Home/Closing Bell/Closing Bell: Nifty 50 Rises 0.67% as Fi…

Closing Bell: Nifty 50 Rises 0.67% as Financials and Auto Stocks Drive Gains | 06 Jul 2026, 03:45 PM IST

Closing Bell
By ThePip Desk•
Add as a preferred source on Google
Nifty 50 Rises 0.67% as Financials and Auto Stocks Drive Gains

Key Highlights

Nifty 50 ends up 0.67% at 24433.10, led by financial services and auto stocks. Market breadth was positive, with 31 Nifty constituents advancing.

Indian equity markets concluded Monday’s session on a positive note, with the advancing +162.25 points, or +0.67%, to close at 24433.10. The broader market also saw gains, as 31 out of 50 Nifty constituents recorded advances, indicating a positive market breadth where 62% of stocks moved higher.

Market Snapshot

IndexCloseChangeChange (%)
Nifty 5024433.10+162.25+0.67%
Nifty Bank58289.85+351.35+0.61%
NIFTY Midcap 10062458.45+268.15+0.43%

The Nifty Bank index also closed higher, gaining +351.35 points (+0.61%) to settle at 58289.85. The NIFTY Midcap 100 followed suit, rising +268.15 points (+0.43%) to finish at 62458.45, reflecting broad-based buying interest.

Top Performers and Underperformers

Among the Nifty 50 constituents, HDFC Bank Ltd. emerged as the top gainer, surging +3.56% to ₹829.55. Other significant contributors to the index’s rise included Hindalco Industries Ltd. (+2.79%), Bajaj Auto Ltd. (+2.65%), Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. (+2.57%), and Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (+2.01%).

Conversely, Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. faced significant selling pressure, declining −3.88% to ₹381.35. Other notable losers included Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. (−1.92%), Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (−1.70%), and Coal India Ltd. (−1.50%).

CompanyTickerClose (₹)Change (%)
Top 10 Gainers
HDFC Bank Ltd.HDFCBANK829.55+3.56%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.HINDALCO979.75+2.79%
Bajaj Auto Ltd.BAJAJ-AUTO10045+2.65%
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.ONGC243.95+2.57%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.M&M3199.8+2.01%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.BEL425.65+1.82%
Eicher Motors Ltd.EICHERMOT7470.5+1.78%
Reliance Industries Ltd.RELIANCE1321.5+1.34%
Nestle India Ltd.NESTLEIND1479.2+1.33%
ICICI Bank Ltd.ICICIBANK1426.9+1.10%
Top 10 Losers
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.KOTAKBANK381.35−3.88%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.MAXHEALTH1131.3−1.92%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.TCS2057.9−1.70%
Coal India Ltd.COALINDIA432.1−1.50%
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.BAJAJFINSV1873.3−1.18%
Wipro Ltd.WIPRO174.17−1.08%
Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd.POWERGRID285.2−0.92%
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.HDFCLIFE564.25−0.61%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.ADANIPORTS1864.3−0.53%
HCL Technologies Ltd.HCLTECH1133.8−0.46%

Sectoral Performance

Sectorally, Financial Services led the gains, rising +1.83%, primarily driven by HDFC Bank and ICICI Bank. The Auto sector also performed strongly, up +1.36%, supported by Bajaj Auto and M&M. Oil & Gas (+0.47%), FMCG (+0.43%), and Healthcare (+0.37%) also ended in positive territory.

Conversely, the IT sector was the biggest drag, declining −0.56%, with TCS and Wipro among the top losers. Metals also saw a downturn, falling −0.91%.

Institutional Activity

(FIIs) were net buyers in today’s session, injecting +1355.33 cr into the Indian markets. (DIIs), however, were net sellers, offloading equities worth −1953.89 cr.

Company-Specific News

Several company-specific developments influenced stock movements. HDFC Bank Ltd. saw its shares rally following news that its average deposits surged 13% in the June 2026 quarter, reaching ₹30,114 billion. Bajaj Auto Ltd. also gained after reporting a 28% rise in June sales, with domestic two-wheeler sales increasing by 12% to 1,66,956 units compared to the previous year.

Looking ahead, market participants will monitor global cues and any further company-specific announcements before tomorrow’s trading session.