Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.

Capital GoodsElectric Equipment
₹814.95BSE0.13%

23 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹814.95
₹1.28L Cr
93.35
15.63
20.43%
₹822.20
₹772.55
₹981.15
₹525.50

Customise metrics bar

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. (CGPOWER) share price closed at ₹814.95 on the BSE on Friday, October 23, 2026, down by 0.13% from its of ₹816.00. In that session CGPOWER reached a of 822.20 and of 772.55. The for the session was 803.18. The stands at 876.89 and is at 806.48. Looking at , the stock ended the session moving sideways.

Stock Overview

Symbol

CGPOWER

₹805.00

₹816.00

₹803.18

₹876.89

Price 7.06% below

₹806.48

Price 1.05% above

85.40% of range
₹772.55₹822.20
63.52% of range
₹525.50₹981.15

Price Performance

Peer Comparison

Name
ABB LTD.

ABB

6,140.0043.551,30,111.740.64362.303.00%3,558.8721.03%30.18
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.

CGPOWER

814.9593.351,28,393.250.16409.0943.82%3,801.5430.07%27.94
SIEMENS LTD.

SIEMENS

3,250.0035.341,15,739.160.552,143.10406.16%4,713.7014.75%21.42
GVT&D

GVT&D

3,685.00505.2694,353.150.2720.90
WAAREEENER

WAAREEENER

2,341.0017.6567,339.180.17891.8715.39%7,931.7979.22%37.93
HAVELLSINDIA

HAVELLS

1,032.0038.9364,764.360.97349.229.72%6,431.9934.58%25.74
APAR INDUS.

APARINDS

14,348.0050.8760,078.430.42467.4577.80%6,591.0629.13%31.84
SUZLONENERGY

SUZLON

37.4016.3551,412.370.00305.22-5.89%3,829.0922.27%35.79

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
2,227.522,412.692,515.682,752.772,878.052,922.793,175.353,441.763,280.813,801.54
Expenses1,900.432,118.012,184.642,405.952,496.832,546.082,778.032,975.272,883.533,261.96
327.09294.68331.04346.82381.22376.71397.32466.49397.28539.58
14.68%12.21%13.16%12.60%13.25%12.89%12.51%13.55%12.11%14.19%
33.1529.1033.6071.4228.2566.1040.8477.0683.5881.71
Interest0.552.411.382.752.192.693.523.773.514.34
24.0227.5728.4031.8543.5052.0550.6749.3754.4757.73
335.67293.80334.86383.64363.78388.07383.97490.41422.88559.22
28.13%25.25%28.97%28.51%26.64%26.70%26.06%26.28%27.10%26.85%
241.14220.96240.53271.97269.23286.72284.83365.49313.01412.04
1.581.451.571.781.761.821.812.321.992.62

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
5,523.247,015.988,143.1410,017.5812,534.80
5,483.536,972.548,045.989,908.6612,417.95
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-41.212.02-106.46-195.44-194.56
Raw Material Consumed3,942.964,853.615,658.617,121.638,760.72
Power & Fuel Cost31.1938.0341.2846.8455.85
Employee Cost365.10421.70508.14612.77951.58
Other Manufacturing Expenses214.25249.84285.27333.02375.37
General and Administration Expenses91.7898.29117.67194.11223.82
Selling and Distribution Expenses145.80179.81213.64251.13297.81
Miscellaneous Expenses87.01123.95185.59225.92309.69
4,836.885,967.256,903.748,589.9810,780.28
Operating Profit (Excl OI)646.651,005.291,142.241,318.681,637.67
37.5767.76106.26162.17244.27
684.221,073.051,248.501,480.851,881.94
Interest81.5428.1716.7121.0424.55
PBDT602.681,044.881,231.791,459.811,857.39
98.5894.5094.89111.84195.59
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items504.10950.381,136.901,347.971,661.80
Exceptional Income / Expenses247.7751.7621.48-35.57
751.871,002.141,158.381,347.971,626.23
Provision for Tax122.26205.81287.26374.99429.50
629.61796.33871.12972.981,196.73
Extra items0.001.95
Minority Interest-0.53-0.30-0.601.627.59
Consolidated Net Profit912.54962.671,427.01974.601,206.27
Profit Balance B/F-1,948.05-1,037.47-309.47909.431,679.37
Appropriations-1,035.51-74.801,117.541,884.032,885.64
Equity Dividend %75.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%
6.336.309.346.377.66
Adjusted EPS6.336.309.346.377.66

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
288.37305.43305.47305.78314.99
Share Warrants & Outstandings20.026.0221.3133.7467.28
Total Reserves694.571,479.062,690.663,504.437,588.21
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve694.571,479.062,690.663,504.437,588.21
Revaluation reserve0.00
1,002.961,790.513,017.443,843.957,970.48
Minority Interest0.950.931.33193.68227.77
Secured Loans107.470.260.17
Unsecured Loans200.00
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities-621.89-433.51-155.7483.7536.66
Other Long Term Liabilities21.6913.9122.8753.14129.63
Long Term Provisions30.5924.3735.4647.8479.42
Total Non-Current Liabilities-262.14-395.23-97.41184.99245.88
Trade Payables1,148.641,244.321,484.251,881.192,468.44
Other Current Liabilities1,529.49660.08747.81997.741,399.82
Short Term Provisions171.45220.29251.75246.77329.79
Total Current Liabilities2,849.582,124.692,483.813,125.704,198.05
Total Liabilities3,600.194,234.615,469.447,412.5912,643.94
Gross Block2,155.742,020.562,195.612,742.333,476.08
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,074.301,050.041,136.711,263.311,467.89
Net Block1,081.44970.521,058.901,479.022,008.19
Capital Work in Progress26.8127.2765.87355.18646.70
Non Current Investments0.630.960.750.7651.61
Long Term Investment0.630.960.750.7651.61
Long Term Loans & Advances10.59136.49128.19213.40465.48
Other Non Current Assets22.417.193.899.101,389.61
Total Non-Current Assets1,150.261,153.461,285.512,087.954,639.79
Currents Investments40.620.01587.70436.78401.66
Inventories512.35541.18750.711,136.711,583.91
Sundry Debtors943.661,297.121,534.192,009.202,923.99
Cash and Bank488.02704.95854.411,259.121,027.56
Other Current Assets128.77135.47121.50131.22170.82
Short Term Loans and Advances328.45220.16262.24278.301,894.34
Total Current Assets2,441.872,898.894,110.755,251.338,002.28
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)-407.71774.201,626.942,125.633,804.23
Total Assets3,600.194,234.615,469.447,412.5912,643.94
Contingent Liabilities25.3123.6223.6017.3514.43
Total Debt352.210.000.000.340.26
6.8211.6919.6224.9250.18
Adjusted Book Value6.8211.6919.6224.9250.18

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
751.871,002.141,158.381,347.971,628.18
Adjustment-93.9316.86-4.10-12.4383.67
Changes In working Capital-236.47-71.41-117.06-223.00-497.54
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital421.47947.591,037.221,112.541,214.31
Cash Flow from Operating Activities482.87946.861,027.79916.10702.45
Cash Flow from Investing Activities226.86-20.69-1,293.57-539.76-3,605.05
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-800.41-611.54-245.73-166.622,793.88
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-90.68314.63-511.51209.72-108.72
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents487.96397.28711.91200.40410.12
Cash & Cash Equivalent on Amalgamation / Take over / Merger-0.02
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent397.28711.91200.40410.12301.38

Ratios

Valuation

93.35
15.63
60.17
9.37
8.73
52.14

Profitability

20.43
27.94
11.93
13.07
9.55

Leverage & Liquidity

0.00
1.91
67.24

Returns

0.16
1.25

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
58.0958.0758.0658.0658.0556.3756.3656.3656.3656.34
25.7226.0226.2026.5426.9029.2729.5730.1030.2630.10
16.1915.9115.7415.4015.0414.3614.0513.5413.3813.56
41.9141.9341.9441.9441.9543.6343.6443.6443.6443.66
No. of Shareholders3,41,8204,21,2504,70,5004,94,9164,92,4185,47,0435,35,8035,21,3495,33,5305,49,326

Mutual Funds Invested(305)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 172 active funds hold 8.16% in CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd., contributing to ₹10.99K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
760.245.6589,00,000Sep '26
568.412.8766,54,255Sep '26
528.561.6761,87,781Sep '26
492.651.6357,67,343Sep '26
435.780.8751,01,605Sep '26
423.321.5149,55,792Sep '26
385.220.7245,09,667Sep '26
344.400.4840,31,877Sep '26
303.231.1435,49,843Sep '26
292.570.8734,25,040Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-14Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-14Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-05-06AGM

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)

No insider trading data available.

Sector Overview

Capital GoodsElectric Equipment

CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. operates in the Capital Goods sector under the Electric Equipment industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Electric Equipment

Founded

1937

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

Murugappa Chettiar

Chairman

Vellayan Subbiah

Managing Director

Amar Kaul

Company Secretary

Sanjay Kumar Chowdhary

Face Value

₹2

CIN

L99999MH1937PLC002641

Key Management

8 members across the board and senior leadership

Vellayan Subbiah

Chairman

M A M Arunachalam

Non Independent & Non Executive Director

P S Jayakumar

Non Executive Independent Director

Sriram Sivaram

Non Executive Independent Director

Vijayalakshmi R Iyer

Non Executive Independent Director

Mammen Chally

Non Executive Independent Director

Amar Kaul

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Sanjay Kumar Chowdhary

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

CGPOWER Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY16 Sept 2026 · 12:25

CG Power and Industrial Solutions informs about analyst meet

EQUITY7 Sept 2026 · 14:24

CG Power surges on rolling out first power transformer from new greenfield facility in Madhya Pradesh

Spread over 50 acres, this facility is India’s largest single-location power transformer manufacturing facility built for 220 kV to 1200 kV class power transformers

COMPANY4 Sept 2026 · 16:44

CG Power rolls out first power transformer from new greenfield facility in Madhya Pradesh

Spread over 50 acres, this facility is India’s largest single-location power transformer manufacturing facility built for 220 kV to 1200 kV class power transformers

EQUITY1 Sept 2026 · 15:45

CG Power and Industrial Solutions informs about change in management

EQUITY20 Aug 2026 · 14:05

CG Power gains as its arm completes acquisition of 100% stake in Tosil Systems

Consequently, Tosil has become a wholly owned subsidiary of Axiro under Section 2(87) of the Companies Act, 2013

EQUITY20 Aug 2026 · 12:49

CG Power and Industrial Solutions informs about update on acquisition

COMPANY20 Aug 2026 · 12:11

CG Power’s arm completes acquisition of 100% stake in Tosil Systems

Consequently, Tosil has become a wholly owned subsidiary of Axiro under Section 2(87) of the Companies Act, 2013

COMPANY17 Aug 2026 · 17:42

CG Power’s arm inks pact to acquire 100% stake in Tosil Systems

The acquisition is expected to be completed on or before August 31, 2026

EQUITY17 Aug 2026 · 17:30

CG Power and Industrial Solutions informs about execution of definitive agreement

COMPANY27 Jul 2026 · 11:09

CG Power’s consolidated net profit rises 16% in Q1FY27

Consolidated total income of the company increased by 15.76% at Rs 3,364.39 crore for Q1FY27

CGPOWER

₹814.95

-0.13%