Coal India August Output Dips, Offtake Climbs

By Business DeskCoal India August Output Dips, Offtake Climbs

Coal India’s August production fell 5.7% to 47.5 MT, but offtake rose 5.5% to 60.6 MT. Cumulative data shows production down, offtake up.

State-run Coal India Ltd (CIL) reported a 5.7% decline in coal production for August, reaching 47.5 million tonnes. This figure was down from 50.4 million tonnes recorded in August of the previous year.

Despite the dip in output, the company’s coal offtake, or dispatches, saw a 5.5% increase, rising to 60.6 million tonnes from 57.4 million tonnes in the same period last year.

Cumulative Performance Highlights

For the fiscal year’s cumulative period from April to August, CIL’s coal production stood at 267.5 million tonnes, marking a 4.5% decrease from 280.2 million tonnes in the previous fiscal year’s corresponding period.

  • Cumulative Production (April-August): 267.5 MT (down 4.5% from 280.2 MT)
  • Cumulative Offtake (April-August): 322.9 MT (up 6.7% from 302.6 MT)
  • Impact: Liquidated approximately 55 million tonnes of pithead coal stocks.

Sectoral Demand Analysis

Coal supplies to the power sector demonstrated a 4.5% increase in August, reaching 48.46 million tonnes. Concurrently, dispatches to the non-regulated sector, which includes non-power industries, rose by 9.6% to 12.12 million tonnes.

  • Power Sector Supplies (August): 48.46 MT (up 4.5%)
  • Non-Regulated Sector Supplies (August): 12.12 MT (up 9.6%)

Subsidiary Output and Offtake Trends

Among CIL’s subsidiaries, Eastern Coalfields Ltd (ECL) recorded the highest output growth at 39.5%. Central Coalfields Ltd (CCL) and Western Coalfields Ltd (WCL) also showed significant gains.

  • Top Production Growth:
  • Eastern Coalfields Ltd (ECL): 39.5%
  • Western Coalfields Ltd (WCL): 24.7%
  • Central Coalfields Ltd (CCL): 19.5%

Conversely, major producers Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) and Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL) experienced declines in output. South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL) also reported a decrease.

  • Production Declines:
  • Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL): down 24.8%
  • Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL): down 10%
  • South Eastern Coalfields Ltd (SECL): down 10.2%

In terms of offtake, ECL and WCL led with substantial increases. NCL, however, saw a decline in its dispatch figures.

  • Top Offtake Growth:
  • Western Coalfields Ltd (WCL): 47.3%
  • Eastern Coalfields Ltd (ECL): 45.3%
  • Central Coalfields Ltd (CCL): 28.1%
  • Offtake Decline:
  • Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL): down 23.7%

Coal India currently maintains approximately 76 million tonnes of coal at its pitheads. The company is poised to escalate both production and supplies as the monsoon season concludes and drier operational months commence.

Home/business/Article