Home/Closing Bell/Closing Bell: Nifty Climbs to 24085, Pha…

Closing Bell: Nifty Climbs to 24085, Pharma and IT Lead Gains; FIIs Net Buyers | 22 Jun 2026, 03:45 PM IST

Closing Bell
By ThePip Desk•
Add as a preferred source on Google
Nifty Climbs to 24085, Pharma and IT Lead Gains; FIIs Net Buyers

Key Highlights

Indian equities closed higher today, with the Nifty 50 rising 0.30% to 24085.60. Strong performance in Pharma and IT sectors, alongside FII buying, supported the market.

Indian equity benchmarks concluded Monday’s trading session in positive territory, with the advancing by +72.50 points, or +0.30%, to close at 24085.60. Market breadth favored advances, as 31 out of 50 Nifty constituents registered gains, while 19 declined.

Indices Close Higher

The broader market also reflected a positive sentiment. The Nifty Bank index rose by +199.50 points, or +0.35%, to settle at 57885.25. Similarly, the NIFTY Midcap 100 index gained +178.35 points, or +0.29%, closing at 62695.65.

IndexCloseChangeChange%
Nifty 5024085.60+72.50+0.30%
Nifty Bank57885.25+199.50+0.35%
NIFTY Midcap 10062695.65+178.35+0.29%

Pharma, IT Stocks Lead Gains; Consumer Durables Retreat

Among the Nifty 50 constituents, Cipla Ltd. emerged as the top gainer, surging +4.73% to ₹1415.8. Other significant advancers included Tech Mahindra Ltd. (+1.55%), Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. (+1.54%), Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (+1.32%), and Reliance Industries Ltd. (+1.26%).

Top 10 GainersClose (₹)Change%
Cipla Ltd. (CIPLA)1415.8+4.73%
Tech Mahindra Ltd. (TECHM)1431.4+1.55%
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd. (DRREDDY)1291.7+1.54%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (SUNPHARMA)1862.5+1.32%
Reliance Industries Ltd. (RELIANCE)1326+1.26%
Infosys Ltd. (INFY)1064.6+1.26%
Bajaj Auto Ltd. (BAJAJ-AUTO)10185+1.18%
Bharat Electronics Ltd. (BEL)431.2+1.01%
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. (HDFCLIFE)597.25+0.91%
Grasim Industries Ltd. (GRASIM)3176.5+0.86%

Conversely, Asian Paints Ltd. recorded the steepest decline, falling −2.14% to ₹2674.5. Other notable losers included Titan Company Ltd. (−1.01%), Nestle India Ltd. (−1.00%), Shriram Finance Ltd. (−0.87%), and Trent Ltd. (−0.77%).

Top 10 LosersClose (₹)Change%
Asian Paints Ltd. (ASIANPAINT)2674.5−2.14%
Titan Company Ltd. (TITAN)4375.4−1.01%
Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND)1400.7−1.00%
Shriram Finance Ltd. (SHRIRAMFIN)993.15−0.87%
Trent Ltd. (TRENT)3181−0.77%
Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd. (POWERGRID)290.05−0.75%
ITC Ltd. (ITC)290.85−0.56%
Coal India Ltd. (COALINDIA)448.9−0.53%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR)2184.1−0.48%
JIO Financial Services Ltd. (JIOFIN)243.4−0.43%

Sectoral Performance Shows Mixed Trends

Sectoral performance was mixed, with some sectors registering gains of +1.24%, +0.74%, +0.51%, +0.50%, +0.36%, and +0.23%. Conversely, one sector recorded a decline of −0.54%.

FIIs Turn Net Buyers, DIIs Net Sellers

(FIIs) were net buyers in today’s session, injecting +4859.07 crore into the market. (DIIs), however, were net sellers, offloading equities worth −1159.64 crore. This follows FII net selling of −1025.2 crore and DII net buying of +3516.81 crore on June 18, and FII net buying of +101.59 crore alongside DII net buying of +1561.4 crore on June 17.

Tech Mahindra Gains on AI Partnership and Services Launch

Tech Mahindra Ltd. (+1.55%) saw its shares rise following two key announcements. The company partnered with Viam, which includes training engineers on the Viam platform. Additionally, Tech Mahindra launched Agentic Development & Modernization Services, integrating agentic AI across the application lifecycle to accelerate AI-led, autonomous enterprise ecosystems.

Investors will likely monitor global cues and institutional flow trends as the market approaches tomorrow’s opening session.