Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.

222.40−8.10 (−3.51%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹7,137.67 Cr
35.40
73,806
₹229.00 - ₹221.50
₹391.00 - ₹221.50

Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. (RAILTEL) share price closed at ₹222.40 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 3.51% from its of ₹230.50. In that session RAILTEL reached a of 229.00 and of 221.50. The for the session was 223.70. The stands at 258.87 and is at 297.46. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹227.00

₹230.50

₹223.70

₹258.87

Price 14.09% below

₹297.46

Price 25.23% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
JPL

JPL

1,431.2043.8413,17,996.490.008,387.0013.72%40,475.0011.40%12.49
BHARTI ARTL

BHARTIARTL

1,970.0042.5212,29,507.401.2210,011.6034.89%58,539.1018.35%25.05
IDEA

IDEA

11.823.421,28,061.470.00-3,754.0043.19%11,689.006.04%46.77
INDUSTOWER

INDUSTOWER

378.1514.0499,762.123.701,792.80-2.53%8,515.604.00%30.51
TATA COMM

TATACOMM

1,671.1543.3047,651.441.04335.6183.18%6,687.899.64%15.75
Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.

RAILTEL

222.4035.407,137.671.4638.3948.51%467.6124.08%16.81
TATA TELESER

TTML

34.3683.726,717.130.0012.08
HATHWAY CAB

HATHWAY

9.0723.701,605.480.0010.16-44.33%567.515.75%2.55

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
358.49417.69465.53376.85428.71454.32703.63467.61
Expenses248.62346.85369.14309.90328.34379.95605.43393.46
109.8770.8496.3966.95100.3774.3798.2074.15
30.65%16.96%20.71%17.77%23.41%16.37%13.96%15.86%
22.6056.4622.028.2411.387.8547.7515.12
Interest1.371.201.721.091.152.121.651.12
40.0937.9643.0439.5836.5636.9641.2136.69
91.0188.1473.6534.5274.0443.14103.0951.46
25.83%25.11%26.26%25.12%25.39%25.94%26.24%25.40%
67.5066.0154.3125.8555.2431.9576.0438.39
2.102.061.690.811.721.002.371.20

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2018-19 (Mar)FY 2019-20 (Mar)FY 2020-21 (Mar)FY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
1,003.261,128.051,377.821,548.451,963.51
Operating Income (Net)1,003.261,128.051,377.821,548.451,963.51
EXPENDITURE :
Power & Fuel Cost41.0435.3837.6932.6843.36
Employee Cost112.02120.53126.70185.79195.27
Network Operating expenses515.23601.66771.54926.701,304.30
General and Administration Expenses25.3714.8511.6227.1425.73
Selling and Distribution Expenses0.571.164.190.801.52
Miscellaneous Expenses6.7820.5398.727.5913.93
701.01794.111,050.461,180.701,584.11
Operating Profit (Excl OI)302.25333.94327.36367.75379.40
35.2040.3035.8231.8343.83
337.45374.24363.18399.58423.23
Interest8.199.296.688.8812.08
PBDT329.26364.95356.50390.70411.15
111.58130.89159.32160.18154.31
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items217.68234.06197.18230.52256.84
Exceptional Income / Expenses-36.55-49.3050.10-2.06
181.13184.76197.18280.62254.78
Provision for Tax69.5643.6954.7371.6865.71
111.57141.07142.45208.94189.07
Consolidated Net Profit111.57141.07142.45208.94189.07
Profit Balance B/F490.78487.03526.31528.79601.56
Appropriations602.35628.10668.76737.73790.63
Equity Dividend %19.46%21.00%22.00%24.00%25.50%
3.484.404.446.515.89
Adjusted EPS3.484.404.446.515.89

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2018-19 (Mar)FY 2019-20 (Mar)FY 2020-21 (Mar)FY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)
320.94320.94320.94320.94320.94
Total Reserves968.121,048.391,091.881,205.771,327.94
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve968.121,048.391,091.881,205.771,327.94
Revaluation reserve0.00
1,289.061,369.331,412.821,526.711,648.88
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities16.943.53-24.23-24.94-31.20
Other Long Term Liabilities125.41130.89167.43135.49169.13
Long Term Provisions4.699.909.839.518.69
Total Non-Current Liabilities147.04144.32153.03120.06146.62
Trade Payables266.76378.87532.70493.03568.70
Other Current Liabilities488.07485.49574.24665.49912.59
Short Term Provisions36.7120.0812.9127.9431.15
Total Current Liabilities791.54884.441,119.851,186.461,512.44
Total Liabilities2,227.642,398.092,685.702,833.233,307.94
Gross Block1,856.281,941.941,980.862,142.992,331.08
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,066.341,152.591,220.951,368.071,509.77
789.94789.35759.91774.92821.31
299.90252.54214.84163.26156.93
Long Term Investment0.00
Long Term Loans & Advances5.5720.834.824.957.09
Other Non Current Assets29.54219.8559.03335.56226.80
Total Non-Current Assets1,124.951,282.571,038.601,278.691,212.13
Currents Investments7.0430.0540.07
Inventories0.870.491.210.940.92
Sundry Debtors459.57507.07772.16684.761,048.34
Cash and Bank406.94268.43588.41328.09272.65
Other Current Assets39.9219.4545.1616.22108.04
Short Term Loans and Advances188.35320.08240.16494.48625.79
Total Current Assets1,102.691,115.521,647.101,554.542,095.81
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)311.15231.08527.25368.08583.37
Total Assets2,227.642,398.092,685.702,833.233,307.94
321.02213.69231.78512.72923.11
Total Debt0.000.000.000.000.00
40.1742.6744.0247.5751.38
Adjusted Book Value40.1742.6744.0247.5751.38

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2018-19 (Mar)FY 2019-20 (Mar)FY 2020-21 (Mar)FY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
111.57141.07142.45208.94189.07
Adjustment87.75164.62216.86136.30126.14
Changes In working Capital-102.54-94.1033.162.95-56.73
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital96.78211.59392.47348.19258.48
Cash Flow from Operating Activities35.41173.32347.54249.76229.54
Cash Flow from Investing Activities40.63-47.98-122.72-208.63-150.17
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-77.24-62.46-109.60-103.76-78.51
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-1.2062.88115.22-62.630.86
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents72.8471.64134.52249.74187.11
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent71.64134.52249.74187.11187.97

Ratios

Valuation

35.40
17.48
3.47
6.28

Profitability

11.91
16.81
6.16
19.32
9.63

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
1.39
22.09

Returns

1.46
0.64

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
72.8472.8472.8472.8472.8472.8472.8472.8472.8472.84
5.013.663.703.794.464.334.524.714.965.01
22.1423.5023.4623.3622.7022.8322.6322.4522.1922.15
27.1627.1627.1627.1627.1627.1627.1627.1627.1627.16
No. of Shareholders4,37,0085,15,4065,21,8925,40,2175,16,5215,10,4014,99,1924,92,2754,86,0054,79,679

Mutual Funds Invested(52)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

FundAs of
4.812.811,81,100Sep '26
3.590.101,35,118Sep '26
2.820.101,06,031Sep '26
2.790.921,05,029Sep '26
1.820.1068,636Sep '26
1.752.8265,951Sep '26
1.540.1758,143Sep '26
1.290.1048,687Sep '26
0.940.2135,433Sep '26
0.820.1030,776Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-21Ex DividendInterim Dividend2026-10-302026-10-30
2026-10-21Board Meeting Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
2026-07-28AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

TelecomTelecommunication - Service Provider

Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. operates in the Telecom sector under the Telecommunication - Service Provider industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Telecommunication - Service Provider

Founded

2000

Headquarters

New Delhi, Delhi

Group

PSU

Chairman

Sanjai Kumar

Managing Director

Sanjai Kumar

Company Secretary

JS Marwah

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L64202DL2000GOI107905

Key Management

9 members across the board and senior leadership

Sanjai Kumar

Chairman & Managing Director

V Rama Manohara Rao

Whole Time Director - Finance & Chief Financial Officer

Manoj Tandon

Whole Time Director - Project, Operation & Maintenance

Yashpal Singh Tomar

Whole Time Director - Network Planning & Marketing

Rameshwer Meena

Government Nominee Director

Ranjit Kumar

Government Nominee Director

Asha Sharma

Non Executive Independent Director

JS Marwah

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Rajesh Gupta

Government Nominee Director

RAILTEL Latest News