Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 results on 5 Nov: what to watch

Key Highlights
Mahindra & Mahindra reports Q2 FY27 results on 5 Nov. The company previously reported a net profit of ₹5,998 crore and revenue of ₹58,188 crore.
Updated: Tuesday 3 November 2026
- Mahindra & Mahindra reports its Q2 FY27 results on Thursday 5 November 2026.
- The base: net profit of ₹3,964 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27: net profit of ₹5,998 crore, 37.04% higher than a year earlier.
- On its last 2 results, the shares moved +1.92%, +3.36%.
Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 results date is set for the board meeting on 5 November 2026. The company will release its financial performance for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. In the same quarter a year earlier, the company reported a net profit of ₹3,964 crore. Its revenue from operations for that period stood at ₹46,106 crore.
When does Mahindra & Mahindra announce its Q2 FY27 results?
| Board meeting on results | Thursday 5 November 2026 |
| Quarter | Q2 FY27 (ended 30 September 2026) |
| Notice filed with the exchange | 24 Sep 2026 |
Mahindra & Mahindra’s reported quarters
| Quarter | from operations | Net profit | Net profit margin | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY26 | 46,106 | 6,058 | 3,964 | 8.60% | The quarter these results are set against |
| Q3 FY26 | 52,100 | 6,569 | 5,021 | 9.64% | |
| Q4 FY26 | 54,982 | 6,914 | 5,260 | 9.57% | |
| Q1 FY27 | 58,188 | 7,628 | 5,998 | 10.31% |
In the most recent quarter, Q1 FY27, Mahindra & Mahindra recorded a net profit of ₹5,998 crore. This followed revenue from operations of ₹58,188 crore. The net profit margin was 10.31% in Q1 FY27, compared to 8.60% in the base quarter of Q2 FY26.

What to watch in the Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 results
| Q2 FY26 (base) | Q1 FY27 (latest reported) | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 46,106 | 58,188 | +26.20% |
| Net profit | 3,964 | 5,998 | +51.31% |
| Net profit margin | 8.60% | 10.31% | +1.71 pts |
The upcoming results will be measured against the base quarter of Q2 FY26. In that period, the company reported a net profit of ₹3,964 crore and revenue from operations of ₹46,106 crore. The net profit margin for that base quarter was 8.60%.
- Margin: net profit was 10.31% of revenue in Q1 FY27 and 8.60% in Q2 FY26.
- Revenue from operations: ₹58,188 crore in Q1 FY27, 27.80% higher than a year earlier.
- Share price: on the last 2 results it moved +1.92% (Q1 FY27), +3.36% (Q4 FY26), measured from the last close before the filing to the next close.
This preview uses the company’s own reported figures. It does not carry analyst estimates, so it does not say whether the results will be above or below anyone’s expectation.
How Mahindra & Mahindra shares moved on its earlier results
| Quarter | Results filed | Window | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | 30 Jul 2026 | 29 Jul 2026 to 30 Jul 2026 | +1.92% |
| Q4 FY26 | 5 May 2026 | 4 May 2026 to 5 May 2026 | +3.36% |
| Last close (Monday 2 November 2026) | ₹2,868.80 |
| Over the last month (21 sessions) | −2.75% |
| Over the last three months (63 sessions) | −15.59% |
Shares of Mahindra & Mahindra moved by 1.92% on the release of the Q1 FY27 results. The share price moved by 3.36% on the release of the Q4 FY26 results. The stock price closed at ₹2,868.80 on 2 November 2026.
Mahindra & Mahindra dividend history
| Ex-dividend date | Per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹33.00 | Final |
Mahindra & Mahindra Q2 FY27 results date: FAQs
When will Mahindra & Mahindra announce its Q2 FY27 results?
Mahindra & Mahindra’s board meets on Thursday 5 November 2026 to consider the results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, according to its notice to the exchange.
What was Mahindra & Mahindra’s net profit in Q2 FY26?
Mahindra & Mahindra reported a net profit of ₹3,964 crore on revenue from operations of ₹46,106 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated figures). The Q2 FY27 results will be set against this quarter.
What was Mahindra & Mahindra’s latest reported net profit?
Net profit was ₹5,998 crore in Q1 FY27, 37.04% higher than a year earlier, or 10.31% of revenue.
How did Mahindra & Mahindra shares react to its last results?
Q1 FY27: +1.92%; Q4 FY26: +3.36%. Each is measured from the last close before the results were filed to the next close.
The meeting date is from the company’s notice to the exchange; results are its filings; prices are from the National Stock Exchange. Calculations are by ThePip. For information only; not investment advice.