Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

KP Energy Ltd.

156.00−10.00 (−6.02%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹1,059.68 Cr
5.82
45,315
₹168.10 - ₹155.40
₹465.00 - ₹155.40

KP Energy Ltd. (KPEL) share price closed at ₹156.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, down by 6.02% from its of ₹166.00. In that session KPEL reached a of 168.10 and of 155.40. The for the session was 158.81. The stands at 217.38 and is at 293.04. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

₹166.10

₹166.00

₹158.81

₹217.38

Price 28.24% below

₹293.04

Price 46.76% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
LARSEN & TOU

LT

3,858.0029.715,30,828.430.995,949.1527.17%78,749.9415.84%15.98
RVNL

RVNL

179.8041.6737,488.660.39159.5218.73%4,321.2310.55%10.81
CEMPRO

CEMPRO

1,264.7538.7123,324.890.24140.832.62%2,720.925.61%33.53
KPIL

KPIL

1,345.0020.0722,968.910.82311.5345.85%6,407.973.84%18.95
IRB INFRA

IRB

15.7419.9219,010.771.65306.2751.26%2,137.271.82%7.72
ENGINRS.(I)

ENGINERSIN

251.6518.0414,143.801.99196.68135.58%824.20-10.54%30.94
TECHNOE

TECHNOE

830.0022.409,652.860.8493.33-31.44%630.3419.84%14.86
KP Energy Ltd.

KPEL

156.005.821,059.680.5826.082.58%519.46136.61%37.65

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
127.18198.62211.84401.26219.54300.69344.96631.81519.46
Expenses104.78158.29168.54330.77170.97234.90270.34500.89458.92
22.4040.3343.3170.5048.5765.7974.62130.9360.54
17.61%20.30%20.44%17.57%22.12%21.88%21.63%20.72%11.65%
8.023.380.767.381.062.782.582.121.51
Interest4.848.336.968.599.359.0011.0716.2415.43
2.452.543.084.605.525.618.658.569.18
22.8932.6333.9064.5734.6353.8557.37108.1137.32
20.47%23.57%22.16%29.08%26.59%33.25%27.93%27.22%30.12%
18.2124.9426.3945.7925.4235.9441.3578.6926.08
2.733.743.966.873.805.376.1811.643.85

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
250.38437.82472.95939.051,497.09
Less: Excise Duty0.181.53
250.38437.64471.42939.051,497.09
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-46.4450.33-33.50-108.31-1,105.27
Raw Material Consumed241.51277.12359.27769.822,138.40
Power & Fuel Cost1.228.114.140.681.02
Employee Cost6.539.3111.6130.5344.98
Other Manufacturing Expenses3.484.0513.0225.1938.44
General and Administration Expenses7.0415.9025.7440.5247.84
Selling and Distribution Expenses0.250.563.282.844.51
Miscellaneous Expenses2.370.500.661.117.19
215.95365.87384.20762.371,177.10
Operating Profit (Excl OI)34.4471.7787.22176.67319.99
3.464.5612.6019.418.45
37.9076.3399.82196.08328.44
Interest4.806.1713.9928.7245.66
PBDT33.1070.1685.83167.36282.78
5.635.198.4612.6628.33
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items27.4664.9777.37154.71254.45
27.4663.8476.33153.99253.96
Provision for Tax9.2019.9318.0138.6672.56
18.2743.9158.32115.33181.40
Extra items0.000.000.00
Minority Interest1.240.010.000.010.00
Other Consolidated Items0.50
Consolidated Net Profit20.0043.9258.32115.33181.40
Profit Balance B/F48.8870.50111.80146.70258.03
Appropriations68.89114.41170.13262.03439.43
Equity Dividend %10.00%7.00%11.00%12.00%18.00%
18.0019.758.7517.2926.84
Adjusted EPS3.006.588.7517.2926.84

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
11.1211.1233.3533.3533.80
Share Warrants & Outstandings16.3916.88
Total Reserves76.13111.80146.60257.80472.75
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve76.13111.80146.60257.80472.75
Revaluation reserve0.00
87.24122.92179.95307.53523.44
Minority Interest21.12-1.14-1.14-1.15-1.11
Secured Loans16.1327.5480.06179.94210.56
Unsecured Loans5.3110.9410.9410.93
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities14.0319.2420.2730.6859.42
Other Long Term Liabilities52.1430.5225.56112.25121.35
Long Term Provisions0.410.480.650.310.48
Total Non-Current Liabilities88.0188.71137.48334.11391.80
Trade Payables102.2494.07176.22327.00657.15
Other Current Liabilities36.8312.9832.1641.55772.77
Short Term Borrowings3.9323.0954.11125.28195.79
Short Term Provisions2.524.9947.0134.19150.84
Total Current Liabilities145.53135.14309.49528.021,776.54
Total Liabilities341.90345.62625.781,168.522,690.67
Gross Block158.25169.81208.20466.95617.27
Less: Accumulated Depreciation22.8825.9834.4446.9275.11
135.37143.83173.76420.03542.16
10.671.141.180.010.01
Non Current Investments2.0221.1220.099.989.56
Long Term Investment2.0221.1220.099.989.56
Long Term Loans & Advances1.265.523.274.3211.52
Other Non Current Assets13.469.00
Total Non-Current Assets162.78180.61198.29434.33563.25
Currents Investments2.652.111.990.000.00
Inventories126.5486.40119.90228.221,333.48
Sundry Debtors16.0857.97252.59323.10167.97
Cash and Bank21.2113.3623.5645.1176.28
Other Current Assets0.930.6410.6010.6511.19
Short Term Loans and Advances11.714.5518.84127.12538.50
Total Current Assets179.12165.02427.49734.192,127.42
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)33.5929.88118.00206.17350.88
Total Assets341.90345.62625.781,168.522,690.67
1.802.322.32
Total Debt32.1868.99160.22338.50421.98
78.4955.2926.9843.6674.94
Adjusted Book Value13.0818.4326.9843.6674.94

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
27.4663.8476.33153.99253.96
Adjustment9.476.0718.0643.2182.81
Changes In working Capital-8.70-21.72-51.44-16.62-180.71
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital28.2448.1942.95180.58156.07
Cash Flow from Operating Activities25.6628.2933.14161.71122.57
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-10.26-20.72-70.28-240.82-211.62
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-10.87-15.4247.35100.65120.22
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow4.53-7.8510.2121.5431.17
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents16.6821.2113.3623.5645.11
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent21.2113.3623.5645.1176.28

Ratios

Valuation

5.82
1.99
4.12
0.59
26.85
78.68

Profitability

45.48
37.65
9.40
21.37
12.12

Leverage & Liquidity

0.83
1.20
6.56

Returns

0.58
0.78

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
45.0145.0145.0145.0244.8844.8844.8845.4445.3145.31
0.370.541.511.711.611.531.541.661.551.21
54.6254.4553.4853.2753.5153.5953.5752.9053.1453.49
54.9954.9954.9954.9855.1255.1255.1254.5654.6954.69
No. of Shareholders58,79557,15254,62457,78858,66763,31770,07071,54676,08177,393

Mutual Funds Invested

No mutual fund holds this stock in its latest portfolio.

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-09-08AGM
2026-08-05Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-07Ex DividendRs.0.2500 per share(5%)Final Dividend2026-09-222026-09-22

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-06-05Nilam R DesaiESOPBuy31,889
2026-06-05Satishbhai B KananiESOPBuy14,627
2026-06-05Shabana Virender BajariESOPBuy3,915
2026-06-05Unmesh Anilkumar BhattESOPBuy32,950

Sector Overview

InfrastructureEngineering - Construction

KP Energy Ltd. operates in the Infrastructure sector under the Engineering - Construction industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Engineering - Construction

Founded

2010

Headquarters

Surat, Gujarat

Group

Private

Chairman

Bhadrabala D Joshi

Managing Director

Faruk G Patel

Company Secretary

Nisha Agarwal

Face Value

₹5

CIN

L40100GJ2010PLC059169

Get in Touch

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Nisha Agarwal

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Faruk G Patel

Managing Director

Sunil Kumar Maheshwari

Vice Chairman

Affan Faruk Patel

Whole Time Director

Bhadrabala D Joshi

Chairman

Bhupendra Vadilal Shah

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Dukhabandhu Rath

Non Executive Independent Director

Venu Birappa

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

Indu Rao Kaveti

Non Executive Independent Director

Rajendra Kundanlal Desai

Non Executive Independent Director

KPEL Latest News