Search & Analyze

Popular Searches

Avenue Supermarts Ltd.

3,192.00+8.80 (+0.28%)

BSE · 30 Oct, 4:01 PM

₹2,08,217.20 Cr
66.81
14,100
₹3,192.00 - ₹3,148.00
₹4,642.00 - ₹3,104.00

Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART) share price closed at ₹3,192.00 on the BSE on Friday, October 30, 2026, up by 0.28% from its of ₹3,183.20. In that session DMART reached a of 3,192.00 and of 3,148.00. The for the session was 3,179.41. The stands at 3,624.52 and is at 3,952.73. Looking at , the stock ended the session in Uptrend.

Stock Overview

₹3,183.20

₹3,183.20

₹3,179.41

₹3,624.52

Price 11.93% below

₹3,952.73

Price 19.25% below

Price chart

Peer Comparison

Name
Avenue Supermarts Ltd.

DMART

3,192.0066.812,08,217.200.00742.988.49%19,644.0117.80%18.03
TRENT LTD.

TRENT

3,015.1084.811,60,780.580.13468.0925.35%5,873.1421.91%36.73
VMM

VMM

84.5044.1139,586.630.00157.883.66%3,398.5313.99%19.24
METROBRAND

METROBRAND

824.3053.9822,471.370.7377.2812.03%730.2712.15%35.77
ABLBL

ABLBL

71.5048.828,726.730.7129.0220.62%2,045.7411.15%27.34
PNGJL

PNGJL

555.0016.988,169.740.00121.1152.70%2,666.3822.44%21.80
MEDPLUS

MEDPLUS

572.0033.016,872.930.0056.071.02%2,037.1121.30%22.22
ETHOSLTD

ETHOSLTD

2,505.9564.486,705.340.0028.6650.71%461.7133.32%13.70

Quarterly Results

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Quarterly

ParticularsJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
14,069.1414,444.5015,972.5514,871.8616,359.7016,676.3018,100.8817,683.8618,794.5319,644.01
Expenses12,847.8913,350.7314,755.3113,916.7915,060.6615,462.6516,637.5116,473.3317,295.1918,251.05
1,221.251,093.771,217.24955.071,299.041,213.651,463.371,210.531,499.341,392.96
8.68%7.57%7.62%6.42%7.94%7.28%8.08%6.85%7.98%7.09%
41.6033.5224.1425.0519.4319.5716.9318.1725.7813.53
Interest15.9616.3218.2118.9629.3034.9636.8240.9754.2863.90
192.76207.78228.12240.86231.70253.47268.29283.56287.70317.75
1,054.13903.19995.05720.301,057.47944.791,175.19904.171,183.141,024.84
26.60%26.99%27.29%23.53%26.92%27.51%27.18%27.40%27.27%27.50%
773.82659.58723.72550.90772.97685.01855.92656.59860.61743.57
11.8910.1411.128.4711.8810.5313.1510.0713.1911.40

Profit & Loss

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores · Annual

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
INCOME :
Operating Income33,912.7747,150.3155,894.1765,382.8774,442.68
Less: Excise Duty2,936.504,310.755,105.346,024.825,621.94
Operating Income (Net)30,976.2742,839.5650,788.8359,358.0568,820.74
EXPENDITURE :
Increase/Decrease in Stock-494.38-500.82-683.77-1,117.06-856.27
Raw Material Consumed26,891.7736,884.7743,958.3151,668.7659,315.99
Power & Fuel Cost207.86314.62376.59447.75485.87
Employee Cost616.21746.97906.121,165.901,541.48
Operating Expenses805.851,116.561,323.431,751.852,034.99
General and Administration Expenses144.56213.23276.13314.05359.66
Miscellaneous Expenses305.90427.20528.25639.47752.43
28,477.7739,202.5346,685.0654,870.7263,634.15
Operating Profit (Excl OI)2,498.503,637.034,103.774,487.335,186.59
117.49129.34146.45124.3174.10
2,615.993,766.374,250.224,611.645,260.69
Interest53.7967.4158.1369.45142.05
PBDT2,562.203,698.964,192.094,542.195,118.64
498.08638.87730.76869.521,037.02
Profit Before Taxation & Exceptional Items2,064.123,060.093,461.333,672.674,081.62
2,064.123,060.093,461.333,672.674,081.62
Provision for Tax571.72681.75925.72965.221,111.76
1,492.402,378.342,535.612,707.452,969.86
Extra items0.000.00
Minority Interest0.150.170.560.570.63
Consolidated Net Profit1,492.552,378.512,536.172,708.022,970.49
Profit Balance B/F5,508.346,995.869,369.3711,896.7414,595.95
Appropriations7,000.899,374.3711,905.5414,604.7617,566.44
23.0436.6938.9741.6245.56
Adjusted EPS23.0436.6938.9741.6245.56

Balance Sheet

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
647.77648.26650.73650.73651.96
Share Warrants & Outstandings39.4446.8436.8867.6084.45
Total Reserves12,990.4315,383.6018,010.2120,709.4223,727.63
Reserve excluding Revaluation Reserve12,990.4315,383.6018,010.2120,709.4223,727.63
13,677.6416,078.7018,697.8221,427.7524,464.04
Minority Interest0.250.08-0.48-1.05-1.68
Deferred Tax Assets / Liabilities62.3775.1987.21104.97115.15
Other Long Term Liabilities507.56477.13399.61556.281,143.08
Long Term Provisions4.876.419.1812.6714.70
Total Non-Current Liabilities574.80558.73496.00673.921,272.93
Trade Payables589.20753.79984.811,070.811,338.23
Other Current Liabilities481.08576.96678.51851.091,095.81
Short Term Borrowings965.27
Short Term Provisions148.01136.26315.82290.26382.95
Total Current Liabilities1,218.291,467.011,979.142,212.163,782.26
Total Liabilities15,470.9818,104.5221,172.4824,312.7829,517.55
Gross Block11,117.3713,806.8116,561.6320,096.5124,950.90
Less: Accumulated Depreciation1,866.382,474.873,154.723,897.704,867.85
9,250.9911,331.9413,406.9116,198.8120,083.05
1,129.34829.16935.221,099.351,299.96
Non Current Investments0.010.010.012.012.01
Long Term Investment0.010.010.012.012.01
Long Term Loans & Advances466.30478.46500.41596.50632.25
Other Non Current Assets1,172.468.02119.8116.2615.24
Total Non-Current Assets12,028.1312,656.1314,970.4517,920.5822,039.77
Currents Investments5.93202.19106.661.252.00
Inventories2,742.663,243.483,927.315,044.375,900.64
Sundry Debtors66.8962.16166.37153.79149.34
Cash and Bank298.581,408.33638.18358.20303.78
Other Current Assets18.43225.3873.5661.6866.91
Short Term Loans and Advances310.36306.851,289.95772.911,055.11
Total Current Assets3,442.855,448.396,202.036,392.207,477.78
Net Current Assets (Including Current Investments)2,224.563,981.384,222.894,180.043,695.52
Total Assets15,470.9818,104.5221,172.4824,312.7829,517.55
28.4843.85174.44430.95437.33
Total Debt0.000.000.000.00965.27
210.54247.31286.77328.25373.94
Adjusted Book Value210.54247.31286.77328.25373.94

Cash Flow

consolidated figures in ₹ Crores

ParticularsFY 2021-22 (Mar)FY 2022-23 (Mar)FY 2023-24 (Mar)FY 2024-25 (Mar)FY 2025-26 (Mar)
No of Months12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
2,064.123,060.093,461.333,672.674,081.62
Adjustment450.97598.95670.05862.241,151.75
Changes In working Capital-582.49-319.88-643.77-1,112.71-698.51
Cash Flow after changes in Working Capital1,932.603,339.163,487.613,422.204,534.86
Cash Flow from Operating Activities1,372.352,630.272,745.842,462.973,466.74
Cash Flow from Investing Activities-1,289.49-2,313.10-2,468.23-2,185.31-4,206.96
Cash Flow from Financing Activitie-179.24-205.14-147.64-259.30288.18
Net Cash Inflow / Outflow-96.38112.03129.9718.36-452.04
Opening Cash & Cash Equivalents191.5095.12207.15337.12355.48
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent95.12207.15337.12355.48-96.56

Ratios

Valuation

66.81
7.98
37.35
2.81
47.78
400.10

Profitability

12.99
18.03
11.03
6.97
3.99

Leverage & Liquidity

0.04
1.98
29.73

Returns

0.00
2.77

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

ParticularsJun '24Sep '24Dec '24Mar '25Jun '25Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Sep '26
74.6574.6574.6574.6574.6574.6574.6574.5174.4874.48
17.2417.4417.1017.3317.5417.8117.6017.8517.9717.92
8.107.918.258.037.807.527.757.647.557.60
25.3525.3525.3525.3525.3525.3525.3525.4925.5225.52
No. of Shareholders6,19,8435,90,2527,09,5826,71,8506,18,9965,85,5105,99,2965,73,7645,42,1755,44,891

Mutual Funds Invested(233)

Based on each fund's latest monthly portfolio · Sep 2026

A total of 133 active funds hold 7.08% in Avenue Supermarts Ltd., contributing to ₹17.56K Cr of holdings

FundAs of
SB
2,065.832.4054,34,388Sep '26
1,370.382.7036,04,932Sep '26
1,262.482.4633,21,087Sep '26
1,170.832.2430,80,000Sep '26
1,139.301.5829,97,047Sep '26
1,050.134.1827,62,491Sep '26
955.641.1425,13,922Sep '26
939.311.2324,70,948Sep '26
875.361.6323,02,718Sep '26
728.065.3919,15,254Sep '26

Corporate Actions

Showing: All
DateTypeDetailsEx-DateRecord Date
2026-10-01Board Meeting Quarterly Results
2026-07-23AGM
2026-07-02Board Meeting Quarterly Results & Inter alia, to consider and approve raising of funds by issue of Debt securities by way of private placement

Insider Trading

DatePersonCategoryTransaction TypeSharesValue (₹)
2026-10-28Amit KhannaInvocation of pledgeSell2,250
2026-10-28ALLAN NOTTInvocation of pledgeSell3,700
2026-10-28Amit KhannaMarketSell41
2026-10-28Santosh Gulab SinghInvocation of pledgeSell576
2026-10-28Navneet Prakash MathurInvocation of pledgeSell35
2026-10-28Haraprasanna TripathyInvocation of pledgeSell500
2026-10-27Navneet Prakash MathurInvocation of pledgeSell200
2026-10-27SANGAMESHWAR HUGARInvocation of pledgeSell1,950
2026-10-27Vikram BhatiaMarketSell15,000
2026-10-27Sankalpa BehaniMarketBuy360
2026-10-27Elvin MachadoMarketSell6,000
2026-10-27Parag Sudhakar BagadeInvocation of pledgeSell205
2026-10-27Harish JoshiMarketSell6,500
2026-10-27Rahul Ranajit BaruaInvocation of pledgeSell2,250
2026-10-27Yogesh SoodMarketSell529
2026-10-27SUSHIL KATYALInvocation of pledgeSell700
2026-10-27Parag Sudhakar BagadeInvocation of pledgeSell877
2026-10-27RUSHABH BIPIN GHIYAInvocation of pledgeSell3,000
2026-10-27Yogesh SoodMarketSell171
2026-10-27Navneet Prakash MathurInvocation of pledgeSell200

Sector Overview

RetailingRetailing

Avenue Supermarts Ltd. operates in the Retailing sector under the Retailing industry. This sector is one of the key drivers of the Indian economy and is closely tracked by the relevant Nifty sectoral index.

Company Profile

Corporate information and contact details

Company Information

Industry

Retailing

Founded

2000

Headquarters

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Group

DMart

Chairman

Kalpana Unadkat

Managing Director

Anshul Asawa

Company Secretary

Ashu Gupta

Face Value

₹10

CIN

L51900MH2000PLC126473

Key Management

11 members across the board and senior leadership

Ashu Gupta

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Kalpana Unadkat

Chairperson

Rita Teaotia

Non Executive Independent Director

H M Bharuka

Non Executive Independent Director

Manjri Chandak

Non Executive Director

Ignatius Navil Noronha

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Anshul Asawa

Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer

Ramakant Baheti

Whole Time Director & Group CFO

Bhaskaran N

Whole Time Director

Elvin Machado

Whole Time Director

Harischandra M Bharuka

Non Executive Independent Director

DMART Latest News

News

10 of 10 articles
EQUITY12 Oct 2026 · 11:50

Avenue Supermarts declines despite reporting 9% rise in Q2 consolidated net profit

The consolidated total income of the company increased by 17.74% at Rs 19,657.54 crore for Q2FY27

COMPANY12 Oct 2026 · 11:14

Avenue Supermarts reports 9% rise in Q2 consolidated net profit

The consolidated total income of the company increased by 17.74% at Rs 19,657.54 crore for Q2FY27

EQUITY25 Sept 2026 · 10:25

Avenue Supermarts rises on opening new store in Gujarat

The total number of stores as on date stands at 515

COMPANY25 Sept 2026 · 09:58

Avenue Supermarts opens new store in Gujarat

The total number of stores as on date stands at 515

COMPANY23 Sept 2026 · 09:44

Avenue Supermarts opens new store in Maharashtra

The total number of stores as on date stands at 513

EQUITY21 Sept 2026 · 10:21

Avenue Supermarts rises on opening new store in Madhya Pradesh

The total number of stores as on date stands at 512

COMPANY21 Sept 2026 · 10:12

Avenue Supermarts opens new store in Madhya Pradesh

The total number of stores as on date stands at 512

COMPANY18 Sept 2026 · 10:14

Avenue Supermarts opens new store in Karnataka

The total number of stores as on date stands at 510

EQUITY9 Sept 2026 · 14:50

Avenue Supermarts gains on raising Rs 300 crore through Commercial Paper

The instrument has a tenure of 90 days and carries a coupon rate of 6.40% per annum

COMPANY9 Sept 2026 · 14:19

Avenue Supermarts raises Rs 300 crore through Commercial Paper

The instrument has a tenure of 90 days and carries a coupon rate of 6.40% per annum