Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.

PowerPower Generation/Distribution
₹12.69BSE6.83%

23 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹12.69
₹8.70K Cr
17.66
0.66
5.18%
₹13.62
₹12.61
₹24.45
₹12.61

Customise metrics bar

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. (JPPOWER) share price closed at ₹12.69 on the BSE on Friday, October 23, 2026, down by 6.83% from its of ₹13.62. In that session JPPOWER reached a of 13.62 and of 12.61. The for the session was 12.85. The stands at 15.88 and is at 16.72. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Downtrend.

Stock Overview

Symbol

JPPOWER

₹13.60

₹13.62

₹12.85

₹15.88

Price 20.09% below

₹16.72

Price 24.10% below

7.92% of range
₹12.61₹13.62
0.68% of range
₹12.61₹24.45

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
ADANI POWER

ADANIPOWER

182.0019.263,50,981.440.007,019.32141.51%19,438.6844.45%17.79
NTPC LTD

NTPC

298.0010.412,88,960.653.026,896.4412.90%50,740.967.81%8.52
POWER GRID

POWERGRID

247.2014.462,29,910.933.643,598.42-0.89%11,496.722.68%9.74
ADANIGREEN

ADANIGREEN

1,185.00104.161,95,190.370.00747.0015.99%4,258.0041.56%9.90
ADANIENSOL

ADANIENSOL

1,219.8540.231,49,182.100.001,363.92144.82%10,075.5452.76%9.71
TATA POWER

TATAPOWER

346.0028.621,10,558.750.721,400.8610.98%19,051.265.63%11.63
JSW ENERGY

JSWENERGY

445.6041.5381,699.990.45532.70-36.27%5,207.131.24%8.50
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.

JPPOWER

12.6917.668,697.040.0033.34-81.69%1,512.125.13%6.98

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
1,754.701,226.411,140.171,340.911,583.161,438.301,155.571,386.431,775.701,512.12
Expenses964.80840.09850.21952.47981.80967.57982.011,265.081,016.68855.58
789.90386.32289.96388.44601.36470.73173.56121.35759.02656.54
45.02%31.50%25.43%28.97%37.98%32.73%15.02%8.75%42.74%43.42%
24.3678.78116.4625.7647.7240.1955.8884.36-162.84-443.78
Interest108.98110.3697.4297.4196.9499.7691.3586.88102.1283.81
117.53120.31116.49115.87117.33119.15119.47116.85117.26118.49
587.75234.43192.51200.92434.81292.0118.621.98376.8010.46
40.70%22.08%34.20%22.52%36.03%37.64%79.75%775.25%-24.43%-218.74%
348.54182.66126.68155.67278.13182.103.77-13.37468.8433.34
0.510.270.180.230.410.270.01-0.020.680.05

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income4,624.555,786.676,762.785,462.195,563.46
Operating Income (Net)4,624.555,786.676,762.785,462.195,563.46
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-279.1035.18244.27
Power Generation & Distribution Cost2,128.492,690.562,731.292,225.012,671.24
Employee Cost111.64124.80133.23152.34173.11
Operating Expenses1,459.601,663.011,271.901,043.161,032.28
General and Administration Expenses57.0267.5676.9794.83113.07
Miscellaneous Expenses34.1385.0168.9692.23206.76
3,511.784,666.124,526.623,607.574,196.46
Operating Profit (Excl OI)1,112.771,120.552,236.161,854.621,367.00
235.08135.48388.51245.36228.15
1,347.851,256.032,624.672,099.981,595.15
Interest556.11559.73449.24414.17374.93
PBDT791.74696.302,175.431,685.811,220.22
481.28464.20465.11470.20472.80
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items310.46232.101,710.321,215.61747.42
Exceptional Income / Expenses-6.68-461.13
310.46225.421,249.191,215.61747.42
Provision for Tax202.98170.00227.24402.06296.79
107.4855.421,021.95813.55450.63
Extra items0.000.00
Consolidated Net Profit107.4855.421,021.95813.55450.63
Profit Balance B/F-3,487.40-3,379.92-3,324.50-2,302.55-1,489.00
Appropriations-3,379.92-3,324.50-2,302.55-1,489.00-1,038.37
0.160.081.491.190.66
Adjusted EPS0.160.081.491.190.66

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
10,658.9910,658.9910,658.9910,658.9910,658.99
Total Reserves-269.65-213.46808.641,622.212,073.27
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve-269.65-213.46808.641,622.212,073.27
10,389.3410,445.5311,467.6312,281.2012,732.26
Secured Loans4,313.503,966.063,601.633,221.362,856.45
Unsecured Loans137.8025.5923.1920.8018.42
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-120.41-22.16184.56468.17624.49
Other Long Term Liabilities294.45249.12203.33168.52121.46
Long Term Provisions40.0437.0035.2643.1050.02
Total Non-Current Liabilities4,665.384,255.614,047.973,921.953,670.84
Trade Payables331.46419.54361.70221.47276.80
Other Current Liabilities1,389.011,734.711,005.14941.85922.39
Short Term Borrowings438.68415.63411.92416.00350.72
Short Term Provisions12.2513.968.913.13129.81
Total Current Liabilities2,171.402,583.841,787.671,582.451,679.72
Total Liabilities17,226.1217,284.9817,303.2717,785.6018,082.82
Gross Block18,005.0218,048.6618,121.1018,286.8718,313.73
Less: Accumulated Depreciation4,202.404,663.565,114.395,590.896,034.19
Net Block13,802.6213,385.1013,006.7112,695.9812,279.54
Capital Work in Progress394.95380.28194.30182.86184.24
Non Current Investments233.98190.97524.73490.32483.09
Long Term Investment233.98190.97524.73490.32483.09
Long Term Loans & Advances246.49187.86239.00341.85207.06
Other Non Current Assets43.9033.9138.85190.93518.98
Total Non-Current Assets14,721.9414,216.8014,048.9113,968.2113,765.23
Inventories518.70712.19523.55582.54488.78
Sundry Debtors930.211,167.261,186.39943.231,090.78
Cash and Bank393.30180.29957.241,561.292,008.85
Other Current Assets33.7538.8447.97106.5053.57
Short Term Loans and Advances628.22969.60539.21623.83675.61
Total Current Assets2,504.183,068.183,254.363,817.394,317.59
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)332.78484.341,466.692,234.942,637.87
Total Assets17,226.1217,284.9817,303.2717,785.6018,082.82
Contingent Liabilities1,347.041,403.40670.232,699.369,728.27
Total Debt5,070.724,754.494,241.793,765.623,380.25
9.619.6911.1812.3713.03
Adjusted Book Value9.619.6911.1812.3713.03

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
310.46232.101,249.191,215.61747.42
Adjustment819.58948.00797.60680.88748.24
Changes In working Capital-289.50-406.54-110.6821.25-102.29
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital840.54773.561,936.111,917.741,393.37
Cash Flow from Operating Activities845.07767.441,927.201,714.281,300.99
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-112.55108.89-990.9539.11-676.36
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-710.77-879.66-963.82-891.89-762.22
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow21.75-3.33-27.57861.50-137.59
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents40.1961.9458.6131.04892.54
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent61.9458.6131.04892.54754.95

Ratios

Valuation

17.66
0.66
4.54
1.49
0.72
19.31

Profitability

5.18
6.98
2.51
24.57
8.10

Leverage & Liquidity

0.27
2.57
2.99

Returns

0.00
0.31

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
24.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.0024.00
25.7826.0723.6823.8223.5723.5223.5423.6217.9217.50
50.2249.9352.3252.1752.4352.4852.4652.3858.0958.49
76.0076.0076.0076.0076.0076.0076.0076.0076.0076.00
No. of Shareholders23,01,63623,97,33725,14,21225,54,27724,92,26725,47,43125,00,68724,56,87624,47,39624,15,769

Mutual Funds Invested(52)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

FundAs of
11.390.3375,27,274Sep '26
8.940.3359,06,587Sep '26
5.790.3338,23,738Sep '26
4.850.5832,03,172Sep '26
4.100.3327,12,334Sep '26
2.590.3317,14,547Sep '26
2.490.3316,44,307Sep '26
1.350.588,93,115Sep '26
1.300.338,58,035Sep '26
1.180.047,82,814Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-05Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-13Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-06AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

PowerPower Generation/Distribution

Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. operates in the Power sector under the Power Generation/Distribution industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Power Generation/Distribution

Founded

1994

Headquarters

Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh

Group

Jaiprakash

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L40101HP1994PLC015483

Key Management

10 members across the board and senior leadership

Jayadeb Nanda

Non Executive Director

Sudhir Mital

Non Executive Independent Director

Shruti Shah

Non Executive Independent Director

Binata Sengupta

Non Executive Independent Director

Jayant Misra

Non Executive Independent Director

Vandana Singh

Non Executive Independent Director

Savan Jayendra Patel

Whole Time Director

Naresh Telgu

Non Executive Director

Mukesh M Shah

Independent Director

Mahesh Chaturvedi

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, GM

JPPOWER Latest News

JPPOWER

₹12.69

-6.83%