.62%26.13%24.36%9.88%25.51%
50.9739.5378.8768.6956.3453.5075.2572.5377.0460.57
5.023.897.776.765.555.277.417.147.595.96

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME:
Operating Income973.761,173.571,296.901,515.871,703.08
Operating Income (Net)973.761,173.571,296.901,515.871,703.08
EXPENDITURE :
Cost of Medicines and Consumables194.73158.28165.28194.92227.03
Power & Fuel Cost16.8121.2326.6127.7228.85
Employee Cost116.07144.06176.17206.37233.53
Hospital Operation Expenses276.91364.35411.08494.39554.59
Selling, Administration and Other Expenses55.4273.1980.6490.9697.93
Miscellaneous Expenses5.9712.914.777.2712.71
665.92774.01864.541,021.621,154.64
Operating Profit (Excl OI)307.84399.57432.36494.24548.44
18.9430.8737.0651.0143.79
326.78430.43469.43545.25592.23
Interest56.1758.3962.5376.8181.89
PBDT270.61372.05406.90468.44510.34
83.2690.27112.08138.44150.57
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items187.35281.78294.81330.00359.77
Exceptional Income / Expenses-1.54
187.35281.78294.81330.00358.23
Provision for Tax48.6769.4076.5385.7776.69
138.67212.38218.29244.23281.54
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest-0.41-1.54-1.29-0.80-3.22
Consolidated Net Profit138.27210.83217.00243.42278.32
Profit Balance B/F230.33360.93555.90743.79956.67
Appropriations368.60571.77772.90987.211,234.99
Equity Dividend %20.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%35.00%
14.7020.7721.3823.9727.41
Adjusted EPS14.7020.7721.3823.9727.41

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
105.00101.50101.50101.55101.56
Share Warrants & Outstandings9.661.693.80
Total Reserves497.81958.411,147.771,364.961,542.71
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve497.81958.411,147.771,364.961,542.71
602.801,059.911,258.931,468.191,648.07
Minority Interest3.465.015.996.8215.51
Secured Loans27.31
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-11.40-25.96-26.03-29.59-49.28
Other Long Term Liabilities531.24559.86748.33741.68908.78
Long Term Provisions5.757.087.699.7315.95
Total Non-Current Liabilities552.90540.98729.99721.82875.45
Trade Payables64.3778.9081.5084.22100.57
Other Current Liabilities59.3055.1462.4459.6579.99
Short Term Provisions1.514.835.526.705.17
Total Current Liabilities125.19138.87149.46150.57185.73
Total Liabilities1,284.351,744.772,144.372,347.402,724.77
Gross Block1,158.841,323.011,758.522,042.022,546.11
Less: Accumulated Depreciation300.39391.90505.54643.88790.22
858.44931.111,252.981,398.141,755.89
4.6020.8813.8127.7775.75
Non Current Investments0.000.000.000.000.00
Long Term Investment0.000.000.000.000.00
Long Term Loans & Advances92.4486.32231.4184.91110.13
Other Non Current Assets37.50226.6618.4513.83116.67
Total Non-Current Assets994.151,266.891,522.741,525.342,061.92
Currents Investments22.1058.13307.50570.73404.50
Inventories14.8218.7623.9827.5741.63
Sundry Debtors40.4151.2070.4477.30103.18
Cash and Bank185.2247.0610.1320.2833.89
Other Current Assets23.2713.7414.6410.8213.16
Short Term Loans and Advances4.39288.99194.94115.3666.49
Total Current Assets290.21477.88621.63822.05662.85
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)165.02339.01472.17671.48477.12
Total Assets1,284.351,744.772,144.372,347.402,724.77
13.5610.3421.3826.4924.73
Total Debt39.810.000.000.000.00
62.93104.42123.08144.41161.90
Adjusted Book Value62.93104.42123.08144.41161.90

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
187.35281.78294.81330.00358.23
Adjustment121.01124.02139.97159.92192.69
Changes In working Capital-21.953.85-24.77-8.67-29.73
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital286.40409.65410.02481.25521.19
Cash Flow from Operating Activities223.73328.78321.40395.66419.66
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-175.35-465.20-226.47-267.80-258.65
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-44.06143.41-101.78-117.72-147.37
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow4.326.99-6.8510.1413.64
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents5.669.9816.9710.1220.26
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent9.9816.9710.1220.2633.89

Ratios

Valuation

43.33
7.25
20.16
6.79
28.10
168.05

Profitability

18.10
28.25
11.10
32.20
16.53

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
3.57
5.37

Returns

0.29
0.67

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
49.8849.8549.8549.8549.8549.8549.8449.8449.8449.83
38.5838.9538.9939.0039.0339.3138.7338.3738.5937.94
11.5411.2011.1611.1411.1110.8411.4411.7911.5712.23
50.1250.1550.1550.1550.1550.1550.1650.1650.1650.17
No. of Shareholders78,55777,52478,76479,09280,32081,13488,80988,56189,30592,814

Mutual Funds Invested(115)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 70 active funds hold 18.49% in Rainbow Children's Medicare Ltd., contributing to ₹2.47K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
284.070.9021,61,359Sep '26
202.000.9415,36,915Sep '26
195.792.3614,89,682Sep '26
175.850.2113,37,966Sep '26
139.750.4610,63,305Sep '26
124.581.069,47,854Sep '26
103.180.137,85,051Sep '26
88.551.296,73,760Sep '26
86.020.466,54,497Sep '26
DS
84.180.746,40,471Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-23Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-22Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-06AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

HealthcareHospital & Healthcare Services

Rainbow Children's Medicare Ltd. operates in the Healthcare sector under the Hospital & Healthcare Services industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Hospital & Healthcare Services

Founded

1998

Headquarters

Hyderabad, Telangana

Group

Private

Chairman

Ramesh Kancharla

Managing Director

Ramesh Kancharla

Company Secretary

Shreya Mitra

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L85110TG1998PLC029914

Key Management

8 members across the board and senior leadership

Shreya Mitra

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Ramesh Kancharla

Chairman & Managing Director

Dinesh Kumar Chirla

Whole Time Director

Adarsh Kancharla

Non Executive Director

Aluri Srinivasa Rao

Non Executive Independent Director

Anil Dhawan

Non Executive Independent Director

Santanu Mukherjee

Non Executive Independent Director

Sundari R Pisupati

Non Executive Independent Director

RAINBOW Latest News