Home/Business/Ather Energy Stock Soars 14% on Narrowed…

Ather Energy Stock Soars 14% on Narrowed Loss, Income Jump

Business
By ThePip Desk•
Add as a preferred source on Google
Ather Energy Shares Surge 14.13% on Narrowed Q1FY27 Loss, Income Jump

Infographic: Ather Energy Shares Surge 14.13% on Narrowed Q1FY27 Loss, Income Jump

Key Highlights

Ather Energy’s stock surged 14.13% to Rs 1453.00 after reporting a significantly narrowed Q1FY27 net loss and an 87.19% jump in total income.

Ather Energy shares surged 14.13% on the , closing at Rs 1453.00 as the company announced a significantly narrowed net loss for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This substantial gain saw the stock rise by 179.85 points from its prior close of Rs 1273.15.

Market activity for Ather Energy was robust, with the scrip hitting an intraday high of Rs 1500.00 after opening at Rs 1332.25. A total of 2,038,947 shares changed hands on the counter during trading.

Ather Energy’s Key Market Metrics

  • Current Trading Price: Rs 1453.00
  • Percentage Increase: 14.13%
  • : Rs 1273.15
  • : Rs 1500.00
  • Shares Traded: 2,038,947

The company’s financial results for Q1FY27 revealed a consolidated net loss of Rs 51.09 crore, a significant improvement from the Rs 178.23 crore loss reported in the same quarter last year. Total consolidated income saw an impressive jump of 87.19%.

Q1FY27 Financial Highlights

  • Net Loss (Q1FY27): Rs 51.09 crore
  • Consolidated Net Loss (Q1FY26): Rs 178.23 crore
  • Total Consolidated Income (Q1FY27): Rs 1,259.65 crore
  • Total Consolidated Income (Q1FY26): Rs 672.91 crore
  • Income Growth: 87.19%

Ather Energy’s current market capitalization stands at Rs 57398.76 crore, reflecting its position in the ‘A’ group on the BSE. The stock reached a 52-week high of Rs 1,500.00 on August 4, 2026, contrasting with its 52-week low of Rs 349.90 set on August 4, 2025.

Company Structure and Performance Benchmarks

  • Current Market Capitalisation: Rs 57398.76 crore
  • : Rs 1,500.00 (August 4, 2026)
  • : Rs 349.90 (August 4, 2025)
  • : 40.72%
  • : 45.52%
  • Non-Institutional Holding: 13.76%

The company’s shareholding pattern indicates significant institutional interest, holding 45.52% of the company. Promoters hold 40.72%, with non-institutional investors accounting for the remaining 13.76% of the shares.